Ministry of Railways
Installation of Kavach in Trains/Routes
20 DEC 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
1. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of train within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
2. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
3. Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July 2020.
4. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
1. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on south central Railway, lot of experience was gained. Using that further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
2. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
3. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yard, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
4. Progress of Key items comprising Kavach system on Indian Railways upto Nov’ 2024 is as under: -
SN.
Items
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
5133 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
540 Nos.
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
523 Nos.
iv
Provision of Kavach in Loco
707 Locos
v
Installation of Track side equipment
3434Rkm
1. Next phase of Kavach implementation is planned as under:-
1. Project for equipping 10,000 Locomotives has been finalized. 69 number of loco sheds have been prepared for equipping with Kavach.
2. Bids for track side Works of Kavach for approximately 15000 RKm have been invited. It covers all GQ, GD, HDN and Identified sections of Indian Railways.
1. Currently, 3 OEMs are approved for supply of Kavach System. To increase capacity and scale of implementation, trials and approval of more OEMs are at different stages.
2. Specialized training programme on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 9000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
3. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
4. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far is Rs. 1547 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2024-25 is Rs. 1112.57 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was given by Union Minister of railways, information & broadcasting and electronics & information technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
ट्रेनों/मार्गों पर कवच की स्थापना
20 DEC 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
कवच एक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है। कवच एक अत्यधिक प्रौद्योगिकी गहन प्रणाली है जिसके लिए उच्चतम क्रम (एसआईएल-4) के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है।
1. कवच लोको पायलट को निर्धारित गति सीमा के भीतर ट्रेन चलाने में सहायता करता है, यदि लोको पायलट ऐसा करने में विफल रहता है तो यह स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगाता है और खराब मौसम के दौरान ट्रेनों को सुरक्षित रूप से चलाने में भी मदद करता है।
2. यात्री ट्रेनों पर पहला फील्ड परीक्षण फरवरी 2016 में शुरू किया गया था। प्राप्त अनुभव और स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा निर्धारक (आईएसए) द्वारा सिस्टम के स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, कवच संस्करण 3.2 की आपूर्ति के लिए 2018-19 में तीन फर्मों को मंजूरी दी गई।
3. कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था।
4. कवच प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं:
• प्रत्येक स्टेशन, ब्लॉक सेक्शन पर स्टेशन कवच की स्थापना।
• पूरे ट्रैक में आरएफआईडी टैग की स्थापना।
• पूरे खंड में दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना।
• ट्रैक के साथ ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना।
• भारतीय रेलवे में चलने वाले प्रत्येक लोकोमोटिव पर लोको कवच का प्रावधान।
1. दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे पर 1465 रूट किलोमीटर पर कवच संस्करण 3.2 की तैनाती के आधार पर काफी अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। इसका उपयोग करके आगे सुधार किए गए। अंततः कवच स्पेसिफिकेशन संस्करण 4.0 को 16.07.2024 को आरडीएसओ द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया।
2. कवच संस्करण 4.0 में विविध रेलवे नेटवर्क के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। यह भारतीय रेलवे की सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अल्प अवधि में ही स्वचालित रेल सुरक्षा प्रणाली का विकास, परीक्षण और क्रियान्वयन शुरू कर दिया है।
3. संस्करण 4.0 में प्रमुख सुधार में स्थान सटीकता में वृद्धि, बड़े यार्ड में सिग्नल पहलुओं की बेहतर जानकारी, ओएफसी पर स्टेशन से स्टेशन कवच इंटरफेस और मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम के लिए सीधा इंटरफेस शामिल है। इन सुधारों के साथ कवच संस्करण 4.0 को भारतीय रेलवे पर बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
4. नवंबर 2024 तक भारतीय रेलवे पर कवच प्रणाली सहित प्रमुख मदों की प्रगति निम्नानुसार है: -
क्रम संख्या
सामग्री
प्रगति
i
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना
5133 Km
ii
दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना
540 Nos.
iii
स्टेशनों पर कवच का प्रावधान
523 Nos.
iv
लोको में कवच का प्रावधान
707 Locos
v
ट्रैक साइड उपकरणों की स्थापना
3434Rkm
1. कवच कार्यान्वयन का अगला चरण निम्नानुसार योजनाबद्ध है:-
• 10,000 लोकोमोटिव से लैस करने की परियोजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। कवच से लैस करने के लिए 69 लोको शेड तैयार किए गए हैं।
• लगभग 15000 आरकेएम के लिए कवच के ट्रैक साइड कार्यों के लिए बोलियाँ आमंत्रित की गई हैं। इसमें भारतीय रेलवे के सभी जीक्यू, जीडी, एचडीएन और चिन्हित खंड शामिल हैं।
1. वर्तमान में कवच सिस्टम की आपूर्ति के लिए 3 ओईएम को मंजूरी दी गई है। क्षमता और कार्यान्वयन के पैमाने को बढ़ाने के लिए, अधिक ओईएम के परीक्षण और अनुमोदन विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
2. सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में कवच पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 9000 से अधिक तकनीशियनों, ऑपरेटरों और इंजीनियरों को कवच प्रौद्योगिकी पर प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। पाठ्यक्रम आईआरआईएसईटी के सहयोग से तैयार किए गए हैं।
3. कवच के स्टेशन उपकरण सहित ट्रैक साइड के प्रावधान की लागत लगभग 50 लाख रुपये/किमी है और लोकोमोटिव पर कवच उपकरण के प्रावधान की लागत लगभग 80 लाख रुपये/लोको है।
4. कवच कार्यों पर अब तक उपयोग की गई धनराशि 1547 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान धनराशि का आवंटन 1112.57 करोड़ रुपये है। कार्यों की प्रगति के अनुसार अपेक्षित धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।