Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourism Sector
19 DEC 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote the tourism sector in the country during Amrit Kaal, the Ministry of Tourism has taken the following initiatives: -
• The Ministry of Tourism undertakes several promotional activities in potential international & domestic markets to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country in holistic manner. This includes release of media campaigns, social media promotions, webinars, participation & support to promotional events, dissemination of information and engagement through website etc. In addition, Indian Missions overseas also undertake various promotional activities to attract more global travelers to various tourist destinations of the country.
• Ministry of Tourism launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials and ambassadors.
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
• Under ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ Government of India has recently sanctioned 40 Projects in the country for Rs.3295.76 Crore.
• Ministry of Tourism has been providing financial assistance to State Governments/ UT Administrations for organising fairs/festivals and tourism related events.
• Ministry is conducting Programmes under the ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP) Scheme to train and upgrade manpower to provide better service standards.
• To enhance the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country, Ministry launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program.
Indian Railways have taken various steps to improve the railway network and other infrastructures, which are outlined below:
1. Railway Infrastructure Projects are taken up on the basis of remunerativeness, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, socio-economic considerations, enhancing connectivity to tourist and cultural places etc. depending upon liabilities of ongoing projects, overall availability of funds and competing demands. As on 01.04.2024, out of 488 Railway Infrastructure projects (187 New Line, 40 Gauge Conversion and 261 Doubling) of total length 44,488 Km costing approx. Rs.7.44 lakh crore, 12,045 Km length has been commissioned across Indian Railways with an expenditure of Rs.2.92 lakh crore. Augmenting railway infrastructures across Indian Railways is an ongoing and continuous process.
2. The Ministry of Railways has recently launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for development of Railway stations on Indian Railways. The Scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve amenities at stations, like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, platform surfacing and cover over platform, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like 'One Station One Product', better passenger information systems, Executive Lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station. The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, and amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility. So far, 1337 stations have been identified under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme over Indian Railways.
3. Under the National Rail Plan (NRP), around 243 tourist destinations in India were identified. Out of these, 111 places are already connected with the existing rail network, 30 tourist places are within a distance of 10 kms from the nearest railway station and 30 are within a distance of 15 kms from the nearest railway station. The remaining 72 locations are primarily wildlife sanctuaries, beaches and areas located in hilly and mountainous terrain where providing rail connectivity is either not advisable or difficult.
Further, with a view to provide enhanced amenities and facilities for tourists, projects for joint development of tourist amenities at 22 railway stations by the Ministry of Railways (MoR) and Ministry of Tourism were sanctioned on cost sharing basis.
Details of month-wise Foreign Tourist arrivals (FTAs) in the country during 2023 and 2024 (till August) are given below:
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) (in Lakhs)
Month
2023
2024 @
January
8.91
9.59
February
8.93
10.03
March
8.25
8.60
April
6.26
6.51
May
6.18
6.00
June
6.68
7.06
July
7.86
7.76
August
6.64
6.36
September
6.67
-
October
8.32
-
November
9.49
-
December
11.02
-
Total (Jan-Aug)
59.71
61.91
Grand Total
95.21
-
@: Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration (BOI)
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना
19 DEC 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत ​​काल के दौरान देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:-
• देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को समग्र तरीके से बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय संभावित अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू बाजारों में कई प्रचार गतिविधियों का आयोजन करता है। इसमें मीडिया अभियान जारी करना, सोशल मीडिया प्रचार, वेबिनार, प्रचार कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी और समर्थन, वेबसाइट के माध्यम से सूचना और जुड़ाव का प्रसार आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, विदेशों में भारतीय मिशन भी विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर अधिक वैश्विक यात्रियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियां करते हैं।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संशोधित अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल पर अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब लॉन्च किया है, जो एक व्यापक डिजिटल भंडार है, जिसमें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तस्वीरों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का एक समृद्ध संग्रह शामिल है। यह रिपॉजिटरी टूर ऑपरेटरों, पत्रकारों, छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, फिल्म निर्माताओं, लेखकों, इन्फ्लुएंसर्स, सामग्री निर्माताओं, सरकारी अधिकारियों और राजदूतों सहित विभिन्न श्रेणी के हितधारकों के उपयोग के लिए है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• मंत्रालय ने गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के तहत टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार गंतव्य विकसित करने के मकसद से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है।
• 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई)' के तहत भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में देश में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय मेलों/त्योहारों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है।
• बेहतर सेवा मानक प्रदान करने के लिए लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्नत करने के लिए 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण' (सीबीएसपी) योजना के तहत मंत्रालय कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
• देश भर के पर्यटक स्थलों पर स्थानीय, प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों का एक पूल उपलब्ध कराकर पर्यटकों के समग्र अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ता (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम - एक अखिल भारतीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलवे नेटवर्क और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनकी रूपरेखा नीचे दी गई है:
1. रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को लाभप्रदता, अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी, लापता लिंक और वैकल्पिक मार्गों, भीड़भाड़/संतृप्त लाइनों के विस्तार, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विचारों, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक स्थानों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने आदि के आधार पर शुरू किया जाता है। इसमें चालू परियोजनाओं की लागत, धन की समग्र उपलब्धता और प्रतिस्पर्धी मांगों को भी ध्यान में रखा जाता है। 01.04.2024 तक, भारतीय रेलवे की कुल 44,488 किलोमीटर लंबाई की, 7.44 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली, 488 रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं (187 नई लाइन, 40 गेज रूपांतरण और 261 दोहरीकरण) में से 12,045 किलोमीटर की परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर लिया गया है, जिसकी लागत 2.92 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। भारतीय रेलवे में रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना एक सतत् प्रक्रिया है।
2. रेल मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में रेलवे स्टेशनों के विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की है। यह योजना दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्टेशनों के निरंतर विकास की परिकल्पना करती है। इसमें स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और चरणों में उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है, जैसे स्टेशन तक पहुंच, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, वेटिंग हॉल, शौचालय, आवश्यकतानुसार लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर में सुधार, प्लेटफॉर्म की सतह और प्लेटफॉर्म पर कवर, साफ-सफाई, मुफ्त वाई-फाई। इसके अलावा इसमें 'एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद' जैसी योजनाओं के ज़रिए स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क, बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामांकित स्थान, प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर ज़रूरत के मुताबिक लैंडस्केपिंग भी शामिल है। इस योजना में भवन में सुधार, शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ स्टेशन को एकीकृत करना, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान, आवश्यकता, चरणबद्धता और व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार गिट्टी रहित ट्रैक का प्रावधान आदि की भी बात कही गई है। भारतीय रेलवे में अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत अब तक 1337 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है।
3. राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना (एनआरपी) के तहत, भारत में करीब 243 पर्यटन स्थलों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 111 स्थान पहले से ही मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क से जुड़े हुए हैं, 30 पर्यटन स्थल निकटतम रेलवे स्टेशन से 10 किलोमीटर की दूरी के भीतर हैं और 30 निकटतम रेलवे स्टेशन से 15 किलोमीटर की दूरी के भीतर हैं। शेष 72 स्थान मुख्य रूप से वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, समुद्र तट और पहाड़ी और पहाड़ी इलाकों में स्थित क्षेत्र हैं, जहां रेल संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करना या तो उचित नहीं है या काफी मुश्किल है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यटकों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से, रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) और पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 22 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पर्यटक सुविधाओं के संयुक्त विकास के लिए परियोजनाओं को लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर मंजूरी दी गई थी।
2023 और 2024 (अगस्त तक) के दौरान देश में विदेशी पर्यटकों के माहवार आगमन (एफटीए) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) (लाख में)
माह
2023
2024 @
जनवरी
8.91
9.59
फरवी
8.93
10.03
मार्च
8.25
8.60
अप्रैल
6.26
6.51
मई
6.18
6.00
जून
6.68
7.06
जुलाई
7.86
7.76
अगस्त
6.64
6.36
सितंबर
6.67
-
अक्टूबर
8.32
-
नवंबर
9.49
-
दिसंबर
11.02
-
कुल (जनवरी-अगस्त)
59.71
61.91
कुल योग
95.21
-
@: अनंतिम
स्रोत: प्रवासन ब्यूरो (बीओआई)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।