AYUSH
National Institute of Siddha Sets Guinness World Record for Mass Varmam Therapy
18 DEC 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Siddha (NIS) has set a Guinness World Record for providing Varmam therapy to 567 individuals simultaneously. The event held today, at the NIS campus in Tambaram, Chennai, highlights the growing recognition of Siddha medicine and its non-invasive, drug-free therapeutic methods, particularly through the practice of Varmam therapy. The Union State Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav appreciated the efforts of NIS in a written message.
The event saw 567 trained Varmanis (Varmam healers) simultaneously providing therapy to 567 individuals, underscoring the therapeutic reach and effectiveness of this traditional practice. The Guinness World Record not only demonstrated the therapeutic potential of Siddha medicine but also showcased the growing interest in traditional healing systems.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha congratulated the NIS team for this historic achievement and said that, “This type of event is not just about achieving an award; it’s about raising awareness among the new generation and helping them understand the science and value behind such wonderful practices”. He also added, “The Siddha system of medicine is gaining significant attention both globally and within India. We are committed to sustaining this momentum. In recent years, the National Institute of Siddha has seen great progress.”
Prof. Dr. R.Meenakumari, Director of National Institute of Siddha, said that “Siddha Varmam therapy is a very unique, non invasive, cost effective, non pharmacological form of treatment. It's used in treating complicated neurological diseases,ortho and musculoskeletal diseases, autism spectrum disease, and cerebral palsy in children. This Guinness world record will help the Siddha system of medicine to get a lot of attention from the world and within India”.
The Guinness World Record event is a part of the NIS's ongoing efforts to bring global attention to the benefits of Siddha medicine and Varmam therapy. The Institute has expressed its commitment to further promoting these traditional healing practices, ensuring that they reach a wider audience both within India and internationally.
Varmam therapy, a unique and traditional healing modality within the Siddha system of medicine, has long been revered for its effectiveness in treating various health conditions. It is particularly renowned for its ability to provide rapid relief for musculoskeletal pain, injuries, and neurological disorders. While Varmakalai (the martial art form associated with Varmam) is often misunderstood as a combat technique, in Siddha medicine, it is a scientifically grounded therapeutic practice used to treat acute and chronic diseases, including stroke, arthritis, and trauma-related injuries. As the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) celebrates this historic achievement, the Guinness World Record for Mass Varmam Therapy serves as a testament to the growing global recognition of Siddha medicine and its healing potential.

وزارت آیوش
سدھا کے قومی ادارے نے ماس ورمم تھراپی کے لیے گنیز عالمی یکارڈ قائم کیا
18 DEC 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
سدھا کے قومی ادارے(این آئی ایس) نے بیک وقت 567 افراد کو ورمم تھراپی فراہم کرنے کا گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب چنئی کے تمبرم این آئی ایس کیمپس میں آج منعقد ہوئی جس میں سدھا دوا کی بڑھتی ہوئی شناخت اور اس کے غیر مضراثرات ، منشیات سے پاک علاج کے طریقوں ، بالخصوص ورمم تھراپی کے ذریعے علاج کیے جانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ایک تحریری پیغام میں این آئی ایس کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
اس تقریب میں 567 تربیت یافتہ ورمنیز (ورمم ہیلرز) نے بیک وقت 567 افراد کی تھراپی کی ، جس سے اس روایتی عمل کی علاج کی رسائی اور تاثیر کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ سے نہ صرف سدھا دوا کی علاج کی صلاحیت سامنے آئی ہے بلکہ اس نے روایتی شفا یابی کے نظام میں بڑھتی دلچسپی کو بھی ظاہر کیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کے لیے این آئی ایس کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں ہےبلکہ یہ نئی نسل میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اسی طرح کے شاندار طریقوں کے پس پشت سائنس اور قدر کو سمجھنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ طب کا سدھا نظام عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستان کے اندر بھی نمایاں توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ ہم اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا نے بڑی ترقی کی ہے ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آر میناکماری نے کہا کہ‘‘سدھا ورمم تھراپی علاج کی ایک بہت ہی منفرد ، غیر مضر اثرات کی حامل ، سستی اور غیر فارماکولوجیکل شکل ہے ۔ اس کا استعمال پیچیدہ اعصابی بیماریوں ، ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں کی بیماریوں ، آٹزم اسپیکٹرم بیماری اور بچوں میں دماغی فالج کے علاج میں ہوتا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں گنیز کا یہ عالمی ریکارڈ سدھا نظام طب کو دنیا اور ہندوستان کے اندر بہت زیادہ توجہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔’’
گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ پروگرام سدھا دوا اور ورمم تھراپی کے فوائد کی سمت عالمی توجہ دلانے کے لیے این آئی ایس کی جاری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ تھراپی ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچے،ان روایتی شفا یابی کے طریقوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
ورمم تھراپی ، جو طب کے سدھا نظام کے اندر ایک منفرد اور روایتی شفا یابی کا طریقہ ہے ، طویل عرصے سے صحت سے متعلق مختلف صورتحال کے علاج میں مؤثر ہونے کے لیے قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ یہ خاص طور پر جوڑوں کے درد ، چوٹ اور اعصابی ڈس آرڈرس جیسی بیماریوں میں تیزی سے راحت فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ اگرچہ ورماکلائی (ورمم سے وابستہ مارشل آرٹ کی شکل) کو اکثر فوری اثرانداز ہونے والی تکنیک کے طور پر غلط سمجھا جاتا ہے ، لیکن سدھا طب میں ، یہ ایک سائنس پر مبنی علاج معالجے کا طریقہ ہے جو شدید اور دائمی بیماریوں بشمول فالج ، گٹھیا اور صدمے سے متعلق چوٹوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا (این آئی ایس) اس تاریخی کامیابی کا جشن منا رہا ہے ، ماس ورمم تھراپی کے لئے گنیز کا عالمی ریکارڈ سدھا دوا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت اور اس کی شفا یابی کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U No. 4257