Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES TAKEN TO ENHANCE THE EFFICIENCY, ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIVENESS OF THE CIVIL SERVICES
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken the ‘Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making in Government’ in alignment with the policy of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance'. The initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making, incorporated into the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure, adopted four pronged approach with focus on delayering, delegation, digitization and desk officer system was implemented in all Ministries/Departments. In November 2024, Government has issued directions to review the levels of disposal and channels of submission in Ministries/Departments and ensure that the levels do not exceed four. Mission Karmayogi is an initiative of the central government to enhance the attitudes, skills and knowledge of the Government employees. The mission targets to build capacity on domain, functional as well as behavioral competencies. A key feature of the Mission is the digital learning platform – IGOT Karmayogi, which provides more than 1500 courses to help civil servants upgrade their skills in governance, policy implementation, and technology. It promotes ensuring more efficient public service delivery and helps fostering efficiency, accountability and transparency in the public service.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سول سروسز کی کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور ردعمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 'فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کی پہل' کو 'کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی' کی پالیسی کے مطابق شروع کیا ہے۔ فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کے اس اقدام کو مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کے آفس پروسیجر کے مینوئل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں چار بنیادی اقدامات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے:
1. ڈیلائیرنگ
2. دلیگیشن
3. ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
4. ڈیسک آفیسر سسٹم
یہ اقدامات تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ نومبر 2024 میں حکومت نے وزارتوں/محکموں میں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کے سطحوں اور جمع کرانے کے چینلز کا جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت دی ہے اور یہ یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ ان سطحوں کی تعداد چار سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
مشن کرم یوگی حکومت کا ایک اقدام ہے جو سرکاری ملازمین کے رویے، مہارتوں اور علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد شعبہ، فنکشنل اور رویے کی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ اس مشن کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم – آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی ہے، جو 1500 سے زائد کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ سول سروسز کے افسران اپنی حکمرانی، پالیسی کے نفاذ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کر سکیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی میں زیادہ مؤثر بنانے، اور عوامی خدمت میں کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔