ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:- ای سی اور سی ٹی ای کی دوگنا تعمیل کو ختم کرنا
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ای آئی اے نوٹیفیکیشن 2006 کے شیڈول میں شامل منصوبوں یا سرگرمیوں کو پہلے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ یہ کلیئرنس اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ منصوبے کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور منصوبے کے آغاز سے پہلے ان کو کم کیا جائے۔ مزید برآں، واٹر (پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف پولوشن) ایکٹ 1974 اور ایئر (پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف پولوشن) ایکٹ 1981 کی دفعات کے تحت ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی ) بھی "کونسینٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش" (سی ٹی ای ) اور "کونسینٹ ٹو آپریٹ" (سی ٹی او ) جاری کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ایئر ایکٹ 1981 کے سیکشن 21 اور واٹر ایکٹ 1974 کے سیکشن 25 میں ترمیم کی ہے اور بعض صنعتوں کو کونسینٹ حاصل کرنے سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، نوٹیفیکیشنجی ایس آر 702 (ای) بتاریخ 12نومبر2024ایئر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 21(1) کے تحت اور جی ایس آر 703 (ای) مورخہ12 نومبر 2024 واٹر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 25(1) کے تحتجاری کی گئی ہیں تاکہ "وائٹ کیٹیگری" کی صنعتوں کو مکمل طور پر کونسینٹ میکانزم سے مستثنیٰ کیا جا سکے اور دیگر کیٹیگریز سے "کونسینٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش" حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہ ہو اگر ان منصوبوں یا سرگرمیوں نے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کر لیا ہو۔
یہ چھوٹ نہ صرف صنعتوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کریں گی بلکہ "ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس" کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی کیونکہ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس اور کونسینٹ کے لیے معیار میں کچھ حد تک اوورلیپنگ تھے ۔ اس چھوٹ سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر منفی اثرات نہیں پڑیں گے کیونکہ یہ نوٹیفیکیشن دونوں طریقہ کاروں کو ضم کر رہی ہے نہ کہ کونسینٹ میکانزم کو ختم کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی ) کو ماحولیات کے جائزے کے دوران اپنی شرائط پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جو ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کی شرائط میں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک اسٹرینڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی ) بھی14 نومبر 2024کو دفتر کے یادداشت کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے نظامی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی ہیں، جیسے کہ پریویش 2.0 کے تحت ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ٹی کی مدد سے تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای آئی اے 2006 کے تحت کان کنی، آبی وسائل، توانائی اور نقل و حمل و رابطے کے منصوبوں کی ریاستی سطح کی ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے والی اتھارٹی (ایس ای آئی اے اے ) کو اختیارات کی تفویض، پیداوار کی گنجائش میں 50فیصد تک توسیع کے لیے عوامی سماعت کے بغیر ماحولیاتی تحفظات کے ساتھ اجازت دینے اور معیاری شرائط کے حوالہ جات (ٹی او آر ) کے اجرا جیسے اقدامات بھی اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Removing dual compliance of EC and CTE
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The projects or activities covered in the schedule of the EIA, Notification, 2006, are required to obtain prior environmental clearance. This clearance ensures that the environmental impacts of the project are assessed and mitigated before the commencement of the project. Further Consent to Establish (CTE) / Consent to Operate (CTO) is also granted by the State Pollution Control Boards under the provisions of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, as amended, and applicable.
The Central Government has amended Section 21 of Air (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and Section 25 of Water (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and exempted certain categories of industries from obtaining consents. Consequently, notifications [G. S. R. 702 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 21(1) of the Air Act and G. S. R. 703 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 25(1) of the Water Act] have been issued to exempt white category of industries completely from consent mechanism and other categories from Consent to Establish if the project or activity has obtained environmental clearance under the Environmental (Protection) Act, 1986. This exemption will not only reduce compliance burden on industries but also promote Ease of Doing Business by reducing duplication of approvals since the criteria for environmental clearance and consent were overlapping. Exempting certain categories of industries will not have any adverse impacts on environment, since the above notification effectively integrates the two procedures rather than doing away with the consent mechanism. The State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) will have opportunity to put forth their conditions during environmental appraisal process, which will be included in the environmental clearance conditions. A Standard Operating Procedure has been issued in this regard vide Office Memorandum dated 14-11-2024.
The Ministry has undertaken systemic and policy reforms through technological interventions through PARIVESH to streamline and expedite the Environment Clearance process by taking into account the imperative need for development while balancing the same with due environmental safeguards in line with the concept of sustainable development. PARIVESH 2.0 highlights the commitment to transparent and accountable governance. Through IT enablement, the clearance process has been transformed, ensuring accessibility for all stakeholders. The other initiatives taken inter-alia includes delegation & decentralization of Mining, Irrigation, Power and Transportation & Connectivity projects under EIA, 2006 to State Level Environment Impact Assessment Authority, allowing expansion in production capacity in phased manner up to 50% without Public Hearing subject to environmental safeguards and issuance of Standard Terms of Reference (ToR).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.