संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा पुरी और कोणार्क की विकास स्थिति
19 DEC 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की देखरेख और रखरखाव के अंतर्गत 3698 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं, जिनमें ओडिशा राज्य के 81 स्मारक/स्थल शामिल हैं। एएसआई राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति और प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष (एएमएएसआर) अधिनियम, 1958 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार ओडिशा के पुरी और कोणार्क के स्मारकों सहित प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के संरक्षण, जीर्णोद्धार, रखरखाव और विकास कार्यों का कार्य करता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान ओडिशा राज्य में संरक्षण, जीर्णोद्धार, रखरखाव और विकास कार्यों के लिए एएसआई द्वारा आवंटित धन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
आवंटन
1.
2021-22
8.23
2.
2022-23
13.18
3.
2023-24
12.29
सभी संरक्षण कार्य उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुसार किए जाते हैं और स्मारकों का संरक्षण अच्छी स्थिति में है। जहां भी आवश्यक हो, सभी संबंधित स्थानीय हितधारकों को भी संरक्षण संबंधी निर्णय लेने में शामिल किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Development Status of Puri and Konark by ASI
19 DEC 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3698 centrally protected monuments/sites under care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country including 81 monuments/sites in the State of Odisha. The ASI undertakes conservation, restoration, maintenance and development works of ancient monuments and archaeological sites including the monuments in Puri and Konark, Odisha as per the National Policy for Conservation and provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains (AMASR) Act, 1958. The details of the funds allocated by the ASI for conservation, restoration, maintenance and development works in the State of Odisha during the last three years are given as under:
(Amount Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
1.
2021-22
8.23
2.
2022-23
13.18
3.
2023-24
12.29
All conservation works are carried out as per available resources and the monuments are in good state of preservation. Wherever necessary, all concerned local stakeholders are also involved in taking conservation related decisions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.