नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने “एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास: विनिर्माण विकास के लिए श्रमिक आवास सुविधा” पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
19 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने "एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास - विनिर्माण विकास के लिए श्रमिक आवास सुविधा" पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह व्यापक रिपोर्ट भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, सस्ती, लचीली और कुशल (एस.ए.एफ.ई.) आवास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह रिपोर्ट प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान करती है, कार्यान्वयन योग्य समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है तथा देश भर में ऐसी आवास सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डालती है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए छात्रावास-शैली के आवास के साथ किराये के आवास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। यह पहल सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत क्रियान्वित की जाएगी, जिसमें व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) समर्थन और प्रमुख उद्योगों की प्रतिबद्धताएं शामिल हैं, जो भारत के विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत की विनिर्माण आकांक्षाएं: विकसित भारत के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण
भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के अपने दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के तहत सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में अपने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के योगदान को वर्तमान 17 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत करने के लिए तैयार है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के तहत वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के देश के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एक मजबूत कार्यबल रणनीति की आवश्यकता है जिसमें औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए पर्याप्त, निकटवर्ती और किफायती आवास शामिल हो।
औद्योगिक केंद्रों के पास अपर्याप्त आवास एक बड़ी बाधा है। आवास की खराब स्थिति के कारण उच्च क्षति दर, उत्पादकता में कमी और कार्यबल में अस्थिरता होती है। इसके अलावा, उपयुक्त आवासों की कमी के कारण श्रमिकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं का प्रवास बाधित होता है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र की विकास क्षमता सीमित हो जाती है।
भारत का विनिर्माण क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है। जैसे-जैसे देश 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है, कर्मचारियों की आवास चुनौतियों का समाधान करना प्राथमिकता है। इन लचीले नियमों, वित्तीय बाधाओं और निजी क्षेत्र की अपर्याप्त भागीदारी ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवास की उपलब्धता में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर पैदा कर दिया है।
एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास पहल इन अंतरालों को पाटने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करती है। विनियामक और वित्तीय ढाँचों को संरेखित करके भारत टिकाऊ श्रमिक आवास समाधानों की क्षमता को अनलॉक कर सकता है जो विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा, कार्यबल उत्पादकता को बढ़ाएगा और वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा।
एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास पहल क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है
कार्यबल आवास चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए औद्योगिक श्रमिकों को एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास सुविधाएं प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। रिपोर्ट में विभिन्न लाभों की पहचान की गई है:
1. कार्यबल की उत्पादकता और प्रतिधारण में वृद्धि : एक घनिष्ठ एवं अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन की गई आवासीय सुविधा श्रमिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती है, यात्रा के समय को कम करती है और समग्र उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करती है। इससे कारखानों के लिए स्थिर और कुशल कार्यबल सुनिश्चित होता है तथा भर्ती लागत कम हो जाती है।
2. वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करना : बहुराष्ट्रीय निगम और वैश्विक निवेशक निवेश निर्णय लेते समय श्रमिकों के कल्याण और परिचालन प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करते हैं। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आवास अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, जिससे यह देश विनिर्माण निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन गया है।
3. वैश्विक श्रम मानकों के अनुरूप: पर्याप्त और सुरक्षित श्रमिक आवास को प्राथमिकता देने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम मानकों का पालन वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाता है। यह तलमेल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फर्मों के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देता है और नए व्यावसायिक अवसर खोलता है।
4. सभी के लिए लाभकारी परिदृश्य का निर्माण
• श्रमिकों को बेहतर जीवन स्थितियों का लाभ मिलता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नौकरी से संतुष्टि बढ़ती है और टर्नओवर दरें कम होती हैं।
• कम्पनियों को अधिक स्थिर, उत्पादक कार्यबल और कम श्रम लागत का लाभ मिलता है।
• सरकार टिकाऊ शहरी विकास, विदेशी निवेश में वृद्धि तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का लक्ष्य हासिल करती है।
श्रमिक आवास को बढ़ाने में चुनौतियाँ
रिपोर्ट में कई चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जो श्रमिक आवास के विकास में बाधा डालती हैं:
1. प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रीय कानून: औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में आवासीय विकास पर अक्सर प्रतिबंध होता है, जब तक कि स्पष्ट रूप से अनुमति न दी जाए, जिससे श्रमिकों को अपने कार्यस्थलों से दूर रहने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता है। इससे यात्रा का समय और लागत बढ़ जाती है, जिससे उत्पादकता और प्रतिधारण प्रभावित होता है।
2. अनुदार भवन उपनियम: निम्न तल क्षेत्र अनुपात (एफएआर) और अन्य अकुशल भूमि उपयोग नियम उपलब्ध भूमि पर उच्च क्षमता वाले आवास की संभावना को सीमित करते हैं।
3. उच्च परिचालन लागत: औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में छात्रावासों को अक्सर वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है, जिसके कारण संपत्ति कर और उपयोगिता दरें अधिक हो जाती हैं। ये बढ़ती लागतें निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को हतोत्साहित करती हैं।
4. वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता: उच्च पूंजीगत लागत और कम रिटर्न के कारण बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमिक आवास परियोजनाएं निजी डेवलपर्स के लिए अनाकर्षक हो जाती हैं। समन्वय संबंधी चुनौतियां भी उत्पन्न होती हैं, क्योंकि औद्योगिक केंद्रों को सफल होने के लिए आवास, बुनियादी ढांचे और उद्योगों में समन्वित निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है।
प्रस्तावित समाधान: विनियामक सिफारिशें
नियामक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए रिपोर्ट में निम्नलिखित अनुशंसाएं की गई हैं:
1. श्रमिक आवास का पुनर्वर्गीकरण : एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास को निर्दिष्ट सुरक्षित आवासीय आवास की एक अलग श्रेणी के रूप में सुनिश्चित करने के लिए:
• आवासीय संपत्ति कर, बिजली और पानी की दरें लागू होती हैं।
• कुछ निश्चित मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले आवास के लिए जीएसटी छूट (जैसे, 90 दिनों के लगातार प्रवास के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 20,000 रुपये)।
1. पर्यावरण मंजूरी को सरल बनाना: पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) द्वारा जारी मसौदा अधिसूचना में औद्योगिक शेड, स्कूल, कॉलेज और छात्रावासों के लिए प्रदान की गई छूट के तहत सुरक्षित आवास को छूट देने का प्रस्ताव।
2. लैंगिक-समावेशी नीतियों को बढ़ावा देना: श्रमिकों के लिए उपयुक्त आवास के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना, जो उनकी विशिष्ट सुरक्षा और कल्याण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सके।
3. लचीले क्षेत्रीय कानून: औद्योगिक केंद्रों के निकट मिश्रित उपयोग विकास की अनुमति देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कानून में संशोधन करना, कार्यस्थलों के निकट श्रमिकों के लिए आवास की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
प्रस्तावित समाधान: वित्तीय सिफारिशें
वित्तीय बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए रिपोर्ट में निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए गए हैं:
1. व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ)
• वीजीएफ समर्थन के माध्यम से परियोजना लागत (भूमि को छोड़कर) का 30-40 प्रतिशत तक प्रदान करना। इसमें आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) से 20 प्रतिशत और प्रायोजक नोडल मंत्रालय से 10 प्रतिशत शामिल है, साथ ही राज्य सरकारों से अतिरिक्त योगदान भी शामिल है।
• किफायती किराये वाले आवास को पात्र क्षेत्र के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए वीजीएफ योजना के अनुलग्नक 3 में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
1. प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली: वीजीएफ समर्थन निर्धारित करने के लिए एक पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया को लागू करना, जिससे दक्षता और लागत प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
2. मौजूदा सुविधाओं का नवीनीकरण: ब्राउनफील्ड श्रमिक आवास को उन्नत करने के लिए वीजीएफ का लाभ उठाना, जिससे उनकी सुरक्षा, क्षमता और दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
निष्कर्ष
एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास उपलब्ध कराना न केवल एक कल्याणकारी उपाय है, बल्कि भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है। यह टिकाऊ शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए कार्यबल प्रतिधारण, उत्पादकता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
इस रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित सिफारिशों को लागू करके, भारत औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के आवास के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बना सकता है, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को फलने-फूलने में सक्षम बना सकता है और देश के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है। अब सभी हितधारकों - सरकार, उद्योग और निजी डेवलपर्स के लिए एस.ए.एफ.ई. आवास को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए सहयोग करना और निर्णायक कार्रवाई करना आवश्यक है।
रिपोर्ट को निम्नलिखित लिंक पर ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/SAFE_Accommodation_Worker_Housing_for_Manufacturing_Growth.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on “S.A.F.E. Accommodation: Worker Housing for Manufacturing Growth”
19 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released a report on “S.A.F.E. Accommodation - Worker Housing for manufacturing growth”. This comprehensive report explores the crucial role of secure, affordable, flexible, and efficient (S.A.F.E.) accommodations for industrial workers in boosting India’s manufacturing sector. It identifies key challenges, offers actionable solutions, and highlights the pivotal interventions required to scale up such housing facilities across the country.
In the Union Budget 2024-25, the Hon’ble Finance Minister emphasized the importance of rental housing with dormitory-style accommodations for industrial workers. This initiative, to be executed under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support and commitments from anchor industries, underscores the government’s commitment to addressing a critical component of India’s manufacturing ecosystem.
India’s Manufacturing Aspirations: A Vision for Viksit Bharat
India is poised to elevate its manufacturing sector’s contribution to GDP from the current 17% to 25% as part of its long-term vision of achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047. This ambitious goal is aligned with the country’s objectives of becoming a global manufacturing hub under flagship initiatives such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Realizing this vision demands a robust workforce strategy, including sufficient, proximate, and affordable housing for industrial workers.
According to the Economic Survey 2023-24, India needs to generate 7.85 million jobs annually until 2030 to sustain its economic growth trajectory. A significant portion of these jobs will come from the manufacturing sector, which is increasingly characterized by large-scale mega factories. These facilities require a centralized workforce, often composed of migrant workers, to maintain competitiveness and achieve economies of scale.
Inadequate housing near industrial hubs is a major bottleneck. Poor housing conditions lead to high attrition rates, reduced productivity, and workforce instability. Moreover, the lack of suitable accommodations restricts the migration of workers, particularly women, thereby limiting the sector’s growth potential.
India’s manufacturing sector is at a critical juncture. As the country progresses towards becoming a $5 trillion economy, addressing worker’s accommodation challenges is a priority. Inflexible regulations, financial constraints, and inadequate private sector participation have created significant gaps in the availability of quality housing.
The S.A.F.E. accommodation initiative offers a comprehensive framework to bridge these gaps. By aligning regulatory and financial frameworks, India can unlock the potential for sustainable worker housing solutions that bolster the manufacturing ecosystem, enhance workforce productivity, and attract global investments.
Why S.A.F.E. Accommodation Matters
Providing S.A.F.E. accommodations for industrial workers is essential to addressing challenges associated with workforce housing. The report identifies several benefits:
1. Enhancing Workforce Productivity and Retention: Proximate and well-designed housing improves workers’ quality of life, reduces commute times, and enhances overall productivity. This leads to lower attrition rates and recruitment costs, ensuring a stable and skilled workforce for factories.
2. Attracting Global Investments: Multinational corporations and global investors increasingly evaluate worker welfare and operational efficiency when making investment decisions. High-quality accommodations demonstrate India’s commitment to international standards, thereby making the country a preferred destination for manufacturing investments.
3. Aligning with Global Labour Standards: Adherence to international labour standards that prioritize adequate and safe worker housing enhances India’s reputation and competitiveness in the global market. This alignment fosters stronger partnerships with international firms and opens new business opportunities.
4. Creating a Win-Win-Win Scenario:
• Workers benefit from improved living conditions, leading to higher job satisfaction and reduced turnover rates.
• Companies gain from a more stable, productive workforce and reduced labour costs.
• The Government achieves sustainable urban development, increased foreign investment, and a globally competitive manufacturing sector.
Challenges in Scaling Up Worker Accommodation
The report highlights several challenges that hinder the development of worker accommodations:
1. Restrictive Zoning Laws: Residential developments are often prohibited in industrial zones unless explicitly permitted, forcing workers to live far from their workplaces. This increases commute times and costs, impacting productivity and retention.
2. Conservative Building Bye-Laws: Low Floor Area Ratios (FAR) and other inefficient land-use regulations limit the potential for high-capacity housing on available land.
3. High Operating Costs: Hostel accommodations in industrial zones are often classified as commercial establishments, leading to higher property taxes and utility rates. These increased costs discourage private sector participation.
4. Financial Viability: High capital costs and low returns make large-scale worker accommodation projects unattractive to private developers. Coordination challenges also arise, as industrial hubs require synchronized investments in housing, infrastructure, and industries to succeed.
Proposed Solutions: Regulatory Recommendations
To address regulatory challenges, the report recommends:
1. Reclassify Worker Accommodations: Designate S.A.F.E. accommodations as a distinct category of residential housing to ensure:
• Residential property tax, electricity, and water tariffs apply.
• GST exemptions for accommodations meeting specified criteria (e.g., ₹20,000 per person per month for a continuous stay of 90 days).
2. Streamline Environmental Clearances: Include S.A.F.E. accommodations under the exemptions provided for industrial sheds, schools, colleges, and hostels in the draft notification issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
3. Promote Gender-Inclusive Policies: Encourage the development of accommodations suitable for workers, addressing their specific safety and welfare needs.
4. Flexible Zoning Laws: Amend zoning regulations to allow mixed-use developments near industrial hubs, facilitating worker housing close to workplaces.
Proposed Solutions: Financial Recommendations
To overcome financial barriers, the report suggests:
1. Viability Gap Funding (VGF):
• Provide up to 30%-40% of project costs (excluding land) through VGF support. This includes 20% from the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and 10% from the sponsoring nodal ministry, with additional contributions from state governments.
• Amend Annexure 3 of the VGF scheme to include affordable rental housing as an eligible sector.
2. Competitive Bidding: Implement transparent bidding processes to determine VGF support, ensuring efficiency and cost-effectiveness.
3. Retrofitting Existing Facilities: Leverage VGF to upgrade brownfield worker accommodations, enhancing their safety, capacity, and utility.
Conclusion
The provision of S.A.F.E. accommodations is not merely a welfare initiative but a strategic imperative for India’s economic growth. It addresses critical challenges in workforce retention, productivity, and global competitiveness, while fostering sustainable urban development.
By implementing the recommendations outlined in this report, India can create a robust ecosystem for industrial worker housing, enabling the manufacturing sector to thrive and contributing significantly to the nation’s Viksit Bharat vision. It is now imperative for all stakeholders—government, industry, and private developers—to collaborate and take decisive action to make S.A.F.E. accommodations a reality.
The Report may be accessed online at the following link:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/SAFE_Accommodation_Worker_Housing_for_Manufacturing_Growth.pdf