Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications
20 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its letter dated 26.07.2023, informed TRAI that Indian Railways has sought an additional 5 MHz of paired spectrum in the 700 MHz band, free of cost, for enhancing its safety and security systems. Through the said letter dated 26.07.2023, DoT requested TRAI to examine and provide its recommendations on the following aspects:
1. The assignment of 5 MHz of additional spectrum to Indian Railways in view of its earlier recommendations dated 25.10.2019 and also in the context of its earlier recommendations with respect to NCRTC dated 28.12.2022 and auction of spectrum dated 11.04.2022.
2. While providing the recommendations, TRAI may also consider the possibility of sharing of the spectrum between Indian Railways/ NCRTC/ RRTS/ Metro and other similar networks to ensure the efficient utilization of spectrum.
3. Considering the different spectrum valuation methodology as recommended by TRAI for the 5 MHz of paired spectrum in the 700 MHz band, assigned to Indian Railways and for NCRTC, TRAI may examine and if found necessary recommend uniform spectrum valuation and charging methodology considering similar usage in the same spectrum band.
4. Any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose.
In this regard, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’ on 07.02.2024 for seeking comments and counter comments from stakeholders. The last date for furnishing comments and counter comments was 06.03.2024 and 20.03.2024, respectively. In response, eight stakeholders submitted their comments, and three stakeholders furnished their counter-comments. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held through virtual mode on 03.05.2024.
Based on the comments and counter-comments received from stakeholders in the consultation process, and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications. Salient points of the recommendations are given below:
1. In addition to the already assigned 5 MHz (paired) frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz frequency band, an additional 5 MHz (paired) frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz frequency band should be assigned to Indian Railways for its safety and security applications along the railway tracks for captive use.
2. DoT should take an early decision on the Authority’s earlier recommendation that to ascertain feasibility of radio access network (RAN) sharing, a field trial of RAN sharing through multi-operator core network (MOCN) may be conducted by the Ministry of Railways involving Indian Railways and NCRTC, under the supervision of DoT, as recommended by TRAI through the Recommendations on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’ dated 28.12.2022. Based on the outcome of the field trial, a decision on the implementation of RAN sharing through MOCN in the overlapping areas among Indian Railways/ NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks can be taken.
3. While assigning the frequency spectrum to Indian Railways, the terms of frequency spectrum assignment should include a condition that in case it is determined through the field trial that RAN sharing is feasible, Indian Railways shall implement RAN sharing through MOCN in the overlapping areas with NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks and the same shall be governed through the guidelines issued by DoT.
4. Spectrum harmonization should be carried out to assign a contiguous block of 10 MHz of frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz band to Indian Railways and an adjacent 5 MHz block to NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks. At the same time, it should be ensured that minimum disturbance occurs to the running networks.
5. Spectrum charges for Indian Railways /NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks should be levied based on the formula for Royalty Charges and License Fees for captive use, as prescribed by DoT.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने रेलवे को सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित करने की सिफारिश की
20 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज भारतीय रेल को उसकी सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम प्रदान करने की सिफारिशें की है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 26.07.2023 को अपने पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में अतिरिक्त 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज युग्मित स्पेक्ट्रम की निःशुल्क मांग की है। दिनांक 26.07.2023 के उक्त पत्र के माध्यम से, डीओटी ने ट्राई से निम्नलिखित पहलुओं की जांच करने और अपनी सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया:
1. भारतीय रेलवे को इसकी 25.10.2019 की पूर्व सिफारिशों और एनसीआरटीसी दिनांक 28.12.2022 के संबंध में इसकी पहले की सिफारिशों और 28.12.2022 की एनसीआरटीसी के संबंध में इसकी पिछली सिफारिशों के संदर्भ में और 11.04.2022 की स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के संदर्भ में 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित किया गया।
2. सिफारिशें प्रदान करते समय, ट्राई द्वारा स्पेक्ट्रम का कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे/एनसीआरटीसी/आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो और इसी प्रकार के अन्य नेटवर्कों के बीच स्पेक्ट्रम की हिस्सेदारी की संभावना पर भी विचार किया जा सकता है।
3. भारतीय रेलवे और एनसीआरटीसी को सौंपे गए 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज युग्मित स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए ट्राई द्वारा अनुशंसित विभिन्न स्पेक्ट्रम मूल्यांकन पद्धति पर विचार करते हुए, ट्राई इनकी जांच कर सकता है और अगर आवश्यक हो तो एक ही स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड में समान उपयोग पर विचार करते हुए समान स्पेक्ट्रम मूल्यांकन एवं चार्जिंग पद्धति की सिफारिश कर सकता है।
4. इस उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त कोई अन्य सिफारिशें।
इस संबंध में, ट्राई ने हितधारकों से टिप्पणी और प्रतिक्रिया मांगने के लिए दिनांक 07.02.2024 को 'भारतीय रेलवे को उसकी सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम का असाइनमेंट' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। अपनी टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां देने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 06.03.2024 और 20.03.2024 निर्धारित थी। जवाब में, आठ हितधारकों ने अपनी टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं, और तीन हितधारकों ने अपनी प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं। परामर्श पत्र पर दिनांक 03.05.2024 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित की गई।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया में स्टेकहोल्डरों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां के आधार पर और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर ट्राई ने भारतीय रेलवे को इसके सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम सौंपने संबंधी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया है। सिफारिशों की मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
• में पहले से सौंपे गए 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड में 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज (युग्मित) फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम के अलावा, कैप्टिव उपयोग के लिए रेलपथ के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भारतीय रेल को 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड में एक अतिरिक्त 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज (युग्मित) फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम सौंपा जाना चाहिए।
• दूरसंचार विभाग को प्राधिकरण द्वारा पूर्व की गई इस सिफारिश पर शीघ्र निर्णय लेना चाहिए कि रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) शेयरिंग की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने के लिए भारतीय रेल और एनसीआरटीसी को शामिल करते हुए रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा दूरसंचार विभाग के पर्यवेक्षण में मल्टी-ऑपरेटर कोर नेटवर्क (एमओसीएन) के माध्यम से आरएएन शेयरिंग का फील्ड परीक्षण किया जा सकता है, जैसा कि ट्राई द्वारा आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर के लिए ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली हेतु दिनांक 28.12.2022 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) की स्पेक्ट्रम आवश्यकताओं पर सिफारिशों के माध्यम से सिफारिश की गई थी। फील्ड परीक्षण के परिणाम के आधार पर, भारतीय रेलवे/एनसीआरटीसी/अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के बीच ओवरलैपिंग क्षेत्रों में एमओसीएन के माध्यम से आरएएन शेयरिंग के कार्यान्वयन पर निर्णय लिया जा सकता है।
• भारतीय रेल को फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम सौंपते समय फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम समनुदेशन की शर्तों में एक शर्त शामिल होनी चाहिए कि अगर फील्ड परीक्षण के माध्यम से यह निर्धारित किया जाता है कि आरएएन की हिस्सेदारी व्यवहार्य है, तो भारतीय रेल एनसीआरटीसी/अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के साथ ओवरलैपिंग क्षेत्रों में एमओसीएन के माध्यम से आरएएन शेयरिंग को कार्यान्वित करेगी और इसे दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से नियंत्रित किया जाएगा।
• भारतीय रेलवे को 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 10 मेगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम का एक सन्निहित ब्लॉक और एनसीआरटीसी/अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क को समीपवर्ती 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज ब्लॉक आवंटित करने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम सामंजस्य स्थापित करना चाहिए। साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि चालू नेटवर्क में व्यवधान न्यूनतम हो।
• भारतीय रेल/एनसीआरटीसी/अन्य आरआरटीएस/मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम प्रभार दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित कैप्टिव उपयोग के लिए रॉयल्टी प्रभार एवं लाइसेंस शुल्क के फार्मूले के आधार पर लगाया जाना चाहिए।
इन सिफारिशों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर अपलोड किया गया है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम एवं लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से दूरभाष नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।