Ministry of Coal
Pre-Bid Meeting Conducted for 11th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
19 DEC 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal conducted the pre-bid meeting for 11th round of commercial coal mine auctions under chairmanship of Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Smt Rupinder Brar, which was launched on December 05,2024 offering 27 coal mines. A detailed presentation on the auction process was made by the Transaction Advisor, SBI Capital Markets Limited and technical presentation was made by technical advisor, CMPDIL, about the coal mines being offered under this tranche.
A total of 50 bidders participated in the meeting. Ministry clarified various queries of bidders pertinent to general terms and conditions of process like bid security, upfront amount, rebate and technical queries regarding borehole density, Peak Rated Capacity, technical difficulties etc. Bidders were encouraged to send their queries to Office of Nominated Authority and were assured maximum support to increase the participation in the auction process. The Bid due date of this tranche of auction is January 31,2025.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 11वें दौर के लिए बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की गई
19 DEC 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़ की अध्यक्षता में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 11वें दौर के लिए बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की, जिसका शुभारंभ 05 दिसंबर 2024 को 27 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश के साथ किया गया था। लेनदेन सलाहकार, एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा नीलामी प्रक्रिया पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई और इस किस्त के तहत पेश की जाने वाली कोयला खदानों के बारे में तकनीकी सलाहकार, सीएमपीडीआईएल द्वारा तकनीकी प्रस्तुति दी गई।
बैठक में कुल 50 बोलीदाताओं ने भाग लिया। मंत्रालय ने बोली सुरक्षा, अग्रिम राशि, छूट एवं बोरहोल घनत्व, पीक रेटेड क्षमता, तकनीकी कठिनाइयों आदि जैसे प्रक्रिया के सामान्य नियमों व शर्तों के बारे में तकनीकी प्रश्नों से संबंधित बोलीदाताओं के विभिन्न प्रश्नों को स्पष्ट किया। बोलीदाताओं को अपने प्रश्न नामांकित प्राधिकारी के कार्यालय को भेजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। नीलामी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकतम समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया गया। नीलामी की इस किस्त की बोली की नियत तारीख 31 जनवरी 2025 है।