وزارات ثقافت
اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ پوری اور کونارک کی ترقی کی صورتحال
19 DEC 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت 3698 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں/مقامات ہیں جن میں ریاست اڈیشہ میں 81 یادگاریں/مقامات شامل ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی قدیم عمارتوں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات (اے ایم اے ایس آر) ایکٹ 1958 کی قومی پالیسی کے مطابق قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات بشمول اڈیشہ کے پوری اور کونارک کی قدیم عمارتوں کے تحفظ، بحالی، دیکھ بھال اور ترقیاتی کاموں کو انجام دیتا ہے ۔ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ریاست اڈیشہ میں اے ایس آئی کی طرف سے تحفظ، بحالی دیکھ بھال اور ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مختص کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
اختصاص
سال
نمبر شمار
8.23
2021-22
1
13.18
2022-23
2
12.29
2023-24
3
یادگاروں کے تحفظ کے کام دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق کیے جاتے ہیں اور قدیم عمارتیں اچھی حالت میں ہیں۔ جہاں بھی ضروری ہوتی ہے،تو تمام متعلقہ مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھی تحفظ سے متعلق فیصلے لینے میں شامل کیا جاتاہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Development Status of Puri and Konark by ASI
19 DEC 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3698 centrally protected monuments/sites under care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country including 81 monuments/sites in the State of Odisha. The ASI undertakes conservation, restoration, maintenance and development works of ancient monuments and archaeological sites including the monuments in Puri and Konark, Odisha as per the National Policy for Conservation and provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains (AMASR) Act, 1958. The details of the funds allocated by the ASI for conservation, restoration, maintenance and development works in the State of Odisha during the last three years are given as under:
(Amount Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
1.
2021-22
8.23
2.
2022-23
13.18
3.
2023-24
12.29
All conservation works are carried out as per available resources and the monuments are in good state of preservation. Wherever necessary, all concerned local stakeholders are also involved in taking conservation related decisions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.