Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Footwear and leather industry symbol of India’s craftmanship and innovation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Leather industry must become quality conscious to achieve greater global competitiveness: Shri Goyal
Council for Leather Exports presents National Export Excellence Awards
18 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s footwear and leather industry is not only a significant contributor to our economy but also a symbol of our skilled craftsmanship and innovation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the National Export Excellence Awards 2023-24 organised by the Council for Leather Exports (CLE) here today. Speaking at the occasion, he said that these awards reflect the dedication of our exporters and their efforts in making India a global leader in leather products.
Addressing the event, Shri Goyal lauded the exporters for their contributions and urged the industry leaders to work together to achieve even greater milestones. He praised the leather industry for adopting high quality standards and for their commitment to make Brand India represent the quality the country stands for. The Minister further added that the industry must become more quality conscious to achieve greater global competitiveness.
He urged the industry to scale their production keeping an element of sustainability in it as well. Leather industry must achieve zero pollution in its production with proper treatment plants. With economies of scale India’s competitiveness can be better than the rest of the world. Demand of India will itself help the industry achieve large economies of scale, he added.
Shri Rajendra K Jalan, Chairman of CLE at the event said that these awards celebrate the spirit of nation’s exporters who have excelled despite challenges. They symbolize not just success but also the innovation and sustainability that define India’s leather industry. CLE remains committed to supporting the industry and driving its growth on the global stage.
While addressing the event, Shri Santosh Sarangi, Director General of Foreign Trade, emphasised that the National Export Excellence Awards go beyond recognizing achievements; they serve as a catalyst for the industry to adopt a forward-looking vision. He highlighted that these awards aim to encourage exporters to embrace sustainable and ethical practices, drive innovation and digital transformation, and support MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in enhancing their global footprint.
The footwear and leather industry, has contributed significantly to India’s economy, with an annual export of about US$ 5 billion. The sector is also a major labour-intensive sector, providing employment to economically weaker sections, particularly women.
Over the years, CLE has spearheaded initiatives to promote exports, enhance global competitiveness, and encourage sustainable practices. CLE recognized the excellence and achievements of India’s footwear and leather export industry at the prestigious National Export Excellence Awards 2023-24.
The National Export Excellence Award event is organized every year by Council for Leather Exports, an Export Promotion Council sponsored by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to recognize and celebrate the outstanding achievements of Indian exporters in the Footwear & Leather industry. The awards aim to promote excellence, innovation, and sustainability in the industry, while encouraging exporters to strive for global competitiveness.
The awards are designed to ensure inclusivity, recognizing exporters across different scales and product segments. They are distributed across the export slabs and within these slabs, awards were presented in multiple product segments. Special recognition is also given to exporters excelling in Overall Exports, covering all leather and non-leather categories.
AWARD CATEGORIES AND WINNERS IN THE OVERALL CATEGORY FOR 2023-24
1. 1st Place, Apache Footwear India Pvt Ltd, Andhra Pradesh
2. 2nd Place, Mirza International Limited, Kanpur
3. 3rd Place, Superhouse Limited, Kanpur
Spotlight on Innovation and Inclusivity
Two unique award categories drew significant attention:
1. Brand Creation Awards: Exporters who successfully introduced and sustained their own brands in international markets were honored. The awards acknowledged the role of branding in enhancing India’s global competitiveness.
2. CLE Women Entrepreneur Awards: This award celebrated the outstanding contributions of women entrepreneurs in the leather export sector, emphasizing CLE’s commitment to gender inclusivity and empowerment.
The export award event also highlighted CLE’s significant role in advancing the Indian footwear and leather industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چمڑے اور جوتے –چپل کی صنعت ہندوستان کی دستکاری اور اختراعات کی علامت ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
چمڑے کی صنعت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی مسابقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے معیار کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہیے: جناب گوئل
چمڑے کی برآمدات کی کونسل نے نیشنل ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ پیش کیا
18 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جوتے-چپل اور چمڑے کی صنعت نہ صرف ہماری معیشت میں اہم شراکت دار ہے بلکہ ہماری ہنر مند کاریگری اور اختراع کی علامت بھی ہے۔ مذکورہ بات تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں چمڑے کی برآمدات کی کونسل (سی ایل ای) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ نیشنل ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ 24-2023سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ہمارے برآمد کنندگان کی لگن اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات میں ہندوستان کو عالمی لیڈر بنانے میں ان کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے برآمد کنندگان کی ان کی شراکت داری کیلئے ستائش کی اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اور بھی بڑے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے چمڑے کی صنعت کی تعریف کی کہ وہ اعلیٰ معیارات کو اپنانے اور برانڈ انڈیا کو اس معیار ، جس کے لیے ملک جانا جاتا ہے ، اس نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی مسابقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے معیار کے تئیں زیادہ حساس ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس میں پائیداری کے عنصر کو بھی مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی پیداوار کو بڑھائیں۔ چمڑے کی صنعت کو مناسب ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کے ساتھ اپنی پیداوار میں صفر آلودگی حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر معیشتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مسابقت باقی دنیا سے بہتر ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مانگ خود صنعت کو بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔
تقریب میں سی ایل ای کے چیئرمین جناب راجندر کے جالان نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز ملک کے برآمد کنندگان کے جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہیں جنہوں نے چیلنجوں کے باوجود بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ وہ نہ صرف کامیابی کی علامت ہیں بلکہ اختراعات اور پائیداری کی بھی علامت ہیں جو ہندوستان کی چمڑے کی صنعت کی پہچان ہے۔ سی ایل ای صنعت کی حمایت کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب سنتوش سارنگی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز حصولیابیوں کے اعتراف سے آگے بڑھ کر؛ وہ صنعت کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ مستقبل کے حوالے سے وژن کو اپنا سکیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان کو پائیدار اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو اپنانے، اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور نئے کاروباری افراد کو عالمی سطح پر اپنے نقوش چھوڑنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جوتے –چپل اور چمڑے کی صنعت نے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالا ہے، جس کی سالانہ برآمدات تقریباً 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ایک بڑا محنت کش شعبہ بھی ہے، جو معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات بالخصوص خواتین کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کئی برسوں میں، سی ایل ای نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔ سی ایل ای نے باوقار نیشنل ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز 24-2023میں ہندوستان کے جوتے-چپل اور چمڑے کی برآمداتی صنعت کی عمدگی اور کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کیا۔
جوتے –چپل اور چمڑے کی صنعت میں ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرنے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے نیشنل ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ تقریب کا انعقاد ہر برس کونسل فار لیدر ایکسپورٹ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے زیر اہتمام ایک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ہے۔ ایوارڈز کا مقصد صنعت میں عمدگی، اختراعات اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ برآمد کنندگان کو عالمی مسابقت کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کو شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے ، مختلف پیمانوںاور مصنوعات کے زمروں میں برآمد کنندگان کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ برآمدات کے مختلف سلیبس میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان سلیب کے اندر، کئی مصنوعات کے زمروں میں ایوارڈز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ چمڑے اور بغیر چمڑے کے تمام زمروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مجموعی طور پر برآمدات میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے برآمد کنندگان کو بھی خصوصی شناخت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
24-2023کے لیے مجموعی زمروں میں ایوارڈ کے زمرے اور ان کے فاتحین
1. پہلا مقام، اپاچے فٹ ویئر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آندھرا پردیش
2. دوسرا مقام، مرزا انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ، کانپور
3. تیسرا مقام، سپر ہاؤس لمیٹڈ، کانپور
اختراعات اور شمولیت پر توجہ
ایوارڈ کے دو منفرد زمروں نے نمایاں توجہ مبذول کروائی:
1. برانڈ تخلیق ایوارڈز: برآمد کنندگان جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے برانڈز کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں متعارف کرایا اور اسے برقرار رکھا۔ ایوارڈز نے ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں برانڈنگ کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
2. سی ایل ای خواتین کاروباری ایوارڈز: اس ایوارڈ نے چمڑے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے شعبے میں سی ایل ای کی صنفی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے خواتین کاروباریوں کی شاندار شراکت کا جشن منایا۔
برآمدات کے شعبے میں ایوارڈ کی تقریب نے ہندوستان کی جوتے –چپل اور چمڑے کی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے میں سی ایل ای کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔