Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister holds video conference with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security; Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency
20 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal held a video conference with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security; Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency last night. This conference—the first introductory meeting between the two leaders after the assumption of the charge of the new European Commission of the European Union(EU) —was convened to discuss India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, High Level Dialogue, India-EU Trade and Technology Council, other high level engagements & trade and investment issues. The meeting was attended by senior officials from both the sides.
The Commerce and Industry Minister welcomed that President Ursula von der Leyen was elected for a second mandate by the European Parliament in July 2024. He noted that Prime Minister Modi was given a historic and unprecedented third mandate by the people of India. With continuity and stability, both sides would strive to deepen the relationship amidst growing uncertainty and turbulence.
Shri Goyal congratulated the EU Trade Commissioner Šefčovič on his new role in the European Commission and expressed confidence in working together to develop a new Strategic India-EU Agenda. Recognizing shared values of democracy and rule of law, the two leaders agreed to explore ways to ensure greater wealth and prosperity for about 2 billion people of India and the EU.
Following nine rounds of intensive negotiations, FTA discussions require strategic political guidance to conclude a commercially significant and mutually beneficial agreement, with due consideration given to each side's sensitivities. Minister Goyal underlined that non-tariff barriers were impeding trade and emphasized the need to address long pending issues as a confidence building measure. Both sides agreed to explore a balanced, equitable, ambitious and mutually beneficial FTA.
The two leaders committed to schedule a bilateral visit to understand each other's sensitivities and concerns at a date convenient to both sides, through diplomatic channels.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تحفظ، بین ادارہ جاتی تعلقات اور شفافیت کے یوروپی کمشنر، جناب ماروش سیفکووچ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی
20 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پُیوش گوئل نے گزشتہ رات تجارتی اور اقتصادی تحفظ، بین ادارہ جاتی تعلقات اور شفافیت کے یوروپی کمشنر، جناب ماروش سیفکووچ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ یہ کانفرنس دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یورپی یونین (ای یو) کے نئے یوروپی کمیشن کے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد پہلی تعارفی ملاقات تھی، جس کا مقصد بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ( ایف ٹی اے) مذاکرات، اعلی سطحی مکالمہ، بھارت-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل، دیگر اعلی سطحی ملاقاتیں اور تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کے مسائل پر بات چیت کرنا تھا۔ اس ملاقات میں دونوں اطراف کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے اس بات کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ یورپی پارلیمنٹ نے جولائی 2024 میں صدر ارسولاوان ڈیر لین کو دوسری مدت کے لیے منتخب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو ہندوستان کی عوام نے تیسری مدت کے لیے تاریخی اور بے نظیر مینڈیٹ دیا۔ تسلسل اور استحکام کے ساتھ دونوں طرف کے رہنما اس بات کی کوشش کریں گے کہ بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور بحران کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کیا جائے۔
جناب گوئل نے یورپی کمیشن میں اپنے نئے کردار پر یورپی یونین کے تجارتی کمشنر سیفکووچ کو مبارکباد دی اور ایک نئی اسٹریٹجک بھارت-یورپی یونین ایجنڈا تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کام کرنے پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔ جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے مشترکہ اقدار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ وہ بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے تقریباً 2 ارب افراد کے لیے زیادہ دولت اور خوشحالی یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں کو تلاش کریں گے۔
نو مراحل میں شاندار مذاکرات کے بعد، ایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت کے لیے حکمت عملی کے تحت سیاسی رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ایک تجارتی لحاظ سے اہم اور باہمی فائدہ مند معاہدہ مکمل کیا جا سکے، جس میں ہر فریق کی حساسیتوں کا مناسب خیال رکھا جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غیر محصولاتی رکاوٹیں تجارت میں رکاوٹ بن رہی ہیں اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسائل کو اعتماد سازی کے اقدام کے طور پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دونوں فریق نے ایک متوازن، منصفانہ، بلند عزائم اور باہمی فائدہ مند ایف ٹی اے کی دریافت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا عہد کیا کہ وہ ایک باہمی دورے کا شیڈول بنائیں گے تاکہ دونوں طرف کی حساسیتوں اور خدشات کو سمجھا جا سکے، جس کے لیے دونوں طرف سے سفارتی چینلز کے ذریعے ایک مناسب تاریخ طے کی جائے گی۔