Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications
20 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its letter dated 26.07.2023, informed TRAI that Indian Railways has sought an additional 5 MHz of paired spectrum in the 700 MHz band, free of cost, for enhancing its safety and security systems. Through the said letter dated 26.07.2023, DoT requested TRAI to examine and provide its recommendations on the following aspects:
1. The assignment of 5 MHz of additional spectrum to Indian Railways in view of its earlier recommendations dated 25.10.2019 and also in the context of its earlier recommendations with respect to NCRTC dated 28.12.2022 and auction of spectrum dated 11.04.2022.
2. While providing the recommendations, TRAI may also consider the possibility of sharing of the spectrum between Indian Railways/ NCRTC/ RRTS/ Metro and other similar networks to ensure the efficient utilization of spectrum.
3. Considering the different spectrum valuation methodology as recommended by TRAI for the 5 MHz of paired spectrum in the 700 MHz band, assigned to Indian Railways and for NCRTC, TRAI may examine and if found necessary recommend uniform spectrum valuation and charging methodology considering similar usage in the same spectrum band.
4. Any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose.
In this regard, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’ on 07.02.2024 for seeking comments and counter comments from stakeholders. The last date for furnishing comments and counter comments was 06.03.2024 and 20.03.2024, respectively. In response, eight stakeholders submitted their comments, and three stakeholders furnished their counter-comments. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held through virtual mode on 03.05.2024.
Based on the comments and counter-comments received from stakeholders in the consultation process, and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications. Salient points of the recommendations are given below:
1. In addition to the already assigned 5 MHz (paired) frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz frequency band, an additional 5 MHz (paired) frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz frequency band should be assigned to Indian Railways for its safety and security applications along the railway tracks for captive use.
2. DoT should take an early decision on the Authority’s earlier recommendation that to ascertain feasibility of radio access network (RAN) sharing, a field trial of RAN sharing through multi-operator core network (MOCN) may be conducted by the Ministry of Railways involving Indian Railways and NCRTC, under the supervision of DoT, as recommended by TRAI through the Recommendations on ‘Spectrum Requirements of National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) for Train Control System for RRTS Corridors’ dated 28.12.2022. Based on the outcome of the field trial, a decision on the implementation of RAN sharing through MOCN in the overlapping areas among Indian Railways/ NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks can be taken.
3. While assigning the frequency spectrum to Indian Railways, the terms of frequency spectrum assignment should include a condition that in case it is determined through the field trial that RAN sharing is feasible, Indian Railways shall implement RAN sharing through MOCN in the overlapping areas with NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks and the same shall be governed through the guidelines issued by DoT.
4. Spectrum harmonization should be carried out to assign a contiguous block of 10 MHz of frequency spectrum in the 700 MHz band to Indian Railways and an adjacent 5 MHz block to NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks. At the same time, it should be ensured that minimum disturbance occurs to the running networks.
5. Spectrum charges for Indian Railways /NCRTC/ other RRTS/ Metro rail networks should be levied based on the formula for Royalty Charges and License Fees for captive use, as prescribed by DoT.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائے نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے حفاظتی اور سیکیورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اضافی اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کیں
20 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
آج بھارت کی ٹیلی مواصلات ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹرائے) نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے اضافی اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ اس کے حفاظتی اور سیکیورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارت کی وزارت مواصلات کے ٹیلے مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی)، نے اپنے 26.07.2023 کی تاریخ کے ایک خط کے ذریعے ٹرائے کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے حفاظتی اور سیکیورٹی سسٹمز کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 700 میگاہرٹز بینڈ میں اضافی 5 میگاہرٹز جوڑا ہوا اسپیکٹرم مفت میں مانگا ہے۔ اس خط کے ذریعے، ڈی او ٹی نے ٹرائے سے درخواست کی کہ وہ درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرے:
1. ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اضافی 5 میگاہرٹز اسپیکٹرم کے تفویض پر، ٹرائے کی 25.10.2019 کی تاریخ کی سفارشات اور اس سے قبل کی سفارشات ، اور این سی آر ٹی سی سے متعلق 28.12.2022 کی تاریخ کی سفارشات اور اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے بارے میں 11.04.2022 کی سفارشات کو بھی پیشِ نظر رکھا جائے۔
2. سفارشات فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ٹرائے کو یہ بھی مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے کہ اسپیکٹرم کو ہندوستانی ریلوے، این سی آر ٹی سی ، آر آر ٹی ایس، میٹرو اور دیگر اسی طرح کے نیٹ ورکس کے درمیان تقسیم کی ممکنہ صورتوں پر غور کیا جائے تاکہ اسپیکٹرم کا مؤثر استعمال یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
3. 700 میگاہرٹز بینڈ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے اور این سی آر ٹی سی کو تفویض کیے گئے 5 میگاہرٹز جوڑا اسپیکٹرم کے لیے ٹرائے کی مختلف اسپیکٹرم کی قدر طے کرنے کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔ اگر ضروری ہو تو، ٹرائے قدر طے کرنے کے ایک یکساں اسپیکٹرم اور چارجنگ طریقہ کار کی سفارش کر سکتا ہے جو ایک ہی اسپیکٹرم بینڈ میں اسی طرح کے استعمال کو مدنظر رکھے۔
4. مقصد کے پیشِ نظر کوئی بھی دیگر موزوں سفارشات ۔
اس سلسلے میں، ٹرائے نے 07.02.2024 کو " ہندوستانی ریلوے کے حفاظتی اور سیکیورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اضافی اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض" پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا، جس میں شراکت داروں سے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ تبصروں کی آخری تاریخ 06.03.2024 تھی، اور جوابی تبصروں کی آخری تاریخ 20.03.2024 تھی۔ اس کے جواب میں آٹھ شراکت داروں نے اپنے تبصرے جمع کرائے، اور تین شراکت داروں نے اپنے جوابی تبصرے فراہم کیے۔ مشاورتی پیپر پر ایک اوپن ہاؤس تبادلئہ خیال 03.05.2024 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی گیا۔
اس مشاورت کے عمل میں شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں اور جوابی تبصروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، ٹرائے نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے اضافی اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض پر اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ سفارشات کے اہم نکات نیچے دیے گئے ہیں:
1. 700 میگاہرٹز فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں پہلے سے تفویض کردہ 5 میگاہرٹز (جوڑا ہوا) فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اس کے حفاظتی اور سیکیورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے 700 میگاہرٹز فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں اضافی 5 میگاہرٹز (جوڑا ہوا) فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم تفویض کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وہ ریلوے ٹریکوں کے ساتھ دیگر کاموں کیلیے بھی اس کا استعمال کر سکے۔
2. ڈی او ٹی کو ٹرائے کی سابقہ سفارش پر جلد فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے کہ ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (آر اے این) شیئرنگ کی قابل عملیت کو جانچنے کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ریلوے اور این سی آر ٹی سی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایم او سی این (ملٹی آپریٹر کور نیٹ ورک) کے ذریعے آر اے این شیئرنگ کی عملی مشق کرائی جائے، جیسا کہ ٹرائے نے 28.12.2022 کو " این سی آر ٹی سی کے لیے ریل کنٹرول سسٹم کی اسپیکٹرم ضروریات" کے حوالے سے اپنی سفارشات میں تجویز کیا تھا۔ عملی مشق کے نتیجے کے بعد، ہندوستانی ریلوے، این سی آر ٹی سی ، دیگر آر آر ٹی ایس/ میٹرو ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کے درمیان اوورلیپنگ علاقوں میں آر اے این شیئرنگ کے نفاذ پر فیصلہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
3. جب ہندوستانی ریلوے کو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم تفویض کیا جائے، تو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے شرائط میں یہ شق شامل کی جانی چاہیے کہ اگر عملی مشق کے ذریعے یہ ثابت ہو جائے کہ آر اے این شیئرنگ ممکن ہے، تو ہندوستانی ریلوے این سی آر ٹی سی / دیگر آر آر ٹی ایس / میٹرو ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ اوورلیپنگ علاقوں میں ایم او سی این کے ذریعے آر اے این شیئرنگ کو نافذ کرے گا اور اسے ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق چلایا جائے گا۔
4. اسپیکٹرم کی ہم آہنگی کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 700 میگاہرٹز بینڈ میں 10 میگاہرٹز کا ایک متصل اسپیکٹرم بلاک اور این سی آر ٹی سی/ دیگر آر آر ٹی ایس/ میٹرو ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کو اس کے قریب 5 میگاہرٹز کا بلاک تفویض کیا جا سکے۔ اسی دوران، یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ موجودہ نیٹ ورکوں میں کم سے کم خلل پڑے۔
5. ہندوستانی ریلوے / این سی آر ٹی سی / دیگر آر آر ٹی ایس / میٹرو ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کے لیے اسپیکٹرم چارجز کی وصولی کا طریقہ کار وہی ہونا چاہیے جو ڈی او ٹی نے کیپٹو استعمال کے لیے رائلٹی چارجز اور لائسنس فیس کے لیے وضع کیا ہے۔
یہ سفارشات ٹرائے کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھیلیش کمار تریویدی، ایڈوائزر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹر ائےسے ٹیلیفون نمبر +91-11-20907758پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔