Ministry of Communications
Tele-Density and Wi-Fi Speed in the Country
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The tele-density in each State as on 30.06.2024 is given in Annexure. The percentage of the population covered by mobile network is 99.21 per cent and the percentage of population covered by at least a 3G mobile network is 99.0 per cent as on 31.05.2024. The Wi-Fi speed experienced by subscribers depends on various factors, including Wi-Fi network standards, Internet Service Provider (ISP), plan type, technology used etc. and is not calculated State-wise.
Mobile services in an area are provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) based on their techno-commercial viability. Mobile coverage for inhabited uncovered villages is provided by Government and the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in a phased manner. Further, Government is implementing various schemes / projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country including Odisha. The details of ongoing DBN projects for expansion of mobile services in Odisha are as follows:
1. Saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages
2. Left Wing Extremism Phase-II
3. 7287 uncovered villages in Aspirational District
4. Left Wing Extremism Phase-I upgradation project.
In addition, BharatNet project (earlier known as National Optical Fiber Network) being funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. Amended BharatNet Programme has been approved by Cabinet on 04.08.2023, for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II, creation of network in balance 42,000 GPs (approx.), Operation and Maintenance for 10 years and utilization at the total cost of Rs. 1,39,579 crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
SB/ARJ
Annexure
State/ UT wise total Tele-Density as on 30th Jun 2024
S.No.
State/UT
Total Tele-density (%)
1
Andhra Pradesh
84.99
2
Arunachal Pradesh
82.13
3
Assam
74.25
4
Bihar
55.80
5
Chhattisgarh
69.50
6
Goa
160.06
7
Gujarat
91.40
8
Haryana
118.77
9
Himachal Pradesh
119.81
10
Jharkhand
62.62
11
Karnataka
103.99
12
Kerala
120.93
13
Madhya Pradesh
69.37
14
Maharashtra
102.14
15
Manipur
77.04
16
Meghalaya
79.52
17
Mizoram
115.40
18
Nagaland
76.54
19
Odisha
78.05
20
Punjab
111.56
21
Rajasthan
82.66
22
Sikkim
115.48
23
Tamil Nadu
104.29
24
Telangana
111.03
25
Tripura
79.18
26
Uttar Pradesh
70.32
27
Uttarakhand
107.31
28
West Bengal
81.84
Union Territories
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
131.93
2
Chandigarh
161.92
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
67.91
4
Delhi
185.56
5
Jammu and Kashmir
89.17
6
Ladakh
195.88
7
Lakshadweep
103.51
8
Puducherry
73.55
Total
85.95
Source: TRAI's Quarterly report on Telecom Services performance indicators (Apr-June 2024)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں ٹیلی کثافت اور وائی فائی کی رفتار
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
مؤرخہ30.06.2024 تک ہر ریاست کی ٹیلی کثافت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔مؤرخہ 31.05.2024 تک موبائل نیٹ ورک کے زیر احاطہ آبادی کا فیصد 99.21 فیصد ہے اور کم از کم 3جی موبائل نیٹ ورک کے زیر احاطہ آبادی کا فیصد 99.0 فیصد ہے۔ سبسکرائبرز ملنے والی وائی فائی کی رفتار کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے،جن میں وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے معیارات، انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈر (آئی ایس پی)، پلان کی قسم، استعمال شدہ ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ شامل ہے اور اس کا حساب ریاست کے لحاظ سے نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
کسی علاقے میں ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) اپنی تکنیکی تجارتی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پرموبائل خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت اور ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیاں (ٹی ایس پیز) آباد اور اس کوریج سے محروم دیہاتوں کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سےموبائل خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (سابقہ یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اڈیشہ سمیت ملک کے دیہی، دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو وسعت دی جائے۔ اوڈیشہ میں موبائل خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے جاری ڈی بی این پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ٹیلی کام خدمات سے محروم دیہاتوں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات کی مکمل فراہمی
2. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی فیز II
3. خواہش مند ضلع میں خدمات سے محروم 7287 دیہات
4. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی فیز I کو اپگریڈ کرنے کا پروجیکٹ
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ (جو پہلے نیشنل آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) جسے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، اس پر ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔ کابینہ نے 04.08.2023 کو ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام، بھارت نیٹ کے فیز-1 اور فیز-II کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کے اپ گریڈیشن، 42,000 جی پیز (تقریباً) بیلنس میں نیٹ ورک کی تخلیق، 10 سال کے لیے آپریشن اوررکھ رکھاؤ اور 1,39,579 کروڑ روپے کل لاگت کے استعمال کی منظوری دی۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
*****
ایس بی/اے آر جے
ضمیمہ
State/ UT wise total Tele-Density as on 30th Jun 2024
S.No.
State/UT
Total Tele-density (%)
1
Andhra Pradesh
84.99
2
Arunachal Pradesh
82.13
3
Assam
74.25
4
Bihar
55.80
5
Chhattisgarh
69.50
6
Goa
160.06
7
Gujarat
91.40
8
Haryana
118.77
9
Himachal Pradesh
119.81
10
Jharkhand
62.62
11
Karnataka
103.99
12
Kerala
120.93
13
Madhya Pradesh
69.37
14
Maharashtra
102.14
15
Manipur
77.04
16
Meghalaya
79.52
17
Mizoram
115.40
18
Nagaland
76.54
19
Odisha
78.05
20
Punjab
111.56
21
Rajasthan
82.66
22
Sikkim
115.48
23
Tamil Nadu
104.29
24
Telangana
111.03
25
Tripura
79.18
26
Uttar Pradesh
70.32
27
Uttarakhand
107.31
28
West Bengal
81.84
Union Territories
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
131.93
2
Chandigarh
161.92
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
67.91
4
Delhi
185.56
5
Jammu and Kashmir
89.17
6
Ladakh
195.88
7
Lakshadweep
103.51
8
Puducherry
73.55
Total
85.95
ماخذ: ٹیلی خدمات کی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں سے متعلق ٹرائی کی سہ ماہی رپورٹ (اپریل-جون 2024)