Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Expansion of Road Networks
19 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). NH network in the country has expanded to about 1,46,195 km at present.
A number of schemes have been implemented by the Government for development of NHs in the country. These are Bharatmala Pariyojana including subsumed National Highways
Development Project (NHDP), Special Accelerated Road Development Programme for North-East Region (SARDP-NE), Special Programme for development of Roads in Left Wing Extremism affected Area (LWE) including Development of Vijayawada-Ranchi Road and Externally Aided Projects (EAP). NHs stretches not covered under any of the above schemes are taken up for development under National Highway Original [NH(O)] works depending upon traffic density, condition of road, inter-se priority and availability of funds.
State / Union Territory (UT) – wise details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred towards development and maintenance of NHs in the country during the last five years are at Annexure.
Works in about 53,600 km NH length have been awarded in the country during the last five years, including 2,085 km length in the State of Gujarat.
About 56,700 km NH length has been constructed in the country during the last five years, including 2,182 km length in the State of Gujarat.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 4061 ANSWERED ON 19.12.2024 ASKED BY SHRI CHUDASAMA RAJESHBHAI NARANBHAI REGARDING
EXPANSION OF ROAD NETWORKS
State / UT – wise details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred towards development and maintenance of NHs in the country during the last five years: -
Amount in ₹ Crore
Sr. No.
State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
1
Andhra Pradesh
6,618
6,618
4,281
4,281
5,890
5,890
6,957
6,957
11,440
11,440
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1,710
1,710
2,512
2,512
2,718
2,718
3,140
3,140
2,649
2,649
3
Assam
2,436
2,436
3,753
3,753
3,150
3,150
4,557
4,557
9,137
9,137
4
Bihar
4,392
4,392
6,716
6,716
9,174
9,174
9,347
9,347
10,749
10,749
5
Chhattisgarh
1,653
1,653
2,224
2,224
1,936
1,936
2,468
2,468
4,255
4,255
6
Goa
977
977
734
734
615
615
673
673
620
620
7
Gujarat
5,102
5,102
7,533
7,533
10,710
10,710
9,831
9,831
10,900
10,900
8
Haryana
6,721
6,721
10,651
10,651
7,203
7,203
3,924
3,924
6,062
6,062
9
Himachal Pradesh
1,238
1,238
2,033
2,033
3,164
3,164
4,534
4,534
5,175
5,175
10
Jharkhand
2,312
2,312
2,627
2,627
2,853
2,853
3,127
3,127
4,599
4,599
11
Karnataka
7,860
7,860
5,838
5,838
7,681
7,681
6,763
6,763
12,695
12,695
12
Kerala
1,265
1,265
12,831
12,831
10,136
10,136
3,994
3,994
10,419
10,419
13
Madhya Pradesh
6,429
6,429
8,250
8,250
9,006
9,006
6,210
6,210
7,447
7,447
14
Maharashtra
24,166
24,166
20,844
20,844
18,655
18,655
18,355
18,355
19,867
19,867
15
Manipur
1,180
1,180
978
978
2,142
2,142
2,737
2,737
2,598
2,598
16
Meghalaya
901
901
861
861
819
819
684
684
1,803
1,803
Amount in ₹ Crore
Sr. No.
State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
17
Mizoram
1,252
1,252
1,238
1,238
2,054
2,054
3,218
3,218
2,189
2,189
18
Nagaland
1,003
1,003
2,382
2,382
1,943
1,943
1,666
1,666
1,414
1,414
19
Odisha
3,355
3,355
5,336
4,510
4,510
4,643
4,643
5,948
5,948
20
Punjab
2,777
2,777
3,301
3,301
7,179
7,179
10,093
10,093
12,419
12,419
21
Rajasthan
6,515
6,515
7,340
7,340
11,353
11,353
9,719
9,719
8,874
8,874
22
Sikkim
286
286
1,053
1,053
811
811
1,008
1,008
684
684
23
Tamil Nadu
5,757
5,757
4,868
4,868
4,305
4,305
8,230
8,230
9,925
9,925
24
Telangana
3,048
3,048
2,907
2,907
3,458
3,458
3,622
3,622
6,117
6,117
25
Tripura
175
175
1,026
1,026
1,085
1,085
1,156
1,156
1,546
1,546
26
Uttar Pradesh
13,375
13,375
18,768
18,768
13,944
13,944
21,453
21,453
28,114
28,114
27
Uttarakhand
2,940
2,940
2,800
2,800
2,112
2,112
3,219
3,219
4,545
4,545
28
West Bengal
2,665
2,665
2,658
2,658
3,642
3,642
3,053
3,053
3,543
3,543
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
267
267
349
349
246
246
143
143
96
96
30
Chandigarh
0
0
2
2
6
6
1
1
0
0
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
43
43
30
30
26
26
2
2
32
Daman & Diu
0
0
33
Delhi / Headquarters
-743
-743
-1,482
-1,482
3,961
3,961
7,164
7,164
3,223
3,223
34
Jammu & Kashmir
2,256
2,256
2,932
2,932
6,817
6,817
7,370
7,370
10,528
10,528
35
Ladakh
0
0
24
24
352
352
574
574
658
658
36
Puducherry
1
1
21
21
1
1
61
61
35
35
Alloc. Allocation; Expd. Expenditure
Negative figure against State/UT during the year indicates transfer of expenditure/projects from that State/UT to other State/UT.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार
19 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का नेटवर्क वर्तमान में लगभग 1,46,195 किलोमीटर तक फैल चुका है।
देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई योजनाएं क्रियान्वित की गई हैं। इनमें भारतमाला परियोजना और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को शामिल करना शामिल है।
विकास परियोजना (एनएचडीपी), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष त्वरित सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम (एसएआरडीपी-एनई), वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र (एलडब्ल्यूई) में सड़कों के विकास के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम जिसमें विजयवाड़ा-रांची सड़क का विकास और बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाएं (ईएपी) शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त किसी भी योजना के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए एनएच खंडों को यातायात घनत्व, सड़क की स्थिति, परस्पर प्राथमिकता और धन की उपलब्धता के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग मूल [एनएच (ओ)] कार्यों के तहत विकास के लिए लिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान आवंटित धनराशि और किए गए व्यय का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र (यूटी)-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 53,600 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण के कार्य दिए गए हैं, जिनमें गुजरात राज्य में 2,085 किलोमीटर के कार्य शामिल हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश में लगभग 56,700 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण किया गया है, जिसमें गुजरात में 2,182 किलोमीटर शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक
श्री चूडासमा राजेशभाई नारनभाई द्वारा दिनांक 19.12.2024 को पूछे गए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 4061 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए आवंटित धनराशि और किए गए व्यय का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार ब्यौरा: -
राशिकरोड़ में
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2019- 20
2020- 21
2021- 22
2022- 23
2023- 24
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,618
6,618
4,281
4,281
5,890
5,890
6,957
6,957
11,440
11,440
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,710
1,710
2,512
2,512
2,718
2,718
3,140
3,140
2,649
2,649
3
असम
2,436
2,436
3,753
3,753
3,150
3,150
4,557
4,557
9,137
9,137
4
बिहार
4,392
4,392
6,716
6,716
9,174
9,174
9,347
9,347
10,749
10,749
5
छत्तीसगढ
1,653
1,653
2,224
2,224
1,936
1,936
2,468
2,468
4,255
4,255
6
गोवा
977
977
734
734
615
615
673
673
620
620
7
गुजरात
5,102
5,102
7,533
7,533
10,710
10,710
9,831
9,831
10,900
10,900
8
हरियाणा
6,721
6,721
10,651
10,651
7,203
7,203
3,924
3,924
6,062
6,062
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,238
1,238
2,033
2,033
3,164
3,164
4,534
4,534
5,175
5,175
10
झारखंड
2,312
2,312
2,627
2,627
2,853
2,853
3,127
3,127
4,599
4,599
11
कर्नाटक
7,860
7,860
5,838
5,838
7,681
7,681
6,763
6,763
12,695
12,695
12
केरल
1,265
1,265
12,831
12,831
10,136
10,136
3,994
3,994
10,419
10,419
१३
मध्य प्रदेश
6,429
6,429
8,250
8,250
9,006
9,006
6,210
6,210
7,447
7,447
14
महाराष्ट्र
24,166
24,166
20,844
20,844
18,655
18,655
18,355
18,355
19,867
19,867
15
मणिपुर
1,180
1,180
978
978
2,142
2,142
2,737
2,737
2,598
2,598
16
मेघालय
901
901
861
861
819
819
684
684
1,803
1,803
राशिकरोड़ में
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2019- 20
2020- 21
2021- 22
2022- 23
2023- 24
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
आवंटन.
विस्तार
17
मिजोरम
1,252
1,252
1,238
1,238
2,054
2,054
3,218
3,218
2,189
2,189
18
नगालैंड
1,003
1,003
2,382
2,382
1,943
1,943
1,666
1,666
1,414
1,414
19
ओडिशा
3,355
3,355
5,336
4,510
4,510
4,643
4,643
5,948
5,948
20
पंजाब
2,777
2,777
3,301
3,301
7,179
7,179
10,093
10,093
12,419
12,419
21
राजस्थान
6,515
6,515
7,340
7,340
11,353
11,353
9,719
9,719
8,874
8,874
22
सिक्किम
286
286
1,053
1,053
811
811
1,008
1,008
684
684
23
तमिलनाडु
5,757
5,757
4,868
4,868
4,305
4,305
8,230
8,230
9,925
9,925
24
तेलंगाना
3,048
3,048
2,907
2,907
3,458
3,458
3,622
3,622
6,117
6,117
25
त्रिपुरा
175
175
1,026
1,026
1,085
1,085
1,156
1,156
1,546
1,546
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
13,375
13,375
18,768
18,768
13,944
13,944
21,453
21,453
28,114
28,114
27
उत्तराखंड
2,940
2,940
2,800
2,800
2,112
2,112
3,219
3,219
4,545
4,545
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,665
2,665
2,658
2,658
3,642
3,642
3,053
3,053
3,543
3,543
29
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
267
267
349
349
246
246
143
143
96
96
30
चंडीगढ़
0
0
2
2
6
6
1
1
0
0
३१
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
0
0
43
43
30
30
26
26
2
2
32
दमन और दीव
0
0
33
दिल्ली/मुख्यालय
-743
-743
-1,482
-1,482
3,961
3,961
7,164
7,164
3,223
3,223
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,256
2,256
2,932
2,932
6,817
6,817
7,370
7,370
10,528
10,528
35
लद्दाख
0
0
24
24
352
352
574
574
658
658
36
पुडुचेरी
1
1
21
21
1
1
61
61
35
35
आबंटनआवंटन; व्ययव्यय
वर्ष के दौरान राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रति नकारात्मक आंकड़े उस राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र से अन्य राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को व्यय/परियोजनाओं के हस्तांतरण को दर्शाते हैं ।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।