Ministry of Railways
Installation of Kavach in Trains/Routes
20 DEC 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
1. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of train within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
2. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
3. Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July 2020.
4. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
1. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on south central Railway, lot of experience was gained. Using that further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
2. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
3. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yard, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
4. Progress of Key items comprising Kavach system on Indian Railways upto Nov’ 2024 is as under: -
SN.
Items
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
5133 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
540 Nos.
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
523 Nos.
iv
Provision of Kavach in Loco
707 Locos
v
Installation of Track side equipment
3434Rkm
1. Next phase of Kavach implementation is planned as under:-
1. Project for equipping 10,000 Locomotives has been finalized. 69 number of loco sheds have been prepared for equipping with Kavach.
2. Bids for track side Works of Kavach for approximately 15000 RKm have been invited. It covers all GQ, GD, HDN and Identified sections of Indian Railways.
1. Currently, 3 OEMs are approved for supply of Kavach System. To increase capacity and scale of implementation, trials and approval of more OEMs are at different stages.
2. Specialized training programme on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 9000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
3. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
4. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far is Rs. 1547 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2024-25 is Rs. 1112.57 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was given by Union Minister of railways, information & broadcasting and electronics & information technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹرینوں/روٹس میں کَوَچ کی تنصیب
20 DEC 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
کَوَچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے۔ کوچ ایک انتہائی ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین آرڈر (ایس آئی ایل-4) کے حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
1-کوچ لوکو پائلٹ کو بریک کے خودکار استعمال کے ذریعے مخصوص رفتار کی حد کے اندر ٹرین چلانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اگر لوکو پائلٹ ایسا کرنے میں ناکام ہو جاتا ہے اور خراب موسم میں ٹرینوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
2-مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلے فیلڈ ٹرائلز فروری 2016 میں شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ آزاد سیفٹی اسیسسر (آئی ایس اے) کے حاصل کردہ تجربے اور سسٹم کی آزادانہ حفاظتی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر، کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی فراہمی کے لیے 2018-19 میں تین فرموں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
3-کوچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔
4-کوچ سسٹم کے نفاذ میں درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
1. ہر اسٹیشن، بلاک سیکشن پر اسٹیشن کوچ کی تنصیب۔
2. ٹریک کی لمبائی میں آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب۔
3. پورے سیکشن میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب۔
4. ٹریک کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
5. ہندوستانی ریلوے پر چلنے والے ہر ایک لوکوموٹیو پر لوکو کوچ کی فراہمی۔
5-جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 آر کے ایم پر کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی تعیناتی کی بنیاد پر، کافی تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔ اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید بہتری لائی گئی۔ آخر میں، کوچ تفصیلات ورژن 4.0 کوآر ڈی ایس او نے 16.07.2024 کو منظور کیا ۔
6-کوچ ورژن 4.0 متنوع ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے لیے درکار تمام اہم خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے حفاظت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مختصر مدت کے اندر، آئی آرنے خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم کو تیار، جانچ اور تعینات کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
7-ورژن 4.0 میں بڑی بہتری میں مقام کی درستگی میں اضافہ، بڑے صحن میں سگنل کے پہلوؤں کی بہتر معلومات، او ایف سی پر اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کوچ انٹرفیس اور موجودہ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم سے براہ راست انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتریوں کے ساتھ کوچ ورزن 4.0 ہندوستانی ریلوے پر بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کا منصوبہ ہے۔
8-نومبر 2024 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کوچ سسٹم پر مشتمل اہم اشیاء کی پیش رفت حسب ذیل ہے: -
نمبرشمار
اشیا
پیش رفت
I
آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا
کلومیٹر 5133
Ii
ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب
این او ایس540
Iii
اسٹیشنوں پر کوچ کی فراہمی
این او ایس 523
Iv
لوکو میں کوچ کی فراہمی
لوکوز707
V
ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب
آر کے ایم3434
9-کوچ کے نفاذ کے اگلے مرحلے کی منصوبہ بندی حسب ذیل ہے:-
1. 10,000 لوکوموٹیوز سے لیس پروجیکٹ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ کوچ سے لیس 69 لوکو شیڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
2. تقریباً 15000 آر کے ایم کے لیے کوچ کے ٹریک سائڈ ورکس کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تمام جی کیو، جی ڈی، ایچ ڈی این اور شناخت شدہ سیکشن کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
10-فی الحال، کوچ سسٹم کی فراہمی کے لیے 3او ای ایم ایس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ صلاحیت اور نفاذ کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مزید او ای ایم ایس کی آزمائشیں اور منظوری مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
11-کوچ پر خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ تمام متعلقہ اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اب تک 9000 سے زیادہ تکنیکی ماہرین، آپریٹرز اور انجینئرز کو کوچ ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ کورسز کو آئی آر آئی ایس ای ٹی کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
12-کوچ کے اسٹیشن کے سامان سمیت ٹریک سائیڈ کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے/کلومیٹر ہے۔ اور انجنوں پر کوچ آلات کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 80 لاکھ روپے/لوکو ہے۔
13-کوچ کے کاموں پر اب تک استعمال ہونے والے فنڈز 1547 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔سال 2024-25 کے دوران فنڈز کی مختص رقم 1112.57 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کاموں کی پیش رفت کے مطابق مطلوبہ فنڈز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔