Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Road Infrastructure in North-Eastern Region
19 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government publishes annual report on “Road Accidents in India” based on data received from States/ UTs. As per the report for the year 2022, total number of road accidents, fatalities and persons injured in the North-Eastern States during calendar year 2021 and 2022 are given in the table below : -
State
No. of road accidents
No. of fatalities
Persons injured
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
Arunachal Pradesh
283
227
157
148
347
186
Assam
7,411
7,023
3,036
2,994
5,763
5,637
Manipur
366
508
110
127
504
817
Meghalaya
245
246
187
162
263
310
Mizoram
69
133
56
113
65
107
Nagaland
746
489
55
73
380
291
Sikkim
155
211
56
92
244
354
Tripura
479
575
194
241
547
541
Total
9,754
9,412
3,851
3,950
8,113
8,243
* - Covid affected year.
Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is mandated with the task of constructing and maintaining of National Highways in the Country. Road Safety is an integral and indispensable component of every National Highway Project. Road Safety initiatives commence with the inception of Detailed Project report as road safety audit of all National Highways projects has been made mandatory at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation & maintenance. Necessary measures are taken as and when required, as per the audit report.
Rectification of identified black spots is taken up on priority basis so as to address the issue of fatalities in high accident-prone areas to prevent recurrence of the same.
As per data uploaded by the States/UTs on VAHAN Portal, total number of ambulances registered on the Portal in the North Eastern States are 9109 as detailed below : -
No. of ambulances registered on VAHAN Portal as on 12-11-2024
State
Number of ambulances
Arunachal Pradesh
382
Assam
5,709
Manipur
339
Meghalaya
1,165
Mizoram
296
Nagaland
348
Sikkim
253
Tripura
617
Total
9109
Government in Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has sanctioned 41 Trauma Care Facilities in the North Eastern States Under "National programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn injuries", as detailed at Annexure.
The Government administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs. Under this scheme, the Government sanctioned a sum of Rs.104.08 lakh to different organizations for creating Road Safety Awareness in the North Eastern States since Financial Year 2020-21.
Besides, the Government also conducts awareness campaigns through social media etc. to promote road safety. National Road Safety Month is observed annually to create road safety awareness.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3918 ANSWERED ON 19TH DECEMBER, 2024 ASKED BY SHRI GAURAV GOGOI REGARDING ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTH-EASTERN REGION.
Details of Trauma Care Facilities (TCFs) in Government Hospitals/Medical Colleges in the North Eastern States sanctioned under "National programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn injuries" :
Sl.
No.
State
Name of the Government Hospitals/Medical College
1
ASSAM
Medical College & Hospital, Silchar.
2
Civil Hospital, Haflong.
3
Civil Hospital, Diphu.
4
District Hospital, Nagaon
5
Medical College & Hospital, Guwahati.
6
District Hospital, Nalbari.
7
Civil Hospital, Bongaigaon.
8
Arunachal Pradesh
General Hospital, Bomdila
9
District Hospital, Roing
10
District Hospital, Tezu
11
District Hospital, Khonsa
12
Manipur
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal
13
District Hospital, Churachandpur
14
District Hospital Senapati
15
District Hospital Bishunpur
16
Thoubal District Hospital
17
Chandel District Hospital
18
Meghalaya
Civil Hospital, Tura
19
Civil Hospital Nongpoh
20
Civil Hospital Shillong
21
Mizoram
Civil Hospital, Aizawl
22
District Hospital, Lawngtlai
23
District Hospital, Saiha
24
District Hospital, Lunglei
25
District Hospital Kolasib
26
District Hospital Champhai
27
District Hospital Serchhip
28
Nagaland
District Hospital, Tuensang
29
District Hospital, Kiphiri
30
District Hospital, Mon
31
Naga Hospital Kohima
32
District Hospital, Dimapur
33
Tripura
Dharma Nagar, Sub-Divisional Hospital
34
Santirbazar PHC, Divisional Hospital
35
District Hospital, Gomati
36
Agartala Govt. Medical College
37
District Hospital, Dhalai
38
Sikkim
District Hospital Namachi
39
District Hospital, Singtam
40
District Hospital, Mangan
41
STNM Hospital Gangtok
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना
19 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर "भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं" पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करती है। वर्ष 2022 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2021 और 2022 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं, मौतों और घायल हुए व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है: -
राज्य
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
मृतकों की संख्या
घायल व्यक्ति
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
2021*
2022
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
283
227
157
148
347
186
असम
7,411
7,023
3,036
2,994
5,763
5,637
मणिपुर
366
508
110
127
504
817
मेघालय
245
246
187
162
263
310
मिजोरम
69
133
56
113
65
107
नगालैंड
746
489
55
73
380
291
सिक्किम
155
211
56
92
244
354
त्रिपुरा
479
575
194
241
547
541
कुल
9,754
9,412
3,851
3,950
8,113
8,243
* - कोविड प्रभावित वर्ष।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय को देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण और रखरखाव का कार्य सौंपा गया है। सड़क सुरक्षा प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना का एक अभिन्न और अपरिहार्य घटक है। सड़क सुरक्षा पहल विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू होती है क्योंकि सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट को सभी चरणों यानी डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव पर अनिवार्य बना दिया गया है। ऑडिट रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आवश्यकतानुसार आवश्यक उपाय किए जाते हैं।
चिन्हित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स को सुधारने का कार्य प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जा रहा है, ताकि दुर्घटना की अधिक संभावना वाले क्षेत्रों में मृत्यु की समस्या का समाधान किया जा सके तथा ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति को रोका जा सके।
12-11-2024 तक वाहन पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत एम्बुलेंस की संख्या
राज्य
एम्बुलेंसों की संख्या
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
382
असम
5,709
मणिपुर
339
मेघालय
1,165
मिजोरम
296
नगालैंड
348
सिक्किम
253
त्रिपुरा
617
कुल
9109
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा वाहन पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत एम्बुलेंसों की कुल संख्या 9109 है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने "ट्रॉमा और जलने से होने वाली चोटों की रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 41 ट्रॉमा देखभाल सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है।
सरकार सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा वकालत योजना चलाती है। इस योजना के तहत, सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न संगठनों को 104.08 लाख रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोशल मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाती है। सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हर साल राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा माह मनाया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना के संबंध में श्री गौरव गोगोई द्वारा 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को पूछे गए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3918 के भाग (ग) के उत्तर में उल्लखित अनुलग्नक।
"ट्रामा और जलने से हुए हताहतों के बचाव एवं प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सरकारी अस्पतालों/मेडिकल कॉलेजों में आघात देखभाल सुविधाओं (टीसीएफ) का विवरण:
क्रम.
नहीं।
राज्य
सरकारी अस्पताल/मेडिकल कॉलेज का नाम
1
असम
मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, सिलचर।
2
सिविल अस्पताल, हाफलोंग।
3
सिविल अस्पताल, दिफू।
4
जिला अस्पताल, नागांव
5
मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, गुवाहाटी।
6
जिला अस्पताल, नलबाड़ी।
7
सिविल अस्पताल, बोंगाईगांव।
8
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
जनरल अस्पताल, बोमडिला
9
जिला अस्पताल, रोइंग
10
जिला अस्पताल, तेजू
11
जिला अस्पताल, खोंसा
12
मणिपुर
क्षेत्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, इम्फाल
१३
जिला अस्पताल, चुराचांदपुर
14
जिला अस्पताल सेनापति
15
जिला अस्पताल बिशुनपुर
16
थौबल जिला अस्पताल
17
चंदेल जिला अस्पताल
18
मेघालय
सिविल अस्पताल, तुरा
19
सिविल अस्पताल नोंगपोह
20
सिविल अस्पताल शिलांग
21
मिजोरम
सिविल अस्पताल, आइजोल
22
जिला अस्पताल, लावंगतलाई
23
जिला अस्पताल, सैहा
24
जिला अस्पताल, लुंगलेई
25
जिला अस्पताल कोलासिब
26
जिला अस्पताल चम्फाई
27
जिला अस्पताल सेरछिप
28
नगालैंड
जिला अस्पताल, तुएनसांग
29
जिला अस्पताल, किफिरी
30
जिला अस्पताल, सोम
३१
नागा अस्पताल कोहिमा
32
जिला अस्पताल, दीमापुर
33
त्रिपुरा
धर्म नगर, उप-विभागीय अस्पताल
34
संतिरबाजार पीएचसी, विभागीय अस्पताल
35
जिला अस्पताल, गोमती
36
अगरतला सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज
37
जिला अस्पताल, धलाई
38
सिक्किम
जिला अस्पताल नामाची
39
जिला अस्पताल, सिंगताम
40
जिला अस्पताल, मंगन
41
एसटीएनएम अस्पताल गंगटोक
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।