Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES TAKEN TO ENHANCE THE EFFICIENCY, ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIVENESS OF THE CIVIL SERVICES
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken the ‘Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making in Government’ in alignment with the policy of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance'. The initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making, incorporated into the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure, adopted four pronged approach with focus on delayering, delegation, digitization and desk officer system was implemented in all Ministries/Departments. In November 2024, Government has issued directions to review the levels of disposal and channels of submission in Ministries/Departments and ensure that the levels do not exceed four. Mission Karmayogi is an initiative of the central government to enhance the attitudes, skills and knowledge of the Government employees. The mission targets to build capacity on domain, functional as well as behavioral competencies. A key feature of the Mission is the digital learning platform – IGOT Karmayogi, which provides more than 1500 courses to help civil servants upgrade their skills in governance, policy implementation, and technology. It promotes ensuring more efficient public service delivery and helps fostering efficiency, accountability and transparency in the public service.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सिविल सेवाओं की दक्षता, जवाबदेही और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' की नीति के अनुरूप 'सरकार में निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल' की है। निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल को केंद्रीय सचिवालय कार्यालय प्रक्रिया नियमावली में शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें विलंबन, प्रत्यायोजन, डिजिटलीकरण और डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली पर ध्यान देने के साथ चार आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है और सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में इसे लागू किया गया है। नवंबर 2024 में, सरकार ने मंत्रालयों/विभागों में निपटान के स्तर और प्रस्तुतिकरण के चैनलों की समीक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि यह स्तर चार से अधिक न हों। मिशन कर्मयोगी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एक पहल है। मिशन का लक्ष्य डोमेन, कार्यात्मक और साथ ही व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं का निर्माण करना है। मिशन की प्रमुख विशेषता डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म - आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी है, जो सिविल सेवकों को शासन, नीति कार्यान्वयन और प्रौद्योगिकी में अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने में मदद करने के लिए 1500 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। यह अधिक कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा सुनिश्चित करता है तथा सार्वजनिक सेवा में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी