سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:- شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑکوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
19 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر "ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات" پر سالانہ رپورٹ شائع کرتی ہے۔ سال 2022 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق کیلنڈر سال 2021 اور 2022 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سڑک حادثات، اموات اور زخمی ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست
سڑک حادثوں کی تعداد
اموات کی تعداد
زخمی ہونے والے افراد
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
اروناچل پردیش
283
227
157
148
347
186
آسام
7,411
7,023
3,036
2,994
5,763
5,637
منی پور
366
508
110
127
504
817
میگھالیہ
245
246
187
162
263
310
میزورم
69
133
56
113
65
107
ناگالینڈ
746
489
55
73
380
291
سکم
155
211
56
92
244
354
تریپورہ
479
575
194
241
547
541
کُل
9,754
9,412
3,851
3,950
8,113
8,243
* - کوویڈ سے متاثرہ سال۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں حکومت کو ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ سڑک کی حفاظت ہر نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹ کا ایک لازمی اور ناگزیر جزو ہے۔ سڑک کی حفاظت کے اقدامات تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ شروع ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ تمام قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ تمام مراحل یعنی ڈیزائن، تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ آڈٹ رپورٹ کے مطابق جب اور ضرورت پڑتی ہے ضروری اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
واہن (VAHAN) پورٹل پر ریاستوں/ یو ٹی کے اپ لوڈ کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ایمبولینسوں کی کل تعداد 9109 ہے جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے: -
12-11-2024 تک VAHAN پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ایمبولینسوں کی تعداد
ریاست
ایمبولنس کی تعداد
اروناچل پردیش
382
آسام
5,709
منی پور
339
میگھالیہ
1,165
میزورم
296
ناگالینڈ
348
سکم
253
تریپورہ
617
کُل
9109
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں حکومت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں "صدمے اور جلنے کی چوٹوں کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے قومی پروگرام" کے تحت 41 ٹراما کیئر سہولیات کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور روڈ سیفٹی پروگراموں کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے روڈ سیفٹی ایڈوکیسی اسکیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے مالی سال 2020-21 سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں روڈ سیفٹی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف تنظیموں کو 104.08 لاکھ روپے کی رقم منظور کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت سڑک کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری مہم بھی چلاتی ہے۔ روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر سال نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی مہینہ منایا جاتا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Road Infrastructure in North-Eastern Region
19 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government publishes annual report on “Road Accidents in India” based on data received from States/ UTs. As per the report for the year 2022, total number of road accidents, fatalities and persons injured in the North-Eastern States during calendar year 2021 and 2022 are given in the table below : -
State
No. of road accidents
No. of fatalities
Persons injured
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
Arunachal Pradesh
283
227
157
148
347
186
Assam
7,411
7,023
3,036
2,994
5,763
5,637
Manipur
366
508
110
127
504
817
Meghalaya
245
246
187
162
263
310
Mizoram
69
133
56
113
65
107
Nagaland
746
489
55
73
380
291
Sikkim
155
211
56
92
244
354
Tripura
479
575
194
241
547
541
Total
9,754
9,412
3,851
3,950
8,113
8,243
* - Covid affected year.
Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is mandated with the task of constructing and maintaining of National Highways in the Country. Road Safety is an integral and indispensable component of every National Highway Project. Road Safety initiatives commence with the inception of Detailed Project report as road safety audit of all National Highways projects has been made mandatory at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation & maintenance. Necessary measures are taken as and when required, as per the audit report.
Rectification of identified black spots is taken up on priority basis so as to address the issue of fatalities in high accident-prone areas to prevent recurrence of the same.
As per data uploaded by the States/UTs on VAHAN Portal, total number of ambulances registered on the Portal in the North Eastern States are 9109 as detailed below : -
No. of ambulances registered on VAHAN Portal as on 12-11-2024
State
Number of ambulances
Arunachal Pradesh
382
Assam
5,709
Manipur
339
Meghalaya
1,165
Mizoram
296
Nagaland
348
Sikkim
253
Tripura
617
Total
9109
Government in Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has sanctioned 41 Trauma Care Facilities in the North Eastern States Under "National programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn injuries", as detailed at Annexure.
The Government administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs. Under this scheme, the Government sanctioned a sum of Rs.104.08 lakh to different organizations for creating Road Safety Awareness in the North Eastern States since Financial Year 2020-21.
Besides, the Government also conducts awareness campaigns through social media etc. to promote road safety. National Road Safety Month is observed annually to create road safety awareness.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3918 ANSWERED ON 19TH DECEMBER, 2024 ASKED BY SHRI GAURAV GOGOI REGARDING ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTH-EASTERN REGION.
Details of Trauma Care Facilities (TCFs) in Government Hospitals/Medical Colleges in the North Eastern States sanctioned under "National programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn injuries" :
Sl.
No.
State
Name of the Government Hospitals/Medical College
1
ASSAM
Medical College & Hospital, Silchar.
2
Civil Hospital, Haflong.
3
Civil Hospital, Diphu.
4
District Hospital, Nagaon
5
Medical College & Hospital, Guwahati.
6
District Hospital, Nalbari.
7
Civil Hospital, Bongaigaon.
8
Arunachal Pradesh
General Hospital, Bomdila
9
District Hospital, Roing
10
District Hospital, Tezu
11
District Hospital, Khonsa
12
Manipur
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal
13
District Hospital, Churachandpur
14
District Hospital Senapati
15
District Hospital Bishunpur
16
Thoubal District Hospital
17
Chandel District Hospital
18
Meghalaya
Civil Hospital, Tura
19
Civil Hospital Nongpoh
20
Civil Hospital Shillong
21
Mizoram
Civil Hospital, Aizawl
22
District Hospital, Lawngtlai
23
District Hospital, Saiha
24
District Hospital, Lunglei
25
District Hospital Kolasib
26
District Hospital Champhai
27
District Hospital Serchhip
28
Nagaland
District Hospital, Tuensang
29
District Hospital, Kiphiri
30
District Hospital, Mon
31
Naga Hospital Kohima
32
District Hospital, Dimapur
33
Tripura
Dharma Nagar, Sub-Divisional Hospital
34
Santirbazar PHC, Divisional Hospital
35
District Hospital, Gomati
36
Agartala Govt. Medical College
37
District Hospital, Dhalai
38
Sikkim
District Hospital Namachi
39
District Hospital, Singtam
40
District Hospital, Mangan
41
STNM Hospital Gangtok
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.