Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES TAKEN TO ENHANCE THE EFFICIENCY, ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIVENESS OF THE CIVIL SERVICES
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken the ‘Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making in Government’ in alignment with the policy of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance'. The initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making, incorporated into the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure, adopted four pronged approach with focus on delayering, delegation, digitization and desk officer system was implemented in all Ministries/Departments. In November 2024, Government has issued directions to review the levels of disposal and channels of submission in Ministries/Departments and ensure that the levels do not exceed four. Mission Karmayogi is an initiative of the central government to enhance the attitudes, skills and knowledge of the Government employees. The mission targets to build capacity on domain, functional as well as behavioral competencies. A key feature of the Mission is the digital learning platform – IGOT Karmayogi, which provides more than 1500 courses to help civil servants upgrade their skills in governance, policy implementation, and technology. It promotes ensuring more efficient public service delivery and helps fostering efficiency, accountability and transparency in the public service.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குடிமைப் பணி சேவைகளின் செயல்திறன், பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள்
19 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
'குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுமை' என்ற கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க, 'முடிவெடுப்பதில் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சி' திட்டத்தை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் என்பது அரசு ஊழியர்களின் மனப்பான்மை, திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியாகும். களம், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நடத்தைகளில் கூடுதல் திறனை வளர்ப்பதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் முக்கிய அம்சம் டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் தளம் என்பதாகும். இந்தத் தளம் 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. இது அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஆளுகை, கொள்கை அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தங்கள் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள உதவுகிறது. இது மிகவும் திறமையான பொது சேவை வழங்கலை உறுதி செய்வதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. பொதுச் சேவையில் செயல்திறன், பொறுப்பு மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வளர்க்க உதவுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.