Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable interaction with food processing and packaging machinery companies
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), chaired a roundtable interaction with the business leaders from the food processing and packaging machinery sector at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi on 19th December 2024. The industry interaction provided a valuable forum to discuss the potential and identify practical solutions aimed at fostering growth and enhancing global competitiveness of this segment.
In his opening remarks, the Secretary of Food Processing Industries emphasized the pivotal role of the equipment and machinery sector in driving the growth and modernization of India's food processing industry. He underscored the importance of fostering research and innovation, advancing cutting-edge technology to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian-made machinery, and strengthening collaboration among stakeholders to unlock the full potential of this segment. The discussion emphasized on key opportunities, availability of quality raw materials, regulatory requirements etc. to support both large and small-scale manufacturers in India.
Industry representatives also highlighted the need for a formal mechanism within the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to create a conducive environment for attracting investments, develop standards, facilitate technology transfer, promote the adoption of locally manufactured machinery, and promote R&D.
The Secretary FPI reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to resolve industry concerns and drive progress. Participants were encouraged to collaborate with Invest India and submit detailed representations to help develop actionable strategies for effectively addressing the challenges discussed.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் செய்யும் இயந்திர உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் செய்யும் இயந்திர உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 19-ம் தேதி உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சுப்ரதா குப்தா, தலைமையில் கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழிலின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது மற்றும் உலகளவிலான போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறைத் தீர்வுகளை விவாதிப்பதற்கான மேடையாக இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் அமைந்தது.
இதில் உரையாற்றிய உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை செயலாளர், நாட்டின்உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்தும் நவீனமயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இயந்திரங்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆராய்ச்சியும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இயந்திரங்களின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை, அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் முழுத் திறனையும் வெளிக்கொண்டு வரும் வாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெரிய, சிறிய அளவிலான உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள், தரமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பது, அவற்றின் தேவைகள் போன்றவை குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும், தர நிலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இயந்திரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.