AYUSH
National Institute of Siddha Sets Guinness World Record for Mass Varmam Therapy
18 DEC 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Siddha (NIS) has set a Guinness World Record for providing Varmam therapy to 567 individuals simultaneously. The event held today, at the NIS campus in Tambaram, Chennai, highlights the growing recognition of Siddha medicine and its non-invasive, drug-free therapeutic methods, particularly through the practice of Varmam therapy. The Union State Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav appreciated the efforts of NIS in a written message.
The event saw 567 trained Varmanis (Varmam healers) simultaneously providing therapy to 567 individuals, underscoring the therapeutic reach and effectiveness of this traditional practice. The Guinness World Record not only demonstrated the therapeutic potential of Siddha medicine but also showcased the growing interest in traditional healing systems.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha congratulated the NIS team for this historic achievement and said that, “This type of event is not just about achieving an award; it’s about raising awareness among the new generation and helping them understand the science and value behind such wonderful practices”. He also added, “The Siddha system of medicine is gaining significant attention both globally and within India. We are committed to sustaining this momentum. In recent years, the National Institute of Siddha has seen great progress.”
Prof. Dr. R.Meenakumari, Director of National Institute of Siddha, said that “Siddha Varmam therapy is a very unique, non invasive, cost effective, non pharmacological form of treatment. It's used in treating complicated neurological diseases,ortho and musculoskeletal diseases, autism spectrum disease, and cerebral palsy in children. This Guinness world record will help the Siddha system of medicine to get a lot of attention from the world and within India”.
The Guinness World Record event is a part of the NIS's ongoing efforts to bring global attention to the benefits of Siddha medicine and Varmam therapy. The Institute has expressed its commitment to further promoting these traditional healing practices, ensuring that they reach a wider audience both within India and internationally.
Varmam therapy, a unique and traditional healing modality within the Siddha system of medicine, has long been revered for its effectiveness in treating various health conditions. It is particularly renowned for its ability to provide rapid relief for musculoskeletal pain, injuries, and neurological disorders. While Varmakalai (the martial art form associated with Varmam) is often misunderstood as a combat technique, in Siddha medicine, it is a scientifically grounded therapeutic practice used to treat acute and chronic diseases, including stroke, arthritis, and trauma-related injuries. As the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) celebrates this historic achievement, the Guinness World Record for Mass Varmam Therapy serves as a testament to the growing global recognition of Siddha medicine and its healing potential.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान ने सामूहिक वर्मम थेरेपी के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया
18 DEC 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान (एनआईएस) ने एक साथ 567 व्यक्तियों को वर्मम थेरेपी प्रदान कर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। आज चेन्नई के तांबरम में एनआईएस परिसर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सिद्ध चिकित्सा और इसके चीर-फाड़ रहित, दवा-मुक्त चिकित्सीय तरीकों की बढ़ती मान्यता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने एक लिखित संदेश में एनआईएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में 567 प्रशिक्षित वर्मानियों (वर्मन चिकित्सकों) ने एक साथ 567 व्यक्तियों को चिकित्सा प्रदान की, जिससे इस पारंपरिक पद्धति की चिकित्सीय पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता पर जोर दिया गया। गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड ने न केवल सिद्ध चिकित्सा की चिकित्सीय क्षमता को दर्शाया, बल्कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में बढ़ती रुचि का उल्‍लेख भी किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस असाधारण उपलब्धि के लिए एनआईएस टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "इस तरह के आयोजन का उद्देश्य केवल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करना नहीं है; इसका उद्देश्य नई पीढ़ी के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उन्हें ऐसी अद्भुत विधियों के मूल वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों और मूल्य को समझने में मदद करना है। सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति विश्व स्तर पर और भारत में भी महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही है। हम इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान ने बहुत प्रगति की है।"
राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. डॉ. आर. मीनाकुमारी ने कहा कि "सिद्ध वर्मम थेरेपी एक बहुत ही अनोखी बिना चीर-फाड़, लागत प्रभावी, गैर-औषधीय उपचार पद्धति है। इसका उपयोग जटिल न्यूरोलॉजिकल बीमारियों, हड्डियों और मांसपेसियों से जुड़ी बीमारियों, ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम रोग और बच्चों में सेरेब्रल पल्सी के इलाज में किया जाता है। यह गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली को दुनिया और भारत में बहुत अधिक ध्यान आकर्षित करने में मदद करेगा।"
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड कार्यक्रम सिद्ध चिकित्सा और वर्मम थेरेपी के लाभों पर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए एनआईएस के चल रहे प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। संस्थान ने इन पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धतियों को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने और इसकी पहुंच भारत तथा अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति की अनूठी और पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धति, वर्मम थेरेपी, लंबे समय से विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के उपचार में इसकी प्रभावशीलता के लिए जानी जाती है। यह मस्कुलोस्केलेटल दर्द, चोटों और तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों के लिए तेजी से राहत प्रदान करने की अपनी क्षमता के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रसिद्ध है। हा‍लांकि वर्माकलाई (वर्मन से जुड़ी मार्शल आर्ट फॉर्म) को अक्सर एक युद्ध तकनीक के रूप में गलत समझा जाता है, सिद्ध चिकित्सा में, यह एक वैज्ञानिक रूप से आधारित चिकित्सीय अभ्यास है जिसका उपयोग स्ट्रोक, गठिया और आघात से संबंधित विकारों, अचानक (एक्‍यूट)और दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान (एनआईएस) इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाते हुए सामूहिक वर्मम थेरेपी के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड सिद्ध चिकित्सा और इसकी उपचार क्षमता की बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य करता है।