Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Footwear and leather industry symbol of India’s craftmanship and innovation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Leather industry must become quality conscious to achieve greater global competitiveness: Shri Goyal
Council for Leather Exports presents National Export Excellence Awards
18 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s footwear and leather industry is not only a significant contributor to our economy but also a symbol of our skilled craftsmanship and innovation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the National Export Excellence Awards 2023-24 organised by the Council for Leather Exports (CLE) here today. Speaking at the occasion, he said that these awards reflect the dedication of our exporters and their efforts in making India a global leader in leather products.
Addressing the event, Shri Goyal lauded the exporters for their contributions and urged the industry leaders to work together to achieve even greater milestones. He praised the leather industry for adopting high quality standards and for their commitment to make Brand India represent the quality the country stands for. The Minister further added that the industry must become more quality conscious to achieve greater global competitiveness.
He urged the industry to scale their production keeping an element of sustainability in it as well. Leather industry must achieve zero pollution in its production with proper treatment plants. With economies of scale India’s competitiveness can be better than the rest of the world. Demand of India will itself help the industry achieve large economies of scale, he added.
Shri Rajendra K Jalan, Chairman of CLE at the event said that these awards celebrate the spirit of nation’s exporters who have excelled despite challenges. They symbolize not just success but also the innovation and sustainability that define India’s leather industry. CLE remains committed to supporting the industry and driving its growth on the global stage.
While addressing the event, Shri Santosh Sarangi, Director General of Foreign Trade, emphasised that the National Export Excellence Awards go beyond recognizing achievements; they serve as a catalyst for the industry to adopt a forward-looking vision. He highlighted that these awards aim to encourage exporters to embrace sustainable and ethical practices, drive innovation and digital transformation, and support MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in enhancing their global footprint.
The footwear and leather industry, has contributed significantly to India’s economy, with an annual export of about US$ 5 billion. The sector is also a major labour-intensive sector, providing employment to economically weaker sections, particularly women.
Over the years, CLE has spearheaded initiatives to promote exports, enhance global competitiveness, and encourage sustainable practices. CLE recognized the excellence and achievements of India’s footwear and leather export industry at the prestigious National Export Excellence Awards 2023-24.
The National Export Excellence Award event is organized every year by Council for Leather Exports, an Export Promotion Council sponsored by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to recognize and celebrate the outstanding achievements of Indian exporters in the Footwear & Leather industry. The awards aim to promote excellence, innovation, and sustainability in the industry, while encouraging exporters to strive for global competitiveness.
The awards are designed to ensure inclusivity, recognizing exporters across different scales and product segments. They are distributed across the export slabs and within these slabs, awards were presented in multiple product segments. Special recognition is also given to exporters excelling in Overall Exports, covering all leather and non-leather categories.
AWARD CATEGORIES AND WINNERS IN THE OVERALL CATEGORY FOR 2023-24
1. 1st Place, Apache Footwear India Pvt Ltd, Andhra Pradesh
2. 2nd Place, Mirza International Limited, Kanpur
3. 3rd Place, Superhouse Limited, Kanpur
Spotlight on Innovation and Inclusivity
Two unique award categories drew significant attention:
1. Brand Creation Awards: Exporters who successfully introduced and sustained their own brands in international markets were honored. The awards acknowledged the role of branding in enhancing India’s global competitiveness.
2. CLE Women Entrepreneur Awards: This award celebrated the outstanding contributions of women entrepreneurs in the leather export sector, emphasizing CLE’s commitment to gender inclusivity and empowerment.
The export award event also highlighted CLE’s significant role in advancing the Indian footwear and leather industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जूता ओर चमड़ा उद्योग भारत की शिल्प कौशल एवं नवाचार का प्रतीक: श्री पीयूष गोयल
चमड़ा उद्योग को ज्यादा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक रहना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
18 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का जूता और चमड़ा उद्योग न केवल हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है बल्कि यह हमारी कुशल शिल्प कौशल एवं नवाचार का प्रतीक भी है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यहां चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023-24को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार हमारे निर्यातकों के समर्पण और देश के चमड़ा उत्पादों को वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनाने के उनके प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने निर्यातकों के योगदान की सराहना की और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से और ज्यादा उपलब्धियां प्राप्त करने के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपनाने और ब्रांड इंडिया को देश की गुणवत्ता का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए चमड़ा उद्योग की प्रशंसा की। मंत्रीने कहा कि उद्योग को ज्यादाज्यादा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए गुणवत्ता के प्रति ज्यादा जागरूक रहना चाहिए।
उन्होंने उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने उत्पादन को भी स्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आगे बढ़ाएं। चमड़ा उद्योग को उचित उपचार संयंत्रों के साथ अपने उत्पादन में शून्य प्रदूषण की प्राप्ति करनी करना चाहिए। बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता अन्य दुनिया की तुलना में बेहतर हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की मांग ही उद्योग को बड़े स्तर पर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में मदद करेगी।
इस अवसर पर सीएलई के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेंद्र के जालान ने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार देश के निर्यातकों की भावना का उत्सव मनाते हैं जिन्होंने चुनौतियां होने के बावजूद अपना उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। वे न केवल सफलता का प्रतीक हैं बल्कि नवाचार एवं स्थिरता के भी प्रतीक हैं जो देश के चमड़ा उद्योग को परिभाषित करते हैं। सीएलई उद्योग का समर्थन करने एवं वैश्विक मंच पर इसके विकास को चलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक श्री संतोष सारंगी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करने से परे हैं; वे उद्योग के लिए दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करते हैं।उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों को स्थायी एवं नैतिक प्रथाओं को अपनाने, नवाचार एवं डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने और एमएसएमई और नए उद्यमियों को वैश्विक रूप से बढ़ावा देने में समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
जूता और चमड़ा उद्योग ने लगभग 5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वार्षिक निर्यात के साथ देशी की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। यह क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख श्रम प्रधान क्षेत्र भी है, जो आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
वर्षों से, सीएलई ने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने और चिरस्थायी प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने की पहल की है। सीएलईने प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023-24 में देश के जूते और चमड़ा निर्यात उद्योग की उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियों को मान्यता दी।
जूता और चमड़ा उद्योग में भारतीय निर्यातकों की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों की पहचान करने और उत्सव मनाने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित एक निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद द्वारा प्रति वर्ष राष्ट्रीय निर्यात उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया जाता है। पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य उद्योग में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार एवं स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और निर्यातकों को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इन पुरस्कारों को समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने, विभिन्न स्तरों एवं उत्पाद खंडों में निर्यातकों की पहचान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इन्हें निर्यात स्लैब में वितरित किया जाता है और इन स्लैब में, कई उत्पाद खंडों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। चमड़ा और गैर-चमड़ा श्रेणियों को कवर करते हुए समग्र निर्यात में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले निर्यातकों को भी विशेष मान्यता प्रदान की जाती है।
2023-24 के लिए समग्र श्रेणी में पुरस्कार श्रेणियां और विजेता
1. प्रथम पुरस्कार, अपाचे फुटवियर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, आंध्र प्रदेश
2. द्वितीय पुरस्कार, मिर्जा इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड, कानपुर
3. तृतीय पुरस्कार, सुपरहाउस लिमिटेड, कानपुर
नवाचार एवं समावेशिता पर चर्चा
दो अद्वितीय पुरस्कार श्रेणियों ने महत्वपूर्ण ध्यानाकर्षित किया:
1. ब्रांड निर्माण पुरस्कार: अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपने ब्रांड को सफलतापूर्वक प्रस्तुत करने और इसे कायम रखने वाले निर्यातकों को सम्मानित किया गया। पुरस्कारों के माध्यम सेदेश की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने में ब्रांडिंग की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया गया।
2. सीएलई महिला उद्यमी पुरस्कार: इस पुरस्कार के माध्यम से चमड़े के निर्यात क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान का उत्सव मनाया गया, जिसमें लैंगिक समावेशिता एवं सशक्तिकरण के लिए सीएलई की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया गया।
निर्यात पुरस्कार समारोह में भारतीय जूते एवं चमड़ा उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने में सीएलई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।