Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Removing dual compliance of EC and CTE
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The projects or activities covered in the schedule of the EIA, Notification, 2006, are required to obtain prior environmental clearance. This clearance ensures that the environmental impacts of the project are assessed and mitigated before the commencement of the project. Further Consent to Establish (CTE) / Consent to Operate (CTO) is also granted by the State Pollution Control Boards under the provisions of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, as amended, and applicable.
The Central Government has amended Section 21 of Air (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and Section 25 of Water (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and exempted certain categories of industries from obtaining consents. Consequently, notifications [G. S. R. 702 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 21(1) of the Air Act and G. S. R. 703 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 25(1) of the Water Act] have been issued to exempt white category of industries completely from consent mechanism and other categories from Consent to Establish if the project or activity has obtained environmental clearance under the Environmental (Protection) Act, 1986. This exemption will not only reduce compliance burden on industries but also promote Ease of Doing Business by reducing duplication of approvals since the criteria for environmental clearance and consent were overlapping. Exempting certain categories of industries will not have any adverse impacts on environment, since the above notification effectively integrates the two procedures rather than doing away with the consent mechanism. The State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) will have opportunity to put forth their conditions during environmental appraisal process, which will be included in the environmental clearance conditions. A Standard Operating Procedure has been issued in this regard vide Office Memorandum dated 14-11-2024.
The Ministry has undertaken systemic and policy reforms through technological interventions through PARIVESH to streamline and expedite the Environment Clearance process by taking into account the imperative need for development while balancing the same with due environmental safeguards in line with the concept of sustainable development. PARIVESH 2.0 highlights the commitment to transparent and accountable governance. Through IT enablement, the clearance process has been transformed, ensuring accessibility for all stakeholders. The other initiatives taken inter-alia includes delegation & decentralization of Mining, Irrigation, Power and Transportation & Connectivity projects under EIA, 2006 to State Level Environment Impact Assessment Authority, allowing expansion in production capacity in phased manner up to 50% without Public Hearing subject to environmental safeguards and issuance of Standard Terms of Reference (ToR).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- ईसी और सीटीई के दोहरे अनुपालन को हटाना
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 की अनुसूची में शामिल परियोजनाओं या गतिविधियों के लिए पूर्व पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। यह मंजूरी ही सुनिश्चित करती है कि परियोजना के शुरू होने से पहले उसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों का आकलन किया जाएगा और उन्हें कम किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 तथा वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 के संशोधित व लागू होने के बाद प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा स्थापना हेतु अनुमति (सीटीई)/संचालन हेतु सहमति (सीटीओ) भी प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्र सरकार ने वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 की धारा 21 और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 की धारा 25 में संशोधन किया है तथा कुछ श्रेणियों के उद्योगों को सहमति प्राप्त करने से छूट दी है। परिणामस्वरूप, यदि परियोजना या गतिविधि ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी प्राप्त कर ली है तो अधिसूचनाएं [वायु अधिनियम की धारा 21(1) के अंतर्गत जी.एस.आर. 702 (ई) दिनांक 12-11-2024 और जल अधिनियम की धारा 25(1) के अंतर्गत जी.एस.आर. 703 (ई) दिनांक 12-11-2024] जारी की गई हैं, ताकि श्वेत श्रेणी के उद्योगों को सहमति तंत्र से पूरी तरह छूट दी जा सके और अन्य श्रेणियों को स्थापना की अनुमति से राहत प्रदान की जा सके। इस व्यवस्था से न केवल उद्योगों पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा, बल्कि अनुमोदनों के दोहराव को कम करके व्यापार करने में आसानी को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी एवं सहमति के मानदंड अतिव्यापी थे। उद्योगों की कुछ श्रेणियों को छूट देने से पर्यावरण पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा, क्योंकि उपरोक्त अधिसूचना सहमति तंत्र को समाप्त करने के बजाय प्रभावी रूप से दोनों प्रक्रियाओं को एकीकृत करती है। राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) को पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के दौरान अपनी शर्तें रखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिसे पर्यावरण मंजूरी के बिंदुओं में शामिल किया जाएगा। इस संबंध में कार्यालय ज्ञापन दिनांक 14-11-2024 के माध्यम से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास की अवधारणा के अनुरूप उचित पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ संतुलन बनाते हुए विकास की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रख कर पर्यावरण स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित तथा तेज करने के लिए परिवेश के माध्यम से तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के साथ प्रणालीगत एवं नीतिगत सुधार किए हैं। परिवेश 2.0 पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह शासन के प्रति वचनबद्धता को दर्शाता है। आईटी सक्षमता के माध्यम से, मंजूरी प्रक्रिया को बदल दिया गया है, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई है। अन्य उपायों में, कुछ प्रमुख बातों के साथ-साथ, ईआईए, 2006 के अंतर्गत खनन, सिंचाई, विद्युत और परिवहन एवं संपर्क परियोजनाओं का राज्य स्तरीय पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण को प्रत्यायोजन एवं विकेंद्रीकरण करना, पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों तथा मानक संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) के जारी किए जाने के अधीन सार्वजनिक सुनवाई के बिना चरणबद्ध तरीके से 50% तक उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार की अनुमति देना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।