Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Recycling of e-waste
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. The objective of the said rules is to take all steps required to ensure that e-waste is managed in a manner which shall protect health and environment against any adverse effects, which may result from such e-waste. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
The objective of the said rules is directly aligned with the goals of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focusing on e-waste reduction, reuse and proper disposal, accountability and environmental sustainability. By promoting recycling, refurbishing and reducing waste, these measures help conserve resources, lower greenhouse gas emissions, and support the broader agenda of sustainable development such as circular economy and resource efficiency.
As per the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, the urban and rural bodies have been given responsibilities under Schedule V of said Rules to ensure that e-waste, if found to be mixed with Municipal Solid Waste is properly segregated, collected and is channelized to registered recycler or refurbisher. It is also to ensure that e-waste pertaining to orphan products is collected and channelized to registered recycler or refurbisher, facilitate setting up e-waste collection, segregation and disposal systems and conducting training sessions to develop capacities of the urban and rural local bodies. Further, the industries who are producers of e-waste have also been given responsibilities for proper management of e-waste under rule 6 of the said Rules. As per the rules, producers are mandated to register on the EPR portal, obtaining and implementing Extended Producer Responsibility targets as per Schedule-III and Schedule-IV through the portal, creating awareness through media, publications, advertisements, posters or by any other means of communication. Producers are also mandated to file annual and quarterly returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the month succeeding the quarter or year, as the case may be, to which the return relates.
Plans to enhance awareness and establish effective e-waste recycling infrastructure across the country are as follows:
• Implementation of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 through enforcement of Action plan for Management of E-Waste. The Action Plan is being implemented through State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The action plan contains components on mass awareness of general public through Information, Education and Communication Plan to be framed by State Governments. The said Action Plan also includes checking informal traders, recyclers of e-waste have been taken-up as one of the action points. Drives for identification of informal activities are to be done by all the SPCBs along with the district administration of the State.
• Integrate more stakeholders and improve transparency through e-waste EPR Portal.
• Auditing of stakeholders through e-waste EPR Portal.
• Managing uncollected, historical, and orphaned e-waste, through local bodies.
• Co-ordination with state governments and local bodies to develop capacity for management of e-waste.
• Organize programs to raise public awareness about e-waste management and recycling.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:- ای کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے ای کچرےکے (بندوبست) ضوابط، 2016 میں جامع طور پر نظر ثانی کی ہے اور نومبر 2022 میں ای کچرے کے (بندوبست) ضوابط، 2022 کو مشتہر کیاہے اور یہی یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہیں۔ مذکورہ ضوابط کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں کہ ای-کچرے کا اس بند و بست اس طرح کیا جائے جس سے صحت اور ماحولیات کی کسی بھی قسم کے منفی اثرات سے حفاظت کی جائے جو اس طرح کے ای فضلے کے نتیجے میں ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ نئے ضوابط ای-کچرے کو ماحول کے لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ایک بہتر ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپانسیبلٹی (ای پی آر) نظام بنانےکے مقصد سے بنائے گئے ہیں جس کے تحت تمام مینوفیکچررز، پیداکار، آرائش کار اور ری سائیکلر کے لیےآلودگی کی روک تھام سے کے مرکزی بورڈ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے۔نئی دفعات غیر رسمی شعبے کو کاروبار کرنے کے لیے رسمی شعبے میں سہولت اور سمت عطا کریں گی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر درست طریقے سے ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔ ماحولیاتی معاوضے اور تصدیق اور آڈٹ کے لیے بھی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ضوابط ای پی آر نظام اور ای ویسٹ کی سائنسی ری سائیکلنگ/ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے مدوّر معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ ضوابط مقصد براہ راست سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے اہداف سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں، جس میں ای ویسٹ کو کم کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور مناسب طریقے سے ازالہ کرنے، جوابدہی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ری سائیکلنگ، تجدید کاری کرنے اور فضلہ کو کم کرنے کو فروغ دے کر،یہ اقدامات وسائل کے تحفظ، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور مدوّر معیشت اور اور وسائل کی کارکردگی جیسی پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع تر ایجنڈےمیں تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
ای ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) ضوابط 2022 کے مطابق شہری اور دیہی اداروں کو مذکورہ ضوابط کے شیڈولV کے تحت ذمہ داریاں دی گئی ہیں، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ای کچرہ، اگر میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ کے ساتھ ملا ہوا پایا جاتا ہے تو اسے مناسب طریقے سے الگ کیا جائے، جمع کیا جائے اوریہ رجسٹرڈ ری سائیکلریا ری فربشر کو پہنچے۔ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ غیر معلوم مصنوعات سے متعلق ای کچرے کو اکٹھا کیا جائے اور اسے رجسٹرڈ ری سائیکلریا ری فربشر کے حوالے کیا جائے، ای کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے، الگ کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کی جائے اور شہری اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے۔ مزید برآں، وہ صنعتیں جو ای کچرے تیار کرتی ہیں ان کو بھی ضوابط کے ضابطہ 6 کے تحت ای کچرے کے مناسب بندوبست کی ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں۔ ضوابط کے مطابق، پروڈیوسرز کو ای پی آر پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے، پورٹل کے ذریعے شیڈول-III اور شیڈول-IV کے مطابق توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری کے اہداف حاصل کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنےکا پابند بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ میڈیا، اشاعتوں، اشتہارات، پوسٹرز یا مواصلات کے کسی اور ذریعے سے بیداری پیدا کی جائے۔پروڈیوسرز کو اس کا بھی پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پورٹل پر دیے گئے فارم میں سہ ماہی یا سال کے بعد مہینے کے اختتام پر یا اس سے پہلے سالانہ اور سہ ماہی ریٹرن فائل کریں، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، جس سے ریٹرن کا تعلق ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بیداری کو بڑھانے اورای کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کا موثر بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے منصوبے درج ذیل ہیں:
• ای کچرے کے بند و بست کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے ذریعے کچرے (بندوبست) ضوابط، 2022 پر عمل در آمد۔ اس ایکشن پلان پر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی ایس)/ آلودگی کی روک تھام کی کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی ایس) کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایکشن پلان میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے وضع کیے جانے والے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات کے منصوبے کے ذریعےبڑے پیمانے پر عام لوگوں کی بیداری سے متعلق اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ ایکشن پلان میں غیر رسمی تاجروں کی جانچ کرنا بھی شامل ہے، ای کچرے کے ری سائیکلرز کو ایک ایکشن پوائنٹ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ غیر رسمی سرگرمیوں کی شناخت کے لیے مہمات ریاست کی ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تمام ایس پی سی بیز کے ذریعے انجام دی جانی ہیں۔
• ای کچرے ای پی آر پورٹل کے ذریعے مزید شراکت داروں کو مربوط کرنا اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانا۔
• ای کچرے ای پی آر پورٹل کے ذریعے شراکت داروں کی آڈیٹنگ۔
• مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے غیر جمع شدہ، تاریخی اور نامعلوم ای کچرے کا بندوبست کرنا۔
• ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل تاکہ ای-کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی جاسکے۔
• ای کچرے کےبندوبست اور ری سائیکلنگ کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے پروگرام کا اہتمام کرنا۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔