Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy For Production of Electric Batteries
20 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) administers a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”. Under the scheme, the total outlay is ₹18,100 Crore for a capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. Incentive disbursement of allocated funds shall commence after achieving Milestone-I. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve an investment of ₹225 Crore per GWh of the committed capacity at the end of 2 years from the appointed date as well value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-1 and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-2. The details of the scheme may be seen at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
The PLI-ACC Scheme envisages an investment which will boost domestic manufacturing & also facilitate battery storage demand creation for both electric vehicles and stationary storage along with the development of a complete domestic supply chain in the country. The scheme will accelerate electric vehicle adoption and hence translate into substantial savings on account of oil import bill during the period of this Programme and increase the share of renewable energy at the national grid level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक बैटरी के उत्पादन के लिए सब्सिडी
20 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) एक उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का संचालन करता है, जिसका नाम है उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 2 साल की अवधि के बाद 5 साल की अवधि के लिए 50 गीगावॉट घंटे की क्षमता के लिए कुल परिव्यय ₹18,100 करोड़ है। आवंटित निधियों का प्रोत्साहन वितरण माइलस्टोन-I प्राप्त करने के बाद शुरू होगा। लाभार्थी फर्मों को नियत तिथि से 2 वर्ष के अंत में प्रतिबद्ध क्षमता के प्रति गीगावॉट ₹225 करोड़ का निवेश प्राप्त करना सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए, साथ ही नियत तिथि यानी माइलस्टोन-1 से 2 वर्षों के भीतर (मदर यूनिट स्तर पर) कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत का मूल्य संवर्धन करना चाहिए और नियत तिथि यानी माइलस्टोन-2 से 5 वर्षों के भीतर इसे 60प्रतिशत मूल्य संवर्धन तक बढ़ाना चाहिए। योजना का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना में एक निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है जो घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा और देश में एक पूर्ण घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विकास के साथ-साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और स्थिर भंडारण दोनों के लिए बैटरी भंडारण मांग सृजन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा। यह योजना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाएगी और इस प्रकार इस कार्यक्रम की अवधि के दौरान तेल आयात बिल के कारण पर्याप्त बचत होगी और राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।