Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano-plastics identified as emerging agents in spread of antibiotic resistance
19 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nanoplastics derived from single-use plastic bottles (SUPBs) contribute to the spread of antibiotic resistance (AR), shows a new study, underscoring an unrecognized public health risk.
The joint threats of plastic pollution and antibiotic resistance are growing concerns. Nanoplastics and microorganisms coexist in diverse environments, including the human gut.
This problem led scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), to trace how plastic nanoparticles could impact bacteria. Recognizing the central role of Lactobacillus acidophilus in the gut microbiota, Dr. Manish Singh and his team investigated whether nano-plastics could transform beneficial bacteria into carriers of AR genes and pose a risk to human gut microbiome health.
They utilized the used plastic water bottles to synthesise environmentally relevant nanoplastics particles as these polyethylene terephthalate bottle-derived nanoplastics (PBNPs) better represent the actual pollutant nanoplastics generated due to dumping of single use plastic bottles and containers.
The scientists demonstrated that PBNPs can facilitate the cross-species gene transfer from E. coli to Lactobacillus acidophilus, a significant bacteria found in human gut microbiota, through a process called horizontal gene transfer (HGT), particularly through outer membrane vesicle (OMV) secretion in bacteria.
According to the researchers there are two novel mechanisms through which PBNPs facilitate AR gene transfer. One of them is through direct transformation pathway in which PBNPs act as physical carriers, transporting AR plasmids across bacterial membranes and promoting direct gene transfer between bacteria. The other one is through OMV-Induced Transfer Pathway in which PBNPs induce oxidative stress and damage to bacterial surfaces, which makes stress response genes pro-active and triggers an increase in outer membrane vesicle (OMV) secretion. These OMVs, loaded with AR genes, become potent vectors for gene transfer across bacterial species, thus facilitating the spread of AR genes even among unrelated bacteria. This reveals an important and previously overlooked dimension of nanoplastics' effects on microbial communities.
The study published in the journal ‘Nanoscale’ highlights how nanoplastics might unexpectedly contribute to the AR crisis by introducing AR genes to beneficial gut bacteria like Lactobacillus acidophilus, which may subsequently pass these genes to pathogens. It indicates that beneficial bacteria like Lactobacillus acidophilus could act as reservoirs for AR genes, potentially transferring these genes to pathogenic bacteria during the course of infections.
Protecting beneficial gut bacteria is crucial for immune support, digestion, and disease prevention. Limiting nanoplastic contamination could help preserve gut microbiota integrity, minimizing the chances of AR gene transfer from beneficial to pathogenic bacteria and supporting microbiome resilience.
With increasing plastic pollution, this finding highlights the need for strict safety guidelines, awareness programs as well as the necessity of policies that prioritize responsible usage of plastics and it’s adequate waste management to safeguard the human health and microbiome stability.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نینو پلاسٹک کی اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت کے پھیلاؤ میں ابھرتے ہوئے ایجنٹوں کے طور پر شناخت ہوئی
19 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک بوتلوں (ایس یو پی بیز) سے حاصل کردہ نینو پلاسٹک اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت (اے آر) کے پھیلاؤ میں تعاون دیتی ہیں، جو صحت عامہ کے ایک غیر تسلیم شدہ خطرے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
پلاسٹک کی آلودگی اور اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت کے مشترکہ خطرات بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات ہیں۔ نینو پلاسٹک اور مائکروجنزم انسانی آنت سمیت متنوع ماحول میں ایک ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔
اس مسئلے نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) موہالی کے سائنسدانوں کی قیادت کی، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اس بات کا پتہ لگانے میں کہ پلاسٹک کے نینو پارٹیکلز بیکٹیریا کو کیسے متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ گٹ مائکرو بائیوٹا میں لیکٹو بیکیلس ایسڈوفیلس کے مرکزی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منیش سنگھ اور ان کی ٹیم نے تحقیق کی کہ آیا نینو پلاسٹک فائدہ مند بیکٹیریا کو اے آر جین کے کیریئر میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے اور انسانی آنتوں کے مائکرو بایوم کی صحت کے لیے خطرہ بن سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی پانی کی بوتلوں کو ماحول سے متعلقہ نینو پلاسٹک کے ذرات کی ترکیب کے لیے استعمال کیا کیونکہ یہ پولی تھیلین ٹیریفتھلیٹ بوتل سے ماخوذ نینو پلاسٹکس (پی بی این پیز) واحد استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں اور کنٹینرز کے ڈمپنگ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے اصل آلودگی والے نینو پلاسٹک کی بہتر نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
سائنس دانوں نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ بی پی این پیز کراس اسپیس جین کی منتقلی کو ای کولی سے لیکٹو بیکیلس ایسڈوفیلس تک پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، جو کہ انسانی گٹ مائکرو بائیوٹا میں پایا جانے والا ایک اہم بیکٹیریا ہے، جسے افقی جین کی منتقلی (ایچ جی ٹی ) کہا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر بیکٹیریا میں بیرونی جھلی کے ویسیکل (او ایم وی) کے ذریعے۔
محققین کے مطابق دو نئے میکانزم ہیں جن کے ذریعے پی بی این پیز ، اے آر جین کی منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک براہ راست تبدیلی کے راستے کے ذریعے ہے جس میں پی بی این پیز جسمانی کیریئر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، بیکٹیریل جھلیوں میں اے آر پلاسمڈ کو منتقل کرتے ہیں اور بیکٹیریا کے درمیان براہ راست جین کی منتقلی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ دوسرا ایک او ایم وی – انڈیوسڈ ٹرانسفر پاتھ وے کے ذریعے ہے جس میں پی بی این پیز آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ اور بیکٹیریل سطحوں کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں، جو تناؤ کے ردعمل کے جینز کو فعال بناتا ہے اور بیرونی جھلی کے ویسیکل (او ایم وی) کی رطوبت میں اضافے کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ یہ او ایم ویز، اے آر جینز سے لدے ہوئے، بیکٹیریل پرجاتیوں میں جین کی منتقلی کے لیے طاقتور ویکٹر بن جاتے ہیں، اس طرح غیر متعلقہ بیکٹیریا کے درمیان بھی اے آر جینز کے پھیلاؤ کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔ یہ مائکروبیل کمیونٹیز پر نینو پلاسٹک کے اثرات کی ایک اہم اور پہلے نظر انداز کردہ جہت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جریدے ’نانوسکل‘ میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ نانو پلاسٹک کس طرح غیر متوقع طور پر اے آر جینز کو لییکٹوباسیلس ایسڈوفیلس جیسے مفید گٹ بیکٹیریا سے متعارف کروا کر اے آر کے بحران میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں، جو بعد میں ان جینز کو پیتھوجینز تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اشارہ کرتا ہے کہ فائدہ مند بیکٹیریا جیسے لیکٹو باسیلس ایسڈوفیلس اے آر جینز کے لیے ذخائر کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں، ممکنہ طور پر ان جینز کو انفیکشن کے دوران پیتھوجینک بیکٹیریا میں منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔
فائدہ مند گٹ بیکٹیریا کی حفاظت مدافعتی مدد، عمل انہضام اور بیماری سے بچاؤ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ نینو پلاسٹک آلودگی کو محدود کرنے سے گٹ مائکرو بائیوٹا کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، فائدہ مند سے پیتھوجینک بیکٹیریا میں اے آر جین کی منتقلی کے امکانات کو کم کرنے اور مائکرو بایوم لچک کو سپورٹ کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
پلاسٹک کی بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کے ساتھ، یہ تلاش سخت حفاظتی رہنما خطوط، آگاہی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسی پالیسیوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جو پلاسٹک کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں اور انسانی صحت اور مائکرو بایوم کے استحکام کے تحفظ کے لیے یہ مناسب فضلہ کا انتظام ہے۔