रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए पेंशन और नौकरी के अवसर
20 DEC 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) के अंतर्गत पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) को पर्याप्त पेंशन प्रदान कर रही है और हर पांच वर्ष में ओआरओपी में संशोधन किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, कॉर्पोरेट घरानों, निजी क्षेत्र, केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों आदि में मांग के आधार पर पूर्व सैनिकों के नौकरी के अवसर के लिए सरकार विभिन्न पुनर्वास/कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार योजनाएं चला रही है।
देश में पूर्व सैनिकों की कुल संख्या; राज्य/संघ क्षेत्र-वार विवरण नीचे उल्लेखित है:
31.12.2023 तक ईएसएम की जनगणना डेटा
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
सेना
नौसेना
वायु सेना
कुल
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
980
5
1
986
3.
असम
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
बिहार
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
छत्तीसगढ
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
गोवा
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
गुजरात
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
हरियाणा
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
झारखंड
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11
कर्नाटक
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
केरल
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
महाराष्ट्र
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
मणिपुर
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
मेघालय
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
मिजोरम
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
नागालैंड
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
ओडिशा
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
पंजाब
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
राजस्थान
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
सिक्किम
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
तमिलनाडु
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
तेलंगाना
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
त्रिपुरा
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
उतार प्रदेश।
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
उत्तराखंड
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
अंडमान और निकोबार (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
चंडीगढ़
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
दिल्ली (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
जम्मू-कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
लेह और लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
पुद्दुचेरी(केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
1,864
134
471
2,469
कुल
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,77,8951
सरकार भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से तीनों सेना मुख्यालयों के साथ मिलकर देश भर में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार मेले आयोजित करती है। इससे नियोक्ता और संभावित उम्मीदवार के बीच सीधा संपर्क होता है जिसमें मौके पर ही कौशल परीक्षण, साक्षात्कार और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र द्वारा नौकरी दी जाती है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए ग्रुप 'सी' में 14.5 प्रतिशत और ग्रुप 'डी' में 24.5 प्रतिशत रिक्तियों में आरक्षण है। इनमें दिव्यांग पूर्व सैनिकों और युद्ध में प्राण उत्सर्ग करने वाले सैन्य कर्मियों के आश्रितों के लिए 4.5 प्रतिशत आरक्षित रिक्तियां शामिल हैं। हालांकि इन रिक्तियों को भरने का दायित्व संबंधित विभागों, बैंकों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की भर्ती एजेंसियों पर है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में श्री थिरु डीएम कथिर आनंद क एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Defence
PENSION AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
20 DEC 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is providing the adequate pension to the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) under One Rank One Pension (OROP) and the revision of the OROP is being carried out every five years. Further, Various Re-settlement/Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are being run by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organisations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para-Military Forces etc. based on their requisition for employment of ESM.
The total population of ex-servicemen in the country; State/UT-wise details are given below:
Census Data of ESMs as on 31.12.2023
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Army
Navy
Air Force
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
63,574
6,665
7,673
77,912
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
980
5
1
986
3.
Assam
38,316
914
2,732
41,962
4.
Bihar
100,849
15,746
16,931
133,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
6,746
334
411
7,491
6.
Goa
1,113
1,030
202
2,345
7.
Gujarat
27,315
1,141
5,019
33,475
8.
Haryana
154,153
9,258
12,226
175,637
9.
Himachal Pradesh
121,637
4,343
2,596
128,576
10.
Jharkhand
25,680
1,666
2,747
30,093
11.
Karnataka
78,579
3,089
12,335
94,003
12.
Kerala
143,296
14,506
23,734
181,536
13.
Madhya Pradesh
53,344
1,566
2,118
57,028
14.
Maharashtra
167,788
15,533
13,166
196,487
15.
Manipur
8,397
150
197
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
2,830
56
86
2,972
17.
Mizoram
5,394
51
61
5,506
18.
Nagaland
3,221
45
24
3,290
19.
Odisha
40,067
4,383
7,887
52,337
20.
Punjab
335,328
9,767
14,369
359,464
21.
Rajasthan
193,825
8,264
7,434
209,523
22.
Sikkim
1,000
63
12
1,075
23.
Tamil Nadu
104,533
4,015
11,975
120,523
24.
Telangana
19,455
1,532
7,213
28,200
25.
Tripura
2,357
43
128
2,528
26.
Uttar Pradesh
349,880
29,534
41,731
421,145
27.
Uttarakhand
132,576
3,470
3,315
139,361
28.
West Bengal
83,542
5,906
14,745
104,193
29.
Andaman & Nicobar (UT)
803
178
100
1,081
30.
Chandigarh
6,189
458
2,513
9,160
31.
Delhi (UT)
46,831
5,748
10,766
63,345
32.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
74,940
789
895
76,624
33.
Leh and Ladakh (UT)
6,313
11
30
6,354
34.
Pondicherry (UT)
1,864
134
471
2,469
Total
2,402,715
150,393
225,843
2,77,8951
The Government organises the Job Fairs for Ex-Servicemen across Pan-India in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and with the support of all the three Service Headquarters. It offers a direct interface between the Employer and the prospective candidate that includes on the spot skill test, interview and employment by the Corporate Sector.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-Servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks. This includes 4.5 % vacancies for Disabled Ex-Servicemen & Dependents of Service personnel killed in action. However, the onus of filling up vacancies lies with recruitment agencies of respective Departments, Banks and PSUs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Thiru D M Kathir Anand in the Lok Sabha today.