Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy For Production of Electric Batteries
20 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) administers a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”. Under the scheme, the total outlay is ₹18,100 Crore for a capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. Incentive disbursement of allocated funds shall commence after achieving Milestone-I. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve an investment of ₹225 Crore per GWh of the committed capacity at the end of 2 years from the appointed date as well value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-1 and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-2. The details of the scheme may be seen at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
The PLI-ACC Scheme envisages an investment which will boost domestic manufacturing & also facilitate battery storage demand creation for both electric vehicles and stationary storage along with the development of a complete domestic supply chain in the country. The scheme will accelerate electric vehicle adoption and hence translate into substantial savings on account of oil import bill during the period of this Programme and increase the share of renewable energy at the national grid level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک بیٹریوں کوتیار کرنے کے لیے سبسڈی
20 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) ‘نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج’ کے نام سے پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ، 2 سال کی تیارے کےمرحلے کے بعد 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت کے لیے کل اخراجات 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔مختص فنڈز کی ترسیل مائل اسٹون-1 کو حاصل کرنے کے بعد شروع ہو گی۔ مستفید ہونے والی کمپنیوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ وہ مقررہ تاریخ سے 2 سال کے اندر اپنی عہد کی گئی گنجائش کے ہر گیگا واٹ گھنٹے پر 225 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کریں اور ساتھ ہی مقررہ تاریخ سے 2 سال کے اندر (مدر یونٹ کی سطح پر) کم از کم 25فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن کی تکمیل کریں، یعنی مائل اسٹون-1 اور اسے 5 سال کے اندر 60فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن تک پہنچائیں، یعنی مائل اسٹون-2اسکیم کی تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں ملاحظہ کریں:
https://heaviindustries.gov.in/pli-sme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storege
پی ایل آئی-اے سی سی اسکیم میں ایک ایسی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے گی اور ملک میں ایک مکمل گھریلو سپلائی سلسلے کی ترقی کے ساتھ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اور اسٹیشنری اسٹوریج دونوں کے لیے بیٹری اسٹوریج کی مانگ پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔اس اسکیم سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئے گی اور اس طرح اس پروگرام کی مدت کے دوران تیل کے درآمدی اخراجات کی بچت ہوگی اور قومی گرڈ کی سطح پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔