Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable interaction with food processing and packaging machinery companies
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), chaired a roundtable interaction with the business leaders from the food processing and packaging machinery sector at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi on 19th December 2024. The industry interaction provided a valuable forum to discuss the potential and identify practical solutions aimed at fostering growth and enhancing global competitiveness of this segment.
In his opening remarks, the Secretary of Food Processing Industries emphasized the pivotal role of the equipment and machinery sector in driving the growth and modernization of India's food processing industry. He underscored the importance of fostering research and innovation, advancing cutting-edge technology to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian-made machinery, and strengthening collaboration among stakeholders to unlock the full potential of this segment. The discussion emphasized on key opportunities, availability of quality raw materials, regulatory requirements etc. to support both large and small-scale manufacturers in India.
Industry representatives also highlighted the need for a formal mechanism within the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to create a conducive environment for attracting investments, develop standards, facilitate technology transfer, promote the adoption of locally manufactured machinery, and promote R&D.
The Secretary FPI reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to resolve industry concerns and drive progress. Participants were encouraged to collaborate with Invest India and submit detailed representations to help develop actionable strategies for effectively addressing the challenges discussed.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور پیکیجنگ مشینری کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ گول میز بات چیت
20 DEC 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سبرت گپتا نے 19 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور پیکیجنگ مشینری کے شعبے کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز بات چیت کی صدارت کی۔صنعت کی بات چیت نے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور عملی حل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر فورم فراہم کیا جس کا مقصد ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور اس طبقہ کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے سکریٹری نے بھارت کی خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کی ترقی اور اسے جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے کے سلسلے کو آگے بڑھانے میں آلات اور مشینری کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، بھارتی ساختہ مشینری کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے اور اس طبقہ کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات چیت میں بھارت میں بڑے اور چھوٹے دونوں صنعت کاروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے اہم مواقع، معیاری خام مواد کی دستیابی، انضباطی ضروریات وغیرہ پر زور دیا گیا۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں سے متعلق وزارت میں ایک باضابطہ طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، معیارات تیار کرنے، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مشینری کو اپنانے اورتحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
ایف پی آئی کےسیکریٹری نے صنعت کی تشویش کو دور کرنے اور پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ انویسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ تعاون کریں اور زیر بحث چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد کے لیے تفصیلی نمائندگی جمع کرائیں۔