नीति आयोग
स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन 2024 में एक लाख से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं
20 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन सेल (एमआईसी), एआईसीटीई और यूनिसेफ युवा (यू-वाह) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन 2024 शानदार सफलता के साथ संपन्न हुई। स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन में, स्कूलों के छात्रों ने एटीएल के साथ या उसके बिना अपनी पसंद की सामुदायिक समस्याओं की पहचान की और कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप के रूप में नये समाधान विकसित किए। स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन का विषय विकसित भारत 2047 था और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों से एक लाख से अधिक नवाचार परियोजनाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। अभिनव समाधानों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, सतत विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और गतिशीलता शामिल हैं, जो युवाओं की समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण सत्र स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन की आधारशिला थे। ऑनलाइन कार्यशालाओं और ऑफ़लाइन बूटकैंप के माध्यम से वितरित, इन साप्ताहिक सत्रों में डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग, आइडिया, रोबोटिक्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, 3 डी प्रिंटिंग और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया। शिक्षकों और सलाहकारों ने छात्र टीमों को उनके नवाचार यात्रा के दौरान मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया। इन प्रयासों ने भाग लेने वाले छात्रों के कौशलता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया, जिससे उन्हें प्रभावशाली परियोजनाएं विकसित करने में मदद मिली।
स्कूल नवाचार गतिविधियों के लिए नियुक्त राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों ने राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मैराथन के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता की। साप्ताहिक निगरानी सत्रों ने स्कूलों से उच्च स्तर की भागीदारी, जुड़ाव और परियोजना प्रस्तुतियां सुनिश्चित कीं। जिला स्तर पर आयोजित अभिविन्यास और आउटरीच सत्रों ने भागीदारी को और अधिक सक्रिय किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप छात्रों और शिक्षकों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी हुई।
स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन 2024 बदलाव लाने में युवाओं की क्षमता का प्रमाण है। इनोवेशन चैलेंज राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के साथ सहज रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो छात्रों के बीच रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और रचनात्मक समस्या-समाधान पर जोर देता है। यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है क्योंकि छात्र अपने प्रोटोटाइप को वास्तविक उत्पादों और व्यवसायों में विकसित करना है, जो हमें विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के करीब लाता है।

NITI Aayog
School Innovation Marathon 2024 attracts over 1 lakh submissions
20 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The School Innovation Marathon 2024, an innovation challenge, jointly organized by the Ministry of Education, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC), AICTE, and UNICEF YuWaah concluded with resounding success. In the School Innovation Marathon, students from schools, with or without ATLs, identified community problems of their choice and developed innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes. The theme for School Innovation Marathon was Viksit Bharat 2047 and over 1 lakh innovation projects have been received from schools across all states and union territories. The innovative solutions spanned healthcare, agriculture, sustainable development, digital transformation and mobility, among others, showcasing the immense problem-solving abilities of young minds. Around 6.7 lakh students from 54,000 schools registered & participated in the innovation challenge organised from August to December 2024.
Capacity-building sessions for students & teachers were a cornerstone of the School Innovation Marathon. Delivered through online workshops and offline bootcamps, these weekly sessions covered topics such as Design Thinking, Ideation, Robotics, Electronics, 3D Printing, and Intellectual Property Rights. The teachers and mentors provided guidance and encouragement to student teams throughout their innovation journey. These efforts significantly enhanced the skill sets of participating students, enabling them to develop impactful projects.
State Nodal Officers, appointed for school innovation activities, facilitated the implementation of the Marathon at the state and district levels. Weekly monitoring sessions ensured high levels of participation, engagement and project submissions from schools. Orientation and outreach sessions conducted at the district level further mobilized participation, resulting in unprecedented involvement from students and teachers alike.
The School Innovation Marathon 2024 is a testament to the power of young minds in driving change. The innovation challenge aligned seamlessly with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes experiential learning and creative problem-solving by fostering a culture of creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship among students. This is just the beginning as students continue to develop their prototypes into real products and businesses, taking us a step closer to a Viksit Bharat.