Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar chairs the 9th meeting of the Central Monitoring Committee to review implementation of the Manual Scavengers Act, 2013
19 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today chaired the ninth meeting of the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) to review the compliance of Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 20.10.2023 and 11.12.2024, in the matter of Dr. Balram Singh Vs Union of India. The order is regarding constitution of Commission and various Committees stipulated in Manual Scavengers (MS) Act, 2013 and Manual Scavengers (MS) Rules, 2013, a fresh survey of Manual Scavengers, payment of enhanced compensation to dependants of sewer victims, rehabilitation of sewage workers and those who die and uploading the relevant information on the portal.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Anjna Panwar, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Safai Karamcharies and Member of CMC, Shri Bhagwat Prasad Makwana, Ms. Abha Kumar, Shri Nand Jee Mishra, Shri R.M. Sriram, Members of CMC. Secretary, DoSJE, and Officers of States and UTs and representatives from the Central Ministries/Departments/Commissions and State Monitoring Committees, also attended the meeting.
As per the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and Their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), CMC is to
(i) monitor and advise the Central Government and State Government for effective implementation of this Act and related laws and programmes;
(ii) co-ordinate the functions of all concerned agencies; and,
(iii) look into any other matter incidental to or connected with implementation of this Act.
The Minister reviewed the status as per the compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgment. The States/UTs were also impressed up on to take immediate steps for compliance as under the MS Act, 2013 and Rules thereof and to take effective time bound steps as per various directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
The review meeting took stock of following:-
(a) The position regarding setting up of State Commission for Safai Karmacharis/Authority designated, State Monitoring Committee, State Level Survey Committee, District Level Survey Committee and District Vigilance Committee. The Minister expressed concern about not setting up of the Committees by some of States/UTs. He advised States/UTs to immediately take action regarding compliance of mandatory provisions of Law.
(b) Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed concerns that only 257 Districts have uploaded the manual scavenging free certificate on the portal of Government of India. He advised remaining Districts to comply with the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court and to update the status immediately as per the time line.
The Central Monitoring Committee noted that the NAMASTE scheme has been launched by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to ensure safety and dignity of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). Intended outcomes of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities of SSWs in sanitation work, to ensure that no sanitation worker comes in direct contact with human faecal matter, and for mechanized cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स अधिनियम, 2013 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति की 9वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
19 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ के मामले में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश दिनांक 20.10.2023 और 11.12.2024 के अनुपालन की समीक्षा के लिए आज केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति (सीएमसी) की नौवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह आदेश मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स (एमएस) अधिनियम, 2013 और मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स (एमएस) नियम, 2013 में निर्धारित आयोग और विभिन्न समितियों के गठन, मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के एक नए सर्वेक्षण, सीवर पीड़ितों के आश्रितों को बढ़े हुए मुआवजे के भुगतान, सीवेज श्रमिकों के पुनर्वास और मरने वालों से संबंधित जानकारी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने के संबंध में है।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग की उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती अंजना पंवार और सीएमसी के सदस्य श्री भगवत प्रसाद मकवाना, सीएमसी के सदस्य सुश्री आभा कुमार, श्री नंद जी मिश्रा, श्री आर.एम. श्रीराम शामिल थे। डीओएसजेई के सचिव और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/आयोगों और राज्य निगरानी समितियों के प्रतिनिधि भी बैठक में मौजूद थे।
मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013) के अनुसार, सीएमसी को
1. इस अधिनियम और संबंधित कानूनों और कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की निगरानी और सलाह देना
2. सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के कार्यों का समन्वय करना और,
3. इस अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े या इससे प्रासंगिक किसी अन्य मामले पर गौर करना
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले के अनुपालन के अनुसार स्थिति की समीक्षा की। राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 और उसके नियमों के तहत अनुपालन के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के विभिन्न निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रभावी तथा समयबद्ध तरीके से कदम उठाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक में निम्नलिखित बातों का जायजा लिया गया:-
1. राज्य सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग/नामित प्राधिकारी, राज्य निगरानी समिति, राज्य स्तरीय सर्वेक्षण समिति, जिला स्तरीय सर्वेक्षण समिति और जिला सतर्कता समिति की स्थापना के संबंध में स्थिति। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुछ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा समितियों का गठन नहीं करने पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कानून के अनिवार्य प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के संबंध में तुरंत कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी।
1. डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने चिंता जताई कि केवल 257 जिलों ने ही मैला ढोने से मुक्ति का प्रमाण पत्र भारत सरकार के पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया है। उन्होंने शेष जिलों को माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का पालन करने और समय सीमा के अनुसार ताज़ा स्थिति को तुरंत अपडेट करने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति ने कहा कि सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की सुरक्षा और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने नमस्ते योजना शुरू की है। नमस्ते योजना का मकसद स्वच्छता कार्य में एसएसडब्ल्यू की शून्य मृत्यु दर हासिल करना, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि कोई भी सफाई कर्मचारी मानव मल के सीधे संपर्क में न आए, और सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की मशीनीकृत सफाई करना है।