पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: - राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति
19 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने हाल ही में कोलंबिया के कैली में संपन्न हुए सीबीडी सीओपी-16 के दौरान जैविक विविधता पर कन्वेंशन पोर्टल पर 31 अक्टूबर 2024 को अपनी राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना को अपडेट करके प्रस्तुत किया। कार्य योजना कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता फ्रेमवर्क (केएमजीबीएफ) के तहत निर्धारित 4 लक्ष्यों और 23 लक्ष्यों के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, प्राथमिकताओं और क्षमताओं के अनुसार लागू किया जाना है।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग, लाभ साझाकरण को व्यापक रूप से संबोधित करती है और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और आक्रामक प्रजातियों के प्रबंधन के माध्यम से स्थलीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करने, बिगड़ रहे ईकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने और जैव विविधता के खतरों को कम करने की परिकल्पना करती है। प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, जंगली प्रजातियों का सतत उपयोग, ईकोसिस्टम सेवाओं का बेहतर प्रबंधन, शहरी क्षेत्रों में हरित स्थानों तक बेहतर पहुंच और आवासों के बंटने को कम करने के लिए वन्यजीव गलियारों का विकास शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना समावेशी और टिकाऊ परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जैव विविधता शासन में सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर जोर देती है।
"यह योजना पूरे देश में 23 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, कई राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय संगठनों, समुदायों और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अपडेट की गई है, जिसमें सरकार और समाज दोनों की भागीदारी का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। यह जैव विविधता के संरक्षण की दिशा में देश के प्रयासों का सार प्रस्तुत करता है, उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालता है, कमियों और खतरों की पहचान करता है, और लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए रणनीतियों और परिणाम देने वाली कार्रवाईयों का उल्लेख करता है। यह योजना देश भर में जैव विविधता की वर्तमान स्थिति और उसके रुझानों, मौजूदा नीति और संस्थागत ढांचे, जैव विविधता पर हो रहे व्यय और संभावित जैव विविधता वित्त समाधानों की जानकारी भी प्रदान करती है।
एनबीएसएपी योजना और कार्यान्वयन में महिलाओं, युवाओं, हाशिए पर रहने वाले और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, विकेन्द्रीकृत जिम्मेदारियों, निहित शक्ति और अधिकार और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत समानता सहित प्रभावी हितधारक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- National Biodiversity Strategy
19 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India updated and submitted its National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan on 31st October 2024 on the Convention on Biological Diversity Portal during the recently concluded CBD COP-16 at Cali, Colombia. The Action Plan is fully aligned with the 4 goals and 23 targets set under the Kunming Montreal Global Diversity Framework (KMGBF), to be implemented in accordance with the national circumstances, priorities and capabilities.
India's National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) comprehensively addresses conservation, sustainable use, benefit sharing and envisages protecting terrestrial and marine areas, restoring degraded ecosystems and reducing biodiversity threats through pollution control and invasive species management. Key priorities include species conservation, sustainable utilization of wild species, enhanced management of ecosystem services, improved access to green spaces in urban areas, and the development of wildlife corridors to reduce habitat fragmentation. Additionally, the plan emphasizes active community participation in biodiversity governance to ensure inclusive and sustainable outcomes.
The plan has been updated through a wider consultative process conducted across the country involving 23 central Ministries, several national and state-level organizations, communities, and other stakeholders following a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach. It summarizes the country’s efforts towards conservation of biodiversity, highlighting achievements, identifying gaps and threats, and describes strategies and result- oriented action points to achieve the targets. The plan also provides an insight into the current status of biodiversity across the country and trends therein, existing policy and institutional framework, biodiversity expenditure and potentially possible biodiversity finance solutions.
The NBSAP ensures effective stakeholder participation inclusive of women, youth, marginalized, and vulnerable sections of the society, decentralized responsibilities, devolved power and authority, and intergenerational equity in planning and implementation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.