Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable interaction with food processing and packaging machinery companies
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), chaired a roundtable interaction with the business leaders from the food processing and packaging machinery sector at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi on 19th December 2024. The industry interaction provided a valuable forum to discuss the potential and identify practical solutions aimed at fostering growth and enhancing global competitiveness of this segment.
In his opening remarks, the Secretary of Food Processing Industries emphasized the pivotal role of the equipment and machinery sector in driving the growth and modernization of India's food processing industry. He underscored the importance of fostering research and innovation, advancing cutting-edge technology to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian-made machinery, and strengthening collaboration among stakeholders to unlock the full potential of this segment. The discussion emphasized on key opportunities, availability of quality raw materials, regulatory requirements etc. to support both large and small-scale manufacturers in India.
Industry representatives also highlighted the need for a formal mechanism within the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to create a conducive environment for attracting investments, develop standards, facilitate technology transfer, promote the adoption of locally manufactured machinery, and promote R&D.
The Secretary FPI reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to resolve industry concerns and drive progress. Participants were encouraged to collaborate with Invest India and submit detailed representations to help develop actionable strategies for effectively addressing the challenges discussed.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग मशीनरी कंपनियों के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्‍सी में 19 दिसंबर 2024 को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सुब्रत गुप्ता ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग मशीनरी क्षेत्र के व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ राउंडटेबल बातचीत की अध्यक्षता की। इस बातचीत ने उद्योग क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का मुकाबला करने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा करने और व्यावहारिक समाधानों की पहचान करने को एक सार्थक मंच प्रदान किया।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सचिव ने भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण को गति देने में उपकरण और मशीनरी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, भारत में निर्मित मशीनरी की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को पहचानने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। बातचीत में भारत में बड़े और छोटे दोनों तरह के निर्माताओं को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रमुख अवसरों, गुणवत्ता वाले कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, नियामक आवश्यकताओं आदि पर जोर दिया गया।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के भीतर एक औपचारिक तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला, ताकि निवेश आकर्षित करने, मानक विकसित करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने, स्थानीय स्तर पर निर्मित मशीनरी के उपयोग और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया जा सके।
श्री सुब्रत गुप्ता ने उद्योग से सम्‍बंधित समस्‍याओं को दूर करने और प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। प्रतिभागियों को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ सहयोग करने और चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद करने को प्रतिनिधियों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।