Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Conservation of Ancient Cultural Heritage
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) undertakes conservation work of 3698 centrally protected monuments and sites across country. The monuments and sites are regularly inspected by officials of ASI and measures for preservation and conservation of monuments are taken up as per the need and availability of resources.
The amount of revenue spent for the purposes of preservation of monuments under the protection of the ASI in last five years are given as under: -
(Amount Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
2019-20
435.61
435.39
2.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
3.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
4.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
5.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
Decay or deteriorating of protected monuments depends on nature and technique of their construction, material used, structural stability, climate factors, biological, botanical factors, encroachments, pollution, quarrying natural disasters, etc. Section 30 of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958 provides for penalty for whosoever destroys, removes, inquiries, alters, defaces, imperils or misuses a protected monument.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புராதன கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய சின்னங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல்
19 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொல்லியல் சர்வே நாடு முழுவதும் 3698 மத்திய அரசால் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் இடங்களின் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறதுஇந்திய தொல்லியல் துறை அலுவலர்களால் நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் இடங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, தேவை மற்றும் கிடைக்கும் இடங்களுக்கேற்ப நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் பாதுகாக்கும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறையின் பாதுகாப்பில் உள்ள நினைவுச் சின்னங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் செலவிடப்பட்ட நிதி விவரம் வருமாறு:
(தொகை ரூபாய் கோடிகளில்)
வ.எண்
ஆண்டு
ஒதுக்கீடு
செலவினம்
1.
2019-20
435.61
435.39
2.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
3.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
4.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
5.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னங்களை அழிப்பவர்கள், அகற்றுபவர்கள், மாற்றுபவர்கள், சிதைப்பவர்கள், ஆபத்தை விளைவிப்பவர்கள் அல்லது தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு அபராதம் விதிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.