Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar chairs the 9th meeting of the Central Monitoring Committee to review implementation of the Manual Scavengers Act, 2013
19 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today chaired the ninth meeting of the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) to review the compliance of Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 20.10.2023 and 11.12.2024, in the matter of Dr. Balram Singh Vs Union of India. The order is regarding constitution of Commission and various Committees stipulated in Manual Scavengers (MS) Act, 2013 and Manual Scavengers (MS) Rules, 2013, a fresh survey of Manual Scavengers, payment of enhanced compensation to dependants of sewer victims, rehabilitation of sewage workers and those who die and uploading the relevant information on the portal.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Anjna Panwar, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Safai Karamcharies and Member of CMC, Shri Bhagwat Prasad Makwana, Ms. Abha Kumar, Shri Nand Jee Mishra, Shri R.M. Sriram, Members of CMC. Secretary, DoSJE, and Officers of States and UTs and representatives from the Central Ministries/Departments/Commissions and State Monitoring Committees, also attended the meeting.
As per the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and Their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), CMC is to
(i) monitor and advise the Central Government and State Government for effective implementation of this Act and related laws and programmes;
(ii) co-ordinate the functions of all concerned agencies; and,
(iii) look into any other matter incidental to or connected with implementation of this Act.
The Minister reviewed the status as per the compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgment. The States/UTs were also impressed up on to take immediate steps for compliance as under the MS Act, 2013 and Rules thereof and to take effective time bound steps as per various directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
The review meeting took stock of following:-
(a) The position regarding setting up of State Commission for Safai Karmacharis/Authority designated, State Monitoring Committee, State Level Survey Committee, District Level Survey Committee and District Vigilance Committee. The Minister expressed concern about not setting up of the Committees by some of States/UTs. He advised States/UTs to immediately take action regarding compliance of mandatory provisions of Law.
(b) Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed concerns that only 257 Districts have uploaded the manual scavenging free certificate on the portal of Government of India. He advised remaining Districts to comply with the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court and to update the status immediately as per the time line.
The Central Monitoring Committee noted that the NAMASTE scheme has been launched by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to ensure safety and dignity of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). Intended outcomes of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities of SSWs in sanitation work, to ensure that no sanitation worker comes in direct contact with human faecal matter, and for mechanized cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار مینوئل اسکیوینجرس ایکٹ 2013 کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی کے 9ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں
19 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج سنٹرل مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) کی نویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں سپریم کورٹ کے 20اکتوبر 2023 اور 11دسمبر2024 کے حکم کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر بلرام سنگھ بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا، یہ حکم دستی اسکیوینجرز (ایم ایس) ایکٹ، 2013 اور مینوئل اسکیوینجرز (ایم ایس) رولز، 2013 میں متعین کمیشن اور مختلف کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل، دستی اسکیوینجرز کا تازہ سروے، سیوریج متاثرین کے زیر کفالت افراد کو بڑھے ہوئے معاوضے کی ادائیگی، سیوریج کی بحالی سے متعلق ہے۔ کارکنان اور فوت ہونے والوں اور متعلقہ معلومات کو پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنا ہے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں محترمہ انجنا پنوار، نائب چیئرپرسن، قومی کمیشن برائے صفائی کرمچاریوں اور سی ایم سی کے ممبر، جناب بھاگوت پرساد مکوانا، محترمہ ابھا کمار، جناب نند جی مشرا، شری آر ایم، سری رام، سی ایم سی کے ممبران، سکریٹری ڈی او ایس جے ای اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران اور مرکزی وزارتوں،محکموں،کمیشنوں اور ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹیوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ، 2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013) کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت کے مطابق، سی ایم سی مجاز ہے :
( ایک) اس ایکٹ اور متعلقہ قوانین اور پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کی نگرانی اور مشورہ کے ضمن میں ؛
(دو) تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے کاموں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا۔ اور؛
(تین ) اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ سے متعلقہ یا متعلقہ کسی دوسرے معاملے کو دیکھنا۔
موصوف وزیر نے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی تعمیل کے مطابق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایم ایس ایکٹ، سن2013 اور اس کے قواعد کے تحت فوری طور پر تعمیل کرنے اور معزز سپریم کورٹ کی مختلف ہدایات کے مطابق وقت کے پابند موثر اقدامات کرنے کے لیے بھی متاثر کیا گیا۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں درج ذیل امور کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
(الف ) ریاستی کمیشن برائے صفائی ملازمین،مقرر کردہ اتھارٹی، ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹی، ریاستی سطح کی سروے کمیٹی، ضلعی سطح کی سروے کمیٹی اور ضلعی چوکسی کمیٹی کے قیام سے متعلق پوزیشن۔ وزیر نے کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کمیٹیاں قائم نہ کرنے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ قانون کی لازمی دفعات کی تعمیل کے سلسلے میں فوری طور پر کارروائی کریں۔
(ب ) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ صرف 257 اضلاع نے حکومت ہند کے پورٹل پر دستی صفائی سے پاک سرٹیفکیٹ اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے باقی اضلاع کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں اور ٹائم لائن کے مطابق فوری طور پر اسٹیٹس کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ نمستے اسکیم سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کی ہے تاکہ سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ این ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اے اسکیم کے مطلوبہ نتائج صفائی کے کام میں ایس ایس ڈبلیو ایس کی صفر ہلاکتوں کو حاصل کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی صفائی کارکن انسانی فضلے کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے میں نہ آئے، اور گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی مشینی صفائی کے لیے بھی یقینی بنائے جانے کی بات کہی گئی ۔