National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India & Sankala Foundation organises a day-long seminar on Ageing in India: Actionable Solutions in collaboration with NITI Aayog and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal stressed on action-oriented model including the best practices for replication for the overall welfare of the elderly population in the country
The need for developing a segregated database on the elderly population for targeted intervention and a comprehensive and integrated family medicine vertical in the healthcare sector highlighted
Some other significant suggestions include developing a comprehensive health and nutrition package for the elderly, exploring partnerships with the private sector to make elderly care affordable and sustainable, encouraging greater health insurance coverage for the elderly
19 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in partnership with Sankala Foundation organised a day-long seminar on Ageing in India: Actionable Solutions- Drawing insights from Global, Regional, and National Best Practices along with the active participation of NITI Aayog and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, in New Delhi. The seminar concluded with several important suggestions regarding the healthcare and nutrition needs of the elderly and their economic security, social inclusion, and quality of life.
alt
Addressing the inaugural session, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal spoke about the evolving role of old age homes and the necessity for change and improvement in their functioning. He emphasised that the Commission is working closely with civil society organisations, Special Rapporteurs and Monitors and human rights defenders to assess and advocate for elderly rights. He said that it is time to work on an action-oriented model including the best practices for replication for the overall welfare of the elderly population in the country. He urged for synergy among all organisations. He also said that an effort is on to develop a platform to provide elderly individuals with opportunities to engage and contribute to society, meaningfully.
alt
Ms. Monali P. Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, elaborated on various government schemes and policies aimed at improving the quality of life of older persons and the ageing population in India. She also highlighted the provisions of the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), to name a few.
alt
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, India highlighted the pressing issues elderly citizens face today and spoke about the ongoing initiatives by the National Human Rights Commission for elderly care.
Dr. Abha Jaiswal, Visiting Fellow, Sankala Foundation welcoming the participants said that India may be facing the concerns of a growing ageing population and therefore there is an urgent need for a comprehensive care mechanism for them. She underscored how addressing these needs could present significant opportunities for both economic growth and societal well-being.
alt
Chairing the first thematic session on the health and nutrition needs of the elderly, Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, while sharing the concerns on the present and future challenges related to the well-being of the ageing population, commended the NHRC, India for its various initiatives in this regard. Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, chaired the second thematic session on economic security, social inclusion, and quality of life. Several domain experts and eminent people, representatives of NGOs, academia, researchers, starts up and medical fraternity attended the meet. After the speakers in each session, an open house was held to discuss the questions from the participants from various sectors including the organisations like WHO, UNFPA and TATA Trusts.
alt
Some of the suggestions were as follows:
i.) Develop a comprehensive health and nutrition package for the elderly;
ii.) Create specialized services to address the needs of elderly women;
iii.) Promote home- and family-based care initiatives;
iv.) Strengthen existing government schemes and models for elderly care;
v.) Explore partnerships with the private sector to make elderly care affordable and sustainable;
vi.) Encourage greater health insurance coverage for the elderly;
vii.) Learn from global best practices to firm up India’s approach to dealing with elderly care;
viii.) Develop a comprehensive and integrated family medicine vertical in the healthcare sector;
ix.) Ensure participation of the elderly population in the society with dignity, good health, and independence;
x.) Have a segregated database on the elderly population for targeted intervention;
xi.) Explore the scope for involvement of local bodies, including municipalities, as well as both public and private stakeholders in ensuring the rights of the elderly;
xii.) Make sure that the voices of the elderly are heard with due attention for their well-being.
The participants included Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Shri C. K. Mishra, Former Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. K. Madan Gopal, Advisor, National Health Systems Resource Centre; Dr. Sanjay Wadhwa, Professor and Head, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, AIIMS, New Delhi; Prof. Rama Baru, Professor, JNU; Prof (Dr.) Manohar Agnani, Azim Premji University, Bhopal; Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Former Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda; Shri Manohar Lal Baharani, All India Senior Citizen Forum; Shri Puneet Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Social Justice Department, Kerala; Ms. Uma Devi, Joint Director, Social Justice Department, Tamil Nadu; Ms. Kajari Biswas, Senior Director, Ministry of External Affairs; Ms. Anupama Dutta, Helpage India; Ms. Pavithra Reddy, COO, Vayah Vikas; Shri Piyush Kumar, Founder, Khyaal App; Shri Asheesh Gupta, Co-founder, Samarth Elderly care, and Dr. G.P. Bhagat, Founder, SHEOWS, Shri K. Srinath Reddy, Honorary Distinguished Professor, Public Health Foundation of India, Ms. Amrita Kansal, Public Health Specialist, Healthy Ageing Vertical, WHO South East Asia Region and Dr. Manjari Chaturvedi, CEO, Healthy Aging India, among others.
alt
This meet was the follow up to the national conference held on 18th October 2024 wherein various challenges faced by elderly were discussed. This discussion was focused on finding out solutions to these challenges. NHRC, India works with various stakeholders including various governments, both centre and states and their parastatal organisations, NGOs, human rights defenders and researchers.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا اور سنکلا فاؤنڈیشن نے نیتی آیوگ اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض ِ اختیارات کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ہندوستان میں عمر رسیدگی: قابل عمل حل پر ایک روزہ سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے ملک میں بزرگ آبادی کی مجموعی بہبود کے لیے تقلید کے بہترین طریقوں سمیت کارروائی پر مبنی ماڈل پر زور دیا
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ہدف بند اقدام اور ایک جامع اور مربوط فیملی میڈیسن عمودی کے لیے بزرگ آبادی پر ایک الگ ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
کچھ دیگر اہم تجاویز میں بزرگوں کے لیے صحت اور غذائیت کا ایک جامع پیکج تیار کرنا، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت کی تلاش، بزرگوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ انشورنس کوریج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے
19 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے سنکلا فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت میں انڈیا میں عمر رسیدگی: قابل عمل حل پر ایک روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں کیا ، جس میں نیتی آیوگ اور حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ عالمی، علاقائی اور قومی بہترین طریقوں سے بصیرتیں حاصل کی گئیں۔ سیمینار کا اختتام بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور غذائیت کی ضروریات اور ان کی معاشی سلامتی، سماجی شمولیت اور معیار زندگی کے حوالے سے کئی اہم تجاویز کے ساتھ ہوا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے اولڈ ایج ہومز کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار اور ان کے کام کاج میں تبدیلی اور بہتری کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیشن بزرگوں کے حقوق کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، خصوصی نمائندوں اور مانیٹروں اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ملک میں معمر آبادی کی مجموعی بہبود کے لیےتقلید کے بہترین طرز عمل سمیت ایکشن پر مبنی ماڈل پر کام کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ معمر افراد کو معاشرے میں بامعنی طور پر مصروف ہونے اور اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔
محترمہ مونالی پی دھکاٹے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کی وضاحت کی جن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں معمر افراد اور عمر رسیدہ آبادی کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود ایکٹ، 2007، اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کی دفعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب دیویندر کمار نیم، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے آج بزرگ شہریوں کو درپیش اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر ابھا جیسوال، وزٹنگ فیلو، سنکلا فاؤنڈیشن نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو بڑھتی ہوئی عمر رسیدہ آبادی کے خدشات کا سامنا ہے اور اس لیے ان کے لیے ایک جامع نگہداشت کے طریقہ کار کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنا معاشی ترقی اور سماجی بہبود دونوں کے لیے اہم مواقع فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
بزرگوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کی ضروریات پر پہلے موضوعی سیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے، عمر رسیدہ آبادی کی بہبود سے متعلق موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت کی اس سلسلے میں اس کے مختلف اقدامات کے لیے تعریف کی ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض ِ اختیارات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امیت یادو نے اقتصادی سلامتی، سماجی شمولیت اور معیار زندگی پر دوسرے موضوعی سیشن کی صدارت کی۔ کئی ڈومین ماہرین اور نامور افراد، این جی اوز ، اکیڈمی، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپ اور طبی برادری کے نمائندوں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ ہر سیشن میں مقررین کے بعد، ڈبلیو ایچ او، یو این ایف پی اے اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ جیسی تنظیموں سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء کے سوالات پر بحث کے لیے ایک اوپن ہاؤس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کچھ تجاویز درج ذیل ہیں:
i) بزرگوں کے لیے صحت اور غذائیت کا ایک جامع پیکج تیار کرنا؛
ii) بزرگ خواتین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی خدمات تشکیل دینا ۔
iii. گھر اور خاندان کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینا؛
iv. بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے موجودہ حکومتی اسکیموں اور ماڈلز کو مضبوط بنانا؛
v) بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ شراکت تلاش کرنا۔
vi) بزرگوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ انشورنس کوریج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا؛
vii.) بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنا۔
viii) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں عمودی طور پر ایک جامع اور مربوط فیملی میڈیسن تیار کرنا۔
ix.) معاشرے میں بزرگ آبادی کی عزت، اچھی صحت اور آزادی کے ساتھ شرکت کو یقینی بنانا؛
x. ہدف بند اقدامات کے لیے بزرگ آبادی پر الگ الگ ڈیٹا بیس رکھنا؛
xi.) عمر رسیدہ افراد کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے میں بلدیاتی اداروں بشمول میونسپلٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے دائرہ کار کو تلاش کرنا۔
xii) اس بات کو یقینی بناناکہ بزرگوں کی آوازیں ان کی تندرستی کے لیے پوری توجہ کے ساتھ سنی جائیں۔
شرکاء میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منشوی کمار ؛ جناب سی کے مشرا، سابق سکریٹری، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود؛ ڈاکٹر کے مدن گوپال، مشیر، نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم ریسورس سینٹر؛ ڈاکٹر سنجے وادھوا، پروفیسر اور سربراہ، شعبہ فزیکل میڈیسن اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن، ایمس، نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر راما بارو، پروفیسر، جے این یو؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوہر اگنانی، عظیم پریم جی یونیورسٹی، بھوپال؛ ڈاکٹر تنوجا نیصاری، سابق ڈائریکٹر، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید؛ شری منوہر لال بہارانی، آل انڈیا سینئر سٹیزن فورم؛ جناب پونیت کمار، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، سماجی انصاف محکمہ، کیرالہ؛ محترمہ اوما دیوی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سماجی انصاف محکمہ، تمل ناڈو؛ محترمہ کجاری بسواس، سینئر ڈائریکٹر، وزارت خارجہ؛ محترمہ انوپما دتہ، ہیلپیج انڈیا؛ محترمہ پاویتھرا ریڈی، سی او او، ویاہ وکاس؛ جناب پیوش کمار، بانی، خیال ایپ؛ شری آشیش گپتا، شریک بانی، سمرتھ ایلڈرلی کیئر، اور ڈاکٹر جی پی۔ بھگت، بانی، شیوس، جناب کے سری ناتھ ریڈی، اعزازی ممتاز پروفیسر، پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا، محترمہ امریتا کنسل، پبلک ہیلتھ اسپیشلسٹ، ہیلتھی ایجنگ ورٹیکل، ڈبلیو ایچ او ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا ریجن اور ڈاکٹر منجری چترویدی، سی ای او، ہیلتھی ایجنگ بھارت ، دوسروں کے علاوہ شامل تھے۔
یہ میٹنگ 18 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہونے والی قومی کانفرنس کی پیروی تھی جس میں بزرگوں کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ بحث ان چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے جس میں مختلف حکومتیں، مرکز اور ریاستیں اور ان کی با اثر تنظیمیں، این جی اوز، انسانی حقوق کے محافظین اور محققین شامل ہیں۔
...................................................
) ش ح – ا ک - س ع س )
U.No. 4284