Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Collaboration for research cooperation
19 DEC 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Science and Technology is facilitating international cooperation in all major areas of Science, Technology and Innovation with 40 countries through instruments such as Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Letter of Intent (LoI), Programme of Cooperation (PoC) or other Agreements. Every year, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) launches about 15-18 joint calls for Research and Development (R&D) proposals to enhance international bilateral collaboration as well as multilateral collaboration. India is also participating in the state-of-the-art research facilities like Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR) in Germany, Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) in USA, Square Kilometer Array (SKA) in Australia and South Africa wherein India works closely with many leading countries across the globe. India is also a part of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN, Geneva); ELLETRA Synchrotron (Italy); Sp-Ring-8 (Japan); KEK Accelerator (Japan); Fermi-Lab (US); Synchrotron light source (Brazil and Singapore); Synchrotron Radiation Sources Beam-line (Russia) etc. Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP), a constituent unit of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) is having MoUs with 16 international partners including USA, Russia, IAEA, France, etc. to strengthen global partnerships to promote safe, secure and sustainable nuclear energy for the service of mankind.
Significant progress has been made in fostering and expanding international partnerships with many countries. Joint S&T calls for proposals have been implemented in different areas of S&T. These projects are progressing well in terms of their objectives and outcome. Details of projects progressing in this respect, country-wise, field-wise are given in the Annexure.
The main aim of these collaborations is to connect Indian research with global efforts particularly in the frontier areas of S&T and in areas addressing global challenges. The collaboration has helped in facilitating joint R&D projects, seminars, fellowships, training programmes, increased research capacity building and infrastructure development, exchange and exposure visits, access to advanced facilities, technology transfer, joint publications etc. Partnership in global mega research infrastructure facilities enable access to our researchers to advanced facilities & participation in mega-science/ consortia projects. These collaborations have helped projecting India’s S&T prowess globally thereby supporting brand-building for the organization and the nation at large.
The proposed measures include periodic reviews of these collaborative MoUs through Joint Working Group mechanism to monitor implementation of each of the activities undertaken to identify mutually rewarding collaborations and build new modes of synergistic linkages in different areas of S&T research. In addition, GCNEP is constantly working to build expertise in nuclear technologies by facilitating collaborations with national & international organizations, fostering knowledge exchange, skilled human resource development, joint research, and technological advancements.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
***
NKR/KS
Annexure
Area / Domain
Countries in Bilateral Engagement
Applied Mathematics
France, Poland, Russia, UK, USA
Advanced Manufacturing
Australia, Germany, UK, USA
Astronomy
Australia, Belgium, Chile, Russia, S. Africa, Thailand, USA
Agri Biotech
Australia, Egypt, Mexico, S. Africa, Taiwan, UK
Biomedical Devices
Australia, Israel, Singapore, Taiwan, Japan, UK, USA
Clean Energy
Australia, Austria, Brazil, France, Finland, Germany, Korea, Norway, Singapore, Spain, UK, USA
Climate Research
France, Norway, Peru, UK, USA
Cyber Physical Systems, 5G/6G
Denmark, France, Israel, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, UK
Quantum Technologies
Finland, France, Japan, Russia, USA
Engineering Sciences
Belarus, Canada, France, Germany, Russia
Glaciology
Iceland, Norway, Switzerland
New and Advanced Materials
Austria, Belarus, Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Korea, Netherlands, Russia, UK
Robotics/ Sensors/ Embedded Systems
Austria, Canada, Korea, Portugal, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan
Seismology/ Geo-hazards
Canada, Iceland, Mexico, Norway, Taiwan, New Zealand
Smart Grids
Finland, Netherlands, UK, USA
Smart City
Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, UK
Water Technologies
Australia, Canada, France, Israel, Mexico, Netherlands Singapore, Sweden, UK
Area / Domain
Forums in Multilateral Engagement
All areas of S&T
ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations)
All areas of S&T
BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation)
All areas of S&T
BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa)
Water technologies, Clean energy, E-mobility.
EU (European Union)
INCOIS, Hyderabad has extended their training programs as per their annual calendar of events for researchers from IORA Member States.
IORA(Indian Ocean Rim Association)
Young Scientist Conclave at JNCASR, Bangalore
SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए सहयोग
19 DEC 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), आशय पत्र (एलओआई), सहयोग कार्यक्रम (पीओसी) या अन्य समझौतों जैसे उपकरणों के माध्यम से 40 देशों के साथ विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। हर साल, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रस्तावों के लिए लगभग 15-18 संयुक्त प्रस्‍ताव जारी करता है। भारत-जर्मनी में एंटीप्रोटोन और आयन रिसर्च (एफएआईआर) के लिए सुविधा, अमेरिका में तीस मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी), ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका में स्क्वायर किलोमीटर एरे (एसकेए) जैसी अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान सुविधाओं में भी भाग ले रहा है, जिसमें भारत दुनिया भर के कई अग्रणी देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप (जीसीएनईपी) ने मानवता की सेवा के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और दीर्धकालीन परमाणु ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने हेतु संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस, आईएईए, फ्रांस आदि सहित 16 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
कई देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रस्तावों के लिए संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आह्वान लागू किए गए हैं। ये परियोजनाएँ अपने उद्देश्यों और परिणामों के संदर्भ में अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ रही हैं। इस संबंध में देश-वार, क्षेत्र-वार प्रगति कर रही परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इन सहयोगों का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय शोध को वैश्विक प्रयासों से जोड़ना है, खास तौर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले क्षेत्रों में। इस सहयोग ने संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं, संगोष्ठियों, फैलोशिप, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, अनुसंधान क्षमता निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, आदान-प्रदान और एक्सपोजर यात्राओं, उन्नत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, संयुक्त प्रकाशन आदि को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद की है। वैश्विक मेगा अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधाओं में भागीदारी हमारे शोधकर्ताओं को उन्नत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच और मेगा-विज्ञान/संघ परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी सक्षम बनाती है। इन सहयोगों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल को पेश करने में मदद की है, जिससे संगठन और राष्ट्र के लिए ब्रांड-निर्माण का समर्थन हुआ है।
प्रस्तावित उपायों में संयुक्त कार्य समूह तंत्र के माध्यम से इन सहयोगी समझौता ज्ञापनों की आवधिक समीक्षा शामिल है, ताकि पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग की पहचान करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहक्रियात्मक संबंधों के नए तरीके बनाने के लिए की गई प्रत्येक गतिविधि के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी की जा सके। इसके अलावा, जीसीएनईपी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करके, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, कुशल मानव संसाधन विकास, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और तकनीकी उन्नति को बढ़ावा देकर परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेषज्ञता बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
क्षेत्र / डोमेन
द्विपक्षीय संबंध वाले देश
व्यावहारिक गणित
फ्रांस, पोलैंड, रूस, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका
उन्नत विनिर्माण
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका
खगोल
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बेल्जियम, चिली, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, थाईलैंड, अमेरिका
एग्री बायोटेक
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मिस्र, मैक्सिको, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ताइवान, यूके
बायोमेडिकल उपकरण
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इजरायल, सिंगापुर, ताइवान, जापान, यूके, यूएसए
स्वच्छ ताक़त
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ऑस्ट्रिया, ब्राजील, फ्रांस, फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, कोरिया, नॉर्वे, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, यूके, यूएसए
जलवायु अनुसंधान
फ्रांस, नॉर्वे, पेरू, यूके, यूएसए
साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम, 5जी/6जी
डेनमार्क, फ्रांस, इजरायल, जापान, नीदरलैंड, नॉर्वे, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूके
क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज
फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, जापान, रूस, अमेरिका
इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान
बेलारूस, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, रूस
ग्लेसिओलॉजी
आइसलैंड, नॉर्वे, स्विटजरलैंड
नई और उन्नत सामग्री
ऑस्ट्रिया, बेलारूस, ब्राजील, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, जापान, कोरिया, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके
रोबोटिक्स/सेंसर/एम्बेडेड सिस्टम
ऑस्ट्रिया, कनाडा, कोरिया, पुर्तगाल, स्लोवेनिया, स्वीडन, स्विट्जरलैंड, ताइवान
भूकंप विज्ञान/ भू-खतरे
कनाडा, आइसलैंड, मैक्सिको, नॉर्वे, ताइवान, न्यूज़ीलैंड
स्मार्ट ग्रिड
फिनलैंड, नीदरलैंड, यूके, यूएसए
स्मार्ट सिटी
जर्मनी, स्वीडन, स्विटजरलैंड, यू.के.
जल प्रौद्योगिकी
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, इजरायल, मैक्सिको, नीदरलैंड सिंगापुर, स्वीडन, यूके
क्षेत्र / डोमेन
बहुपक्षीय सहभागिता मंच
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्र
आसियान (दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्रों का संघ)
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्र
बिम्सटेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल)
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्र
ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका)
जल प्रौद्योगिकियां, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, ई-गतिशीलता।
यूरोपीय संघ
आईएनसीओआईएस, हैदराबाद ने आईओआरए सदस्य देशों के शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अपने वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया है।
आईओआरए (हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन)
जेएनसीएएसआर, बैंगलोर में युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन
एससीओ (शंघाई सहयोग संगठन)