Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Recycling of e-waste
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. The objective of the said rules is to take all steps required to ensure that e-waste is managed in a manner which shall protect health and environment against any adverse effects, which may result from such e-waste. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
The objective of the said rules is directly aligned with the goals of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focusing on e-waste reduction, reuse and proper disposal, accountability and environmental sustainability. By promoting recycling, refurbishing and reducing waste, these measures help conserve resources, lower greenhouse gas emissions, and support the broader agenda of sustainable development such as circular economy and resource efficiency.
As per the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, the urban and rural bodies have been given responsibilities under Schedule V of said Rules to ensure that e-waste, if found to be mixed with Municipal Solid Waste is properly segregated, collected and is channelized to registered recycler or refurbisher. It is also to ensure that e-waste pertaining to orphan products is collected and channelized to registered recycler or refurbisher, facilitate setting up e-waste collection, segregation and disposal systems and conducting training sessions to develop capacities of the urban and rural local bodies. Further, the industries who are producers of e-waste have also been given responsibilities for proper management of e-waste under rule 6 of the said Rules. As per the rules, producers are mandated to register on the EPR portal, obtaining and implementing Extended Producer Responsibility targets as per Schedule-III and Schedule-IV through the portal, creating awareness through media, publications, advertisements, posters or by any other means of communication. Producers are also mandated to file annual and quarterly returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the month succeeding the quarter or year, as the case may be, to which the return relates.
Plans to enhance awareness and establish effective e-waste recycling infrastructure across the country are as follows:
• Implementation of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 through enforcement of Action plan for Management of E-Waste. The Action Plan is being implemented through State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The action plan contains components on mass awareness of general public through Information, Education and Communication Plan to be framed by State Governments. The said Action Plan also includes checking informal traders, recyclers of e-waste have been taken-up as one of the action points. Drives for identification of informal activities are to be done by all the SPCBs along with the district administration of the State.
• Integrate more stakeholders and improve transparency through e-waste EPR Portal.
• Auditing of stakeholders through e-waste EPR Portal.
• Managing uncollected, historical, and orphaned e-waste, through local bodies.
• Co-ordination with state governments and local bodies to develop capacity for management of e-waste.
• Organize programs to raise public awareness about e-waste management and recycling.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: - ई-कचरे की रिसायक्लिंग
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
"मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2016 में व्यापक संशोधन किया है और नवंबर, 2022 में ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू है। उक्त नियमों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी सभी कदम उठाना है कि ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन इस तरह से किया जाए जो ऐसे ई-कचरे से होने वाले किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करे। इन नए नियमों का आशय ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सही तरीके से करना और ई-कचरा रिसायक्लिंग के लिए एक बेहतर विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है, जिसमें सभी निर्माता, उत्पादक, नवीनीकरण करने वाले और रिसायक्लिंग करने वालों को केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना आवश्यक है। नए प्रावधान अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को व्यवसाय करने के लिए औपचारिक क्षेत्र में सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और उसे व्यवस्थित करेंगे तथा पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सही तरीके से ई-कचरे की रिसायक्लिंग ण सुनिश्चित करेंगे। पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा और सत्यापन एवं लेखा परीक्षा के प्रावधान भी शुरू किए गए हैं। ये नियम ईपीआर व्यवस्था और ई-कचरे के वैज्ञानिक रिसायक्लिंग/निपटारे के माध्यम से सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।"
उक्त नियमों का उद्देश्य सीधे तौर पर स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जो ई-कचरे में कमी, पुन: उपयोग और उचित निपटारे, जवाबदेही और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर केंद्रित है। रिसायक्लिंग, नवीनीकरण और कचरे को कम करने को बढ़ावा देकर, ये उपाय संसाधनों का संरक्षण करने, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन दक्षता जैसे सतत विकास के व्यापक एजेंडे का समर्थन करने में मदद करते हैं।
ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 के अनुसार, शहरी और ग्रामीण निकायों को उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची V के तहत यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है कि यदि ई-कचरा नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे के साथ मिला हुआ पाया जाता है, तो उसे ठीक से अलग किया जाए, एकत्र किया जाए और पंजीकृत रिसायक्लिंग या नवीनीकरण करने वालों के पास भेजा जाए। यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि बेकार उत्पादों से संबंधित ई-कचरा एकत्र किया जाए और पंजीकृत रिसायक्लिंग या नवीनीकरण करने वाले को भेजा जाए, ई-कचरा संग्रहण, उसे अलग करने और निपटारे का सिस्टम स्थापित करने में सुविधा प्रदान की जाए और शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जाएं। इसके अलावा, ई-कचरे के उत्पादक उद्योगों को भी उक्त नियमों के नियम 6 के तहत ई-कचरे के उचित प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। नियमों के अनुसार, उत्पादकों को ईपीआर पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना अनिवार्य है, पोर्टल के माध्यम से अनुसूची-III और अनुसूची-IV के अनुसार विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना और उन्हें लागू करना, मीडिया, प्रकाशन, विज्ञापन, पोस्टर या संचार के किसी अन्य माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करना है। उत्पादकों को तिमाही या वर्ष की समाप्ति से पहले, जैसा भी मामला हो, पोर्टल पर निर्धारित प्रारूप में वार्षिक और तिमाही रिटर्न दाखिल करना भी अनिवार्य है, जिससे रिटर्न संबंधित है।
देश भर में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रभावी ई-कचरा रिसायक्लिंग बुनियादी ढाँचा स्थापित करने की योजनाएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए कार्य योजना के प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से लागू करना। कार्य योजना को राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) / प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है। कार्य योजना में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा तैयार की जाने वाली सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार योजना के माध्यम से आम जनता के बीच व्यापक जागरूकता के घटक शामिल हैं। उक्त कार्य योजना में अनौपचारिक व्यापारियों, ई-कचरा रिसायक्लिंग करने वालों की जाँच को भी एक कार्रवाई के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। सभी एसपीसीबी द्वारा राज्य के जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर अनौपचारिक गतिविधियों की पहचान के लिए अभियान चलाए जाने हैं।
• ई-कचरा ईपीआर पोर्टल के माध्यम से अधिक हितधारकों को एकीकृत करना और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना।
• ई-कचरा ईपीआर पोर्टल के माध्यम से हितधारकों का ऑडिट करना।
• स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से बिना एकत्र किए गए, पुराने और बेकार ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन करना।
• ई-कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ समन्वय करना।
• ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और रिसायक्लिंग के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।