Vice President's Secretariat
If Parliament Does Not Remain a Centre of Dialogue and Debate, It Will Slide Into Irrelevance, Warns Vice-President
Vice-President Cautions against Viewing Developmental, Environmental Issues through Political Prism
Parliamentarians Must Demonstrate Conduct Worthy of Emulation, Stresses VP
Forest Service Officers Are Ambassadors of Tourism and Conservation, Highlights Vice-President
Ensure Authentic and Genuine Compensatory Afforestation, Says Vice-President
Vice-President Addresses Indian Forest Service Probationers
19 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned, “If Parliament does not remain a center of dialogue, debate, and discussion—if issues of the people are not addressed—then Parliament will slide into irrelevance. Such a decline would pose a serious threat to our democratic values, which must be nurtured carefully.” He appealed to all political parties, emphasizing the significance of entering the last quarter of a century since the adoption of the Indian Constitution.
Addressing the Indian Forest Service (IFS) probationers at the Parliament House Annexe in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against viewing developmental or environmental issues through a political prism. “If we start looking through a political prism at issues of national security or development, we are not true to our oath of the Constitution. It requires all of us to have a steadfast commitment to nationalism. We have to keep national interest always first,” he emphasized.
Highlighting the importance of balancing development with sustainability, the Vice-President said, “Whenever development takes place and there is out of necessity or compulsion for development requirements, the part of the forest land has to be converted. There has to be compensatory afforestation. But that compensatory afforestation must be authentic must be genuine, and that is what you have to ensure.”
Referring to India’s progress, the Vice-President remarked, “We are in Amrit Kaal and on our way to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. The entire nation is galvanized to achieve this monumental goal. The challenge is daunting but reachable. Currently, we are the 5th largest global economy, on track to becoming the 3rd ahead of Japan and Germany. To accomplish this, we must increase our income eightfold. Every parliamentarian must play with a straight bat, focus on people’s aspirations, and work on the front foot to realize the dreams of the nation.”
Emphasizing forest officers’ pivotal role in environmental conservation, sustainable development, and biodiversity protection, Shri Dhankhar said, “Those who are connected to forests, our tribal people in particular, are extremely committed to nature and their traditions,” the Vice-President remarked, urging the probationers to have empathy for these communities. “In your job, always have empathy for them,” he added. He called on the officers to deeply engage with their responsibilities to gain wisdom about the importance of forests and their role in climate resilience and sustainable development.
Recognizing the Indian Forest Service as one of the three All India Services, he encouraged the probationers to focus on India’s civilizational roots, adding, “In our ethos, in our Vedas, Puranas, and Upanishads, you would find that we have worshipped nature. We have had a real relationship with wildlife.”
The Vice-President also stressed the role of IFS officers as ambassadors of tourism. “You are natural, organic ambassadors of tourism in this country. People flock to places that are your domain. You can do wonders to make it more informative,” he said. Referring to India’s abundant natural wealth, he remarked, “Nature has gifted India bountifully in all parts of the country. But there is a lack of awareness. Your efforts can make a significant difference in showcasing our rich wildlife, flora, and fauna.”
Highlighting the broader perspective of ecological balance, Shri Dhankhar said, “The Almighty has created this planet not exclusively for mankind but for all living beings. It is, therefore, our responsibility to act in a manner that cares for all forms of life with empathy and care.”
The Vice-President praised India’s success in tiger conservation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “To the posterity, we are obligated to ensure there is no extinction of the species of living beings. The recent steps taken under the vigilant leadership of the Prime Minister about tigers are well-known, and we are making good headway in that direction,” he noted.
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar reflected on India’s vision for 2047 and its journey towards becoming a developed nation. “We are on our way to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. The challenge is daunting but reachable. While we are the 5th largest global economy on the way to becoming the 3rd ahead of Japan and Germany, we need to increase our income eightfold to realize this vision. It requires unwavering commitment to national interest and sustainable development,” he said.
Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Jagmohan Sharma, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
यदि संसद संवाद और बहस का केंद्र नहीं रहेगी, तो यह अप्रासंगिक हो जाएगी, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विकासात्मक, पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों को राजनीतिक नजरिये से देखने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा, सांसदों को अनुकरणीय आचरण का प्रदर्शन करना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वन सेवा अधिकारी पर्यटन और संरक्षण के राजदूत हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रामाणिक और वास्तविक प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण सुनिश्चित करें
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय वन सेवा के परिवीक्षार्थियों को संबोधित किया
19 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज चेतावनी देते हुए कहा, “यदि संसद संवाद, बहस और चर्चा का केंद्र नहीं रहेगी-यदि लोगों के मुद्दों का समाधान नहीं किया जाएगा-तो संसद अप्रासंगिक हो जाएगी। इस तरह की गिरावट हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा पैदा करेगी, इसलिए संसद को सावधानीपूर्वक पोषित किया जाना चाहिए।उन्होंने सभी राजनीतिक दलों से अपील की और भारतीय संविधान को अपनाने के बाद से एक सदी के अंतिम चौथाई भाग में प्रवेश करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आज नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन एनेक्सी में भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफएस) के परिवीक्षार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने विकास या पर्यावरण के मुद्दों को राजनीतिक नजरिये से देखने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “यदि हम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या विकास के मुद्दों को राजनीतिक नजरिये से देखना शुरू करते हैं, तो हम संविधान की अपनी शपथ के प्रति सच्चे नहीं हैं। इसके लिए हम सभी को राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता रखने की आवश्यकता है। हमें हमेशा राष्ट्रीय हित को सबसे पहले रखना होगा।
विकास और स्थायित्व के बीच संतुलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "जब भी विकास होता है और विकास की आवश्यकता की अनिवार्यता के कारण वन भूमि के हिस्से के उपयोग को बदलना पड़ता है, तो इसके लिए प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण होना चाहिए। लेकिन वह प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण प्रामाणिक होना चाहिए, वास्तविक होना चाहिए और यही आपको सुनिश्चित करना है।"
भारत की प्रगति का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हम अमृत काल में हैं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की राह पर हैं। पूरा देश इस विशाल लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए उत्साहित है। चुनौती कठिन है, लेकिन हासिल की जा सकती है। वर्तमान में, हम 5वीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं, जो जापान और जर्मनी से आगे निकलकर तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है। इसे हासिल करने के लिए हमें अपनी आय में आठ गुनी वृद्धि करनी होगी। प्रत्येक सांसद को प्रत्यक्ष भूमिका निभानी चाहिए, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और राष्ट्र के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए आगे बढ़कर काम करना चाहिए।"
पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत विकास और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में वन अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "जो लोग वनों से जुड़े हैं, विशेष रूप से हमारे आदिवासी लोग, प्रकृति और उनकी परंपराओं के प्रति बेहद प्रतिबद्ध हैं।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिवीक्षार्थियों से इन समुदायों के प्रति सहानुभूति रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अपनी नौकरी में, हमेशा उनके प्रति सहानुभूति रखें।" उन्होंने अधिकारियों से वनों के महत्व और जलवायु सहनीयता व सतत विकास में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारियों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय वन सेवा को तीन अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं में से एक के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, उन्होंने परिवीक्षार्थियों को भारत की सभ्यतागत जड़ों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा, "हमारे लोकाचार में, हमारे वेदों, पुराणों और उपनिषदों में, आप पाएंगे कि हमने प्रकृति की पूजा की है। वन्यजीवों के साथ हमारा वास्तविक रिश्ता रहा है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यटन के राजदूतों के रूप में आईएफएस अधिकारियों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।उन्होंने कहा, "आप इस देश में पर्यटन के प्राकृतिक, जैविक राजदूत हैं। लोग उन जगहों पर आते हैं, जो आपके अधिकार क्षेत्र में हैं। आप इसे और अधिक जानकारीपूर्ण बनाने के लिए आश्चर्यजनक काम कर सकते हैं,” । भारत की प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संपदा का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “प्रकृति ने भारत को देश के सभी हिस्सों में भरपूर उपहार दिया है। लेकिन जागरूकता की कमी है। आपके प्रयास हमारे समृद्ध वन्यजीवन, वनस्पतियों और जीवों को प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर ला सकते हैं।
पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “सर्वशक्तिमान ने इस ग्रह को केवल मानव जाति के लिए नहीं, बल्कि सभी जीवित प्राणियों के लिए बनाया है। इसलिए, यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम इस तरह से कार्य करें जिससे सभी प्रकार के जीवों की सहानुभूतिपूर्ण देखभाल हो।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बाघ संरक्षण में भारत की सफलता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, “भावी पीढ़ी के लिए, हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य हैं कि जीवित प्राणियों की प्रजातियाँ विलुप्त न हों। बाघों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के सतर्क नेतृत्व में हाल ही में उठाए गए कदम सर्वविदित हैं और हम उस दिशा में अच्छी प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने 2047 के लिए भारत के विज़न और एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में इसकी यात्रा पर विचार किया। उन्होंने कहा, हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की राह पर हैं। चुनौती कठिन है, लेकिन हासिल करने योग्य है। हम पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं तथा जापान और जर्मनी से आगे निकलकर तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हमें अपनी आय में आठ गुना वृद्धि करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय हित और सतत विकास के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता है।"
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रमोद चंद्र मोदी, महासचिव, राज्य सभा सचिवालय; श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव; श्री राजित पुन्हानी, सचिव, राज्य सभा सचिवालय; श्री जितेंद्र कुमार, वन महानिदेशक और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव; श्री जगमोहन शर्मा, निदेशक, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।