Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Conservation of Ancient Cultural Heritage
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) undertakes conservation work of 3698 centrally protected monuments and sites across country. The monuments and sites are regularly inspected by officials of ASI and measures for preservation and conservation of monuments are taken up as per the need and availability of resources.
The amount of revenue spent for the purposes of preservation of monuments under the protection of the ASI in last five years are given as under: -
(Amount Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
2019-20
435.61
435.39
2.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
3.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
4.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
5.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
Decay or deteriorating of protected monuments depends on nature and technique of their construction, material used, structural stability, climate factors, biological, botanical factors, encroachments, pollution, quarrying natural disasters, etc. Section 30 of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958 provides for penalty for whosoever destroys, removes, inquiries, alters, defaces, imperils or misuses a protected monument.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक विरासत का परिरक्षण और संरक्षण
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) देश भर में 3,698 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों का संरक्षण करता है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अधिकारी नियमित रूप से स्मारकों और स्थलों का निरीक्षण करते हैं। संसाधन आवश्यकता और उपलब्धता अनुसार स्मारकों के परिरक्षण और संरक्षण के उपाय किए जाते हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में एएसआई द्वारा स्मारकों के संरक्षण में व्‍यय राशि निम्नानुसार है: -
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
आवंटन
व्यय
1.
2019-20
435.61
435.39
2.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
3.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
4.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
5.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
संरक्षित स्मारकों का क्षय या ह्रास उनके निर्माण की प्रकृति, तकनीक, प्रयुक्त सामग्री, संरचनात्मक स्थिरता, जलवायु कारणों, जैविक, वनस्पति कारणों, अतिक्रमण, प्रदूषण, उत्खनन, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं आदि पर निर्भर करता है। प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम 1958 की धारा 30 में संरक्षित स्मारक को नष्ट करने, हटाने, सर्वेक्षण करने, स्‍वरूप बदलने, विरूपित करने, क्षति पहुंचाने या दुरुपयोग करने पर दंड का प्रावधान है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।