Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Integration of industry with Government digital platforms to improve logistics sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
Sustainability should be at the core of our thinking: Shri Goyal
Leverage Government-Private Sector-Academia to enhance skill development: Shri Goyal
Use of AI, Data Analytics in logistics sector to curb infra time and cost overruns: Shri Goyal
20 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal called for a 100 per cent integration of industry stakeholders onto the Government platforms to improve the logistics sector. During his address at the ULIP Logixtics Hackathon 2.0 Awards Ceremony here today, he urged the participants to think about sustainability and integrate green practices into India’s logistics ecosystem. We have to adopt technology like electric mobility, biofuels, multimodal transport options to bring down overall carbon impact and make sustainability the core of our thinking, he said.
Speaking on skill development in the logistics sector, the Minister called for collaborations with institutions to train and build a future ready workforce. He called for leveraging the Government, private sector and the academia to enhance skill development in the logistics sector. Noting that innovation in building infrastructure is needed, he said that better road building techniques, faster processes for bidding out contracts are required. Using Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, we can make sure there is no time and cost overrun, he said. The Minister also called for more hackathons with newer problem statements and hoped that more hackathons could be organised every three months.
Shri Goyal pointed out that Hackathon is the new style of governance model to solve problems in the country. It is inclusive, involves young minds, startups and innovators. This is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Sabka Prayas’, he added. He further noted that Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business are the two objectives the Government has set before itself and these two outcomes are necessary for the country to be competitive.
ULIP Logistics Hackathon 2.0 was officially launched on 24th September 2024 in association with NITI Ayog and Start-up India, to provide a nationwide platform for start-ups, enterprises, and logistics service providers to address critical challenges in the logistics sector.
For the 2024 edition, the hackathon was scaled up significantly, receiving an overwhelming response of over 4,751 registrations. Following a rigorous evaluation process, 72 participants were shortlisted to develop prototypes. Of these, 25 finalists were presented their innovative solutions during the Finale Event on 20th December 2024.
It encouraged participants to explore how data-driven analysis leveraging ULIP APIs can enhance the efficiency and sustainability of logistics operations. This year’s hackathon focused on five key categories: Data-Driven Optimization of Logistics Operations, Tech-Driven Logistics Innovation, Operational Efficiency and Optimization, Unified Documentation and Digital Transformation and Sustainable Logistics.
Hackathon 2.0 built upon the success of Hackathon 1.0 (2022), which was organized by NLDSL with the support of NITI Aayog. The inaugural event provided an excellent opportunity for wider publicity of ULIP and helped in attracting new stakeholders and helped in gaining insights into the challenges of the logistics sector. A total of 500+ registrations were received from different stakeholders. Top 3 winners were felicitated with award prizes. Currently these winners have developed full-fledged applications that are contributing towards shaping the logistics in India.
This year, NLDSL partnered with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Start-up India to expand the reach and impact of the hackathon, fostering collaboration and innovation across a wider network of stakeholders. To further ensure transparency and efficiency in the process, the agency to help conduct the hackathon was engaged through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform, further reinforcing the commitment to integrity and excellence in execution.
ULIP Logistics Hackathon 2.0 received an impressive array of innovative solutions targeting critical challenges in the logistics sector. Among these were proposals for accident hotspot mapping, leveraging geospatial data and real-time analytics to identify and mitigate accident-prone areas, thereby improving road safety and informing better infrastructure planning. Several solutions focused on sustainable supply chain management, emphasizing reduced carbon footprints through efficient load consolidation, optimal routing, and real-time tracking to support greener logistics operations.
Participants also explored cargo insurance and risk management, presenting ideas that integrated advanced risk assessment tools with seamless and cost-effective insurance mechanisms tailored to logistics needs. Enhancing operational efficiency was another major focus, with solutions aimed at improving route optimization, cargo space utilization, and transit time reductions using predictive analytics and data-driven decision-making.
The hackathon also saw proposals centered on digital transformation, introducing unified documentation systems to streamline processes, ensure compliance, and enable real-time data exchange among stakeholders. Additionally, several ideas targeted the driver and vehicle ecosystem, offering tools for real-time driver authentication, vehicle health monitoring, and load optimization, empowering small-scale logistics operators with cost-effective, scalable technologies.
These diverse and innovative solutions underscore the immense potential of ULIP APIs to revolutionize the logistics sector, addressing challenges in safety, sustainability, operational excellence, and technological integration. The hackathon served as a catalyst for forward-thinking ideas that could shape the future of logistics in India.
ULIP Logistics Hackathon 2.0 jury panel comprises distinguished professionals and academicians from renowned organizations and institutions, bringing expertise in logistics, operations, and data science.
The hackathon offered a substantial cash prize pool of ₹20 Lakhs to recognize and reward innovation and creativity in logistics solutions. The prize distribution is designed to inspire excellence and encourage participants to develop impactful and transformative ideas:
• ₹5 Lakhs will be awarded to the team with the Most Innovative Solution, celebrating a groundbreaking idea that stands out for its creativity, feasibility, and potential impact on the logistics sector.
• ₹3 Lakhs each will be awarded to the winners in five key categories
The awards aim to honour exemplary contributions and motivate participants to continue driving change within the industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ صنعت کا انضمام: جناب پیوش گوئل
پائیداری ہماری سوچ کا مرکز ہونا چاہئے: جناب گوئل
مہارت کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری۔نجی سیکٹر۔اکیڈمیا سے فائدہ اٹھائیں: جناب گوئل
بنیادی وقت اور لاگت میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لیے لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں اے آئی، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال: جناب گوئل
20 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حکومت کے پلیٹ فارمز پر 100 فیصد انضمام کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ آج یہاں یوایل آئی پی لاجسٹکس ہییکاتھون 2.0 ایوارڈز تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ پائیداری کے بارے میں سوچیں اور بھارت کے لاجسٹکس کے نظام میں سبز طریقوں کو شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کہ الیکٹرک مو بیلیٹی، بایوفیولز، ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ آپشنز کو اپنانا ہوگا تاکہ مجموعی کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور پائیداری کو ہماری سوچ کا بنیادی جزو بنایا جا سکے۔
لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ہنر کی ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ایک مستقبل کے لئے تیار ورک فورس کی تربیت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے حکومت، نجی شعبے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اشتراک سے لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ہنر کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں جدت کی ضرورت ہے اور بہتر سڑک سازی کی تکنیکوں اور ٹھیکوں کو جلدی بڈنگ کے عمل کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرکے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ وقت اور لاگت میں کوئی زیادتی نہ ہو۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہییکاتھون ایک نیا حکومتی ماڈل ہے جس کے ذریعے ملک کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع عمل ہے جس میں نوجوان دماغ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور موجدین شامل ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی "سب کا پریاس" کی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "زندگی کو آسان بنانا" اور "کاروبار میں آسانی" وہ دو اہداف ہیں جو حکومت نے اپنے سامنے رکھے ہیں اور یہ دونوں نتائج ملک کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
یوایل آئی پی لاجسٹکس ہییکاتھون 2.0 کو 24 ستمبر 2024 کونیتی آیوگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس، اداروں اور لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جا سکے تاکہ وہ لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کے اہم چیلنجز کا حل تلاش کر سکیں۔
اس سال کے ہییکاتھون میں 4751 رجسٹریشنز موصول ہوئیں اور ایک سخت انتخابی عمل کے بعد 72 شرکاء کو پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ان میں سے 25 فائنلسٹس نے 20 دسمبر 2024 کو فائنل ایونٹ میں اپنے جدید حل پیش کیے۔
اس سال کے ہییکاتھون کا مقصد لاجسٹکس آپریشنز کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے یوایل آئی پی اے پی آئیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے تجزیہ کو دریافت کرنا تھا۔ اس سال کا ہییکاتھون پانچ اہم زمروں پر مرکوز تھا:
1. لاجسٹکس آپریشنز کی ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی اصلاح
2. ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی لاجسٹکس کی جدت
3. آپریشنل کارکردگی اور اصلاح
4. متحدہ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
5. پائیدار لاجسٹکس
ہییکاتھون 2.0 نے ہییکاتھون 1.0 (2022) کی کامیابی پر مزید کام کیا، جسے این ایل ڈی ایس ایل نےنیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے منظم کیا تھا۔ ابتدائی ایونٹ نے یو ایل آئی پی کی تشہیر کے لیے بہترین موقع فراہم کیا اور نئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو متوجہ کیا۔ اس ایونٹ میں 500 سے زائد رجسٹریشنز موصول ہوئیں۔ اس ایونٹ کے تین بہترین فاتحین کو ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا، اور اس وقت یہ فاتحین مکمل ایپلیکیشنز تیار کر چکے ہیں جو بھارت میں لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔
اس سال این ایل ڈی ایس ایل نے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم ) اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی تھی تاکہ ہییکاتھون کے اثرات کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور وسیع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ تعاون اور جدت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کے ای-مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے ہییکاتھون کے انعقاد کے لیے ایجنسی کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا، جو شفافیت اور بہترین کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یو ایل آئی پی لاجسٹکس ہییکاتھون 2.0 نے لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں اہم چیلنجز کے حل کے لیے جدید حل پیش کیے۔ ان میں حادثات کے مقامات کا نقشہ تیار کرنا شامل تھا، جس میں جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اور حقیقی وقت کے تجزیے کا استعمال کرکے حادثات کے خطرات والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ کئی حل پائیدار سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ پر مرکوز تھے، جن میں لوڈ کنسولیڈیشن، راستہ کی اصلاح اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے ذریعے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
شرکاء نے کارگو انشورنس اور رسک مینجمنٹ پر بھی نئے آئیڈیاز پیش کیے، جن میں جدید رسک اسیسمنٹ ٹولز کو لاجسٹکس کی ضروریات کے مطابق انسینٹیو اور لاگت مؤثر انشورنس میکانزم کے ساتھ یکجا کیا گیا تھا۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی کئی حل پیش کیے گئے جن میں راستہ کی اصلاح، کارگو اسپیس کی بہتر استعمال اور ٹرانزٹ ٹائم میں کمی کے لیے پیش گوئی کے تجزیے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے تحت کئی آئیڈیاز پیش کیے گئے، جن میں متحدہ دستاویزات کے نظام کو متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈرائیور اور گاڑی کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر بھی تجاویز پیش کی گئیں، جن میں حقیقی وقت کی ڈرائیور کی تصدیق، گاڑی کی صحت کی نگرانی اور لوڈ آپٹیمائزیشن کے ٹولز شامل تھے، تاکہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر لاجسٹکس آپریٹرز کو سستی اور قابل پیمائش ٹیکنالوجیز فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
یہ جدید حلیو ایل آئی پی اے پی آئی کے بے پناہ امکانات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں جو لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں حفاظت، پائیداری، آپریشنل مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کے چیلنجز کو حل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہییکاتھون نے آگے سوچنے والی آئیڈیاز کی ترغیب دی جو بھارت میں لاجسٹکس کے مستقبل کو شکل دے سکتی ہیں۔
یو ایل آئی پی لاجسٹکس ہییکاتھون 2.0 کا جیوری پینل ممتاز پروفیشنل اور ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے جو معروف اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور لاجسٹکس، آپریشنز اور ڈیٹا سائنس میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔
ہییکاتھون میں 20 لاکھ کا نقد انعامی پول رکھا گیا تھا تاکہ لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں تخلیقی اور جدید حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ انعامات کی تقسیم اس بات کی ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ شرکاء اپنے خیالات کو مزید بہتر بنائیں اور انڈسٹری میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے نئے حل پیش کریں:
1. سب سے زیادہ جدید حل پیش کرنے والی ٹیم کو 5 لاکھ کا انعام دیا جائے گا، جو اپنے تخلیقی، عملی اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے پر اثر انداز ہونے والے حل کے لیے تسلیم کی جائے گی۔
2. پانچ اہم زمروں میں ہر فاتح کو 3 لاکھ کا انعام دیا جائے گا۔
یہ انعامات مثالی خدمات کا اعزاز دیتے ہیں اور شرکاء کو انڈسٹری میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مزید حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔