Vice President's Secretariat
If Parliament Does Not Remain a Centre of Dialogue and Debate, It Will Slide Into Irrelevance, Warns Vice-President
Vice-President Cautions against Viewing Developmental, Environmental Issues through Political Prism
Parliamentarians Must Demonstrate Conduct Worthy of Emulation, Stresses VP
Forest Service Officers Are Ambassadors of Tourism and Conservation, Highlights Vice-President
Ensure Authentic and Genuine Compensatory Afforestation, Says Vice-President
Vice-President Addresses Indian Forest Service Probationers
19 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned, “If Parliament does not remain a center of dialogue, debate, and discussion—if issues of the people are not addressed—then Parliament will slide into irrelevance. Such a decline would pose a serious threat to our democratic values, which must be nurtured carefully.” He appealed to all political parties, emphasizing the significance of entering the last quarter of a century since the adoption of the Indian Constitution.
Addressing the Indian Forest Service (IFS) probationers at the Parliament House Annexe in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against viewing developmental or environmental issues through a political prism. “If we start looking through a political prism at issues of national security or development, we are not true to our oath of the Constitution. It requires all of us to have a steadfast commitment to nationalism. We have to keep national interest always first,” he emphasized.
Highlighting the importance of balancing development with sustainability, the Vice-President said, “Whenever development takes place and there is out of necessity or compulsion for development requirements, the part of the forest land has to be converted. There has to be compensatory afforestation. But that compensatory afforestation must be authentic must be genuine, and that is what you have to ensure.”
Referring to India’s progress, the Vice-President remarked, “We are in Amrit Kaal and on our way to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. The entire nation is galvanized to achieve this monumental goal. The challenge is daunting but reachable. Currently, we are the 5th largest global economy, on track to becoming the 3rd ahead of Japan and Germany. To accomplish this, we must increase our income eightfold. Every parliamentarian must play with a straight bat, focus on people’s aspirations, and work on the front foot to realize the dreams of the nation.”
Emphasizing forest officers’ pivotal role in environmental conservation, sustainable development, and biodiversity protection, Shri Dhankhar said, “Those who are connected to forests, our tribal people in particular, are extremely committed to nature and their traditions,” the Vice-President remarked, urging the probationers to have empathy for these communities. “In your job, always have empathy for them,” he added. He called on the officers to deeply engage with their responsibilities to gain wisdom about the importance of forests and their role in climate resilience and sustainable development.
Recognizing the Indian Forest Service as one of the three All India Services, he encouraged the probationers to focus on India’s civilizational roots, adding, “In our ethos, in our Vedas, Puranas, and Upanishads, you would find that we have worshipped nature. We have had a real relationship with wildlife.”
The Vice-President also stressed the role of IFS officers as ambassadors of tourism. “You are natural, organic ambassadors of tourism in this country. People flock to places that are your domain. You can do wonders to make it more informative,” he said. Referring to India’s abundant natural wealth, he remarked, “Nature has gifted India bountifully in all parts of the country. But there is a lack of awareness. Your efforts can make a significant difference in showcasing our rich wildlife, flora, and fauna.”
Highlighting the broader perspective of ecological balance, Shri Dhankhar said, “The Almighty has created this planet not exclusively for mankind but for all living beings. It is, therefore, our responsibility to act in a manner that cares for all forms of life with empathy and care.”
The Vice-President praised India’s success in tiger conservation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “To the posterity, we are obligated to ensure there is no extinction of the species of living beings. The recent steps taken under the vigilant leadership of the Prime Minister about tigers are well-known, and we are making good headway in that direction,” he noted.
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar reflected on India’s vision for 2047 and its journey towards becoming a developed nation. “We are on our way to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. The challenge is daunting but reachable. While we are the 5th largest global economy on the way to becoming the 3rd ahead of Japan and Germany, we need to increase our income eightfold to realize this vision. It requires unwavering commitment to national interest and sustainable development,” he said.
Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Jagmohan Sharma, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اگر پارلیمنٹ بات چیت اور بحث کا مرکز نہیں رہے گا تو یہ غیر متعلقہ ہوجائے گا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے ترقیاتی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کو سیاسی نظر یے سے دیکھنے کے خلاف خبردار کیا
نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین کو اپنے عمل سے ایسا نمونہ پیش کرنا چاہیے جو قابل تقلید ہو
فاریسٹ سروس کے افسران سیاحت اور تحفظ کے سفیر ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
مستند اور حقیقی معاوضے والی شجرکاری کو یقینی بنایاجائے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے پروبیشنر سے خطاب کیا
19 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر پارلیمنٹ بات چیت ،بحث اور تبادلے خیال کا مرکز نہیں رہے گا –اگر عوام کے مسائل کا حل نہیں کیاجائے گا تو پارلیمنٹ بے معنی ہو جائے گا۔ اس طرح کا ا زوال ہماری جمہوری ا قدارکے لیے سنگین خطرہ بنے گا، جنہیں احتیاط سے پروان چڑھانا ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے اپیل کی اور بھارتی آئین کو اپنانے کے بعد سے ایک صدی کے آخری چوتھائی حصے میں داخل ہونے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا۔
آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اینکس میں بھارتی فارسٹ سروس( آئی ایف ایس)کے تربیتی افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے ترقیاتی یا ماحولیاتی مسائل کو سیاسی نظر یے سے دیکھنے کے خلاف احتیاطی متنبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اگر ہم قومی سلامتی یا ترقی کے مسائل کو سیاسی نظر یے سے دیکھنا شروع کر دیں گے، تو ہم آئین کے ساتھ اپنے عہد پر قائم نہیں رہیں گے۔ قوم پرستی کے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہنے کی ہم سب کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ قومی مفاد کو پہلی ترجیح دینی ہوگی’’۔
ترقی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ توازن میں رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب بھی ترقی ہوتی ہے اور ترقی کی ضروریات یا مجبوری کے تحت جنگل کی زمین کا کچھ حصہ تبدیل کرنا پڑتا ہے، تو اس کے لیے معاوضے والی شجرکاری ہونی چاہیے،مستند اور حقیقی ہونی چاہیے اور یہی آپ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم امریت کال میں ہیں اور 2047 تک وِکست بھارت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ پورا ملک اس عظیم مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متحرک ہے۔ چیلنج بڑا ہے مگر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فی الحال ہم دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہیں، اور جاپان اور جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر ہیں۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی آمدنی آٹھ گنا بڑھانی ہوگی۔ ہر ارکین پارلیمنٹ کو براہ راست اپنا کردار اداکرنا چاہیے، عوام کی خواہشات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہیے اور ملک کے خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھ کر کام کرنا چاہیے’’۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ، پائیدار ترقی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں جنگلات کے افسران کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ ’’ جو لوگ جنگلات سے جڑے ہیں، خصوصاً ہمارے قبائلی لوگ، وہ فطرت اور اپنی روایات کے ساتھ پوری طرح وابستہ ہیں۔’’نائب صدر نے تربیتی افسران سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان کمیونٹیز کے لیے ہمدردی رکھیں۔‘‘اپنے کام میں ہمیشہ ان کے لیے ہمدردی ’’۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑیں تاکہ جنگلات کی اہمیت اور آب و ہوا کی لچک اور پائیدار ترقی میں ان کے کردار کو سمجھ سکیں۔
ہندوستانی جنگلاتی سروس کو تین کل ہند سروسز میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تربیتی افسران کو ہندوستان کی تہذیبی جڑوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ترغیب دی، اور کہا کہ ،‘‘ہمارے اقدار میں، ہمارے ویدوں، پرانوں اور اپنشدوں میں آپ کو ملے گا کہ ہم نے فطرت کی پوجا کی ہے۔ ہمارے اور جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ ایک حقیقی رشتہ رہا ہے۔’’
نائب صدر نے آئی ایف ایس افسران کے سیاحت کے سفیروں کے طور پر کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ‘‘آپ اس ملک میں سیاحت کے قدرتی، نامیاتی سفیر ہیں۔ لوگ ان جگہوں کی طرف رخ کرتے ہیں جو آپ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ اسے زیادہ معلوماتی بنانے کے لیے شاندار کام کر سکتے ہیں۔’’ ہندوستان کی بھرپور قدرتی دولت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘قدرت نے ہندوستان کو ملک کے ہر حصے میں وافر دولت سے نوازا ہے۔ لیکن آگاہی کی کمی ہے۔ آپ کی کوششیں ہمارے مالا مال جنگلی حیات، نباتات اور حیوانات کو نمایاں کرنے میں اہم فرق ڈال سکتی ہیں۔’’
ماحولیاتی توازن کے وسیع تر نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ بھگوان نے اس سیارے کو صرف انسانوں کے لیے نہیں بلکہ تمام جانداروں کے لیے بنایا ہے۔ لہذا، ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس انداز میں کام کریں جو تمام زندگی کی اشکال کے لیے ہمدردی اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ہو۔’’
نائب صدر نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ٹائیگر کنزرویشن میں کامیابی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے، ہم پر یہ فرض ہے کہ ہم جانداروں کی کسی بھی نوع کی نسل کے ختم ہونے کو روکے۔ وزیراعظم کی چاک و چوبند قیادت میں شیروں کے لیے جو حالیہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں وہ معروف ہیں، اور ہم اس سمت میں اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کے وژن اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر اس کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہم 2047 تک وِکست بھارت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ چیلنج بڑا ہے مگر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہم فی الحال دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہیں اور جاپان اور جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر ہیں، ہمیں اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے اپنی آمدنی آٹھ گنا بڑھانی ہوگی۔ اس کے لیے قومی مفاد اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پختہ عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر راجیہ سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب پرمود چندر موڈی، نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، راجیہ سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کے سیکریٹری راجیت پنیانی،ماحولیات وجنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف فارسٹز اینڈ اسپیشل سیکریٹری جناب جتندر کمار، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فارسٹ اکیڈمی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جگ موہن شرما اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔