लोकसभा सचिवालय
विकास आणि शाश्वतता यामध्ये समतोल साधण्याचे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांचे आवाहन
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी भारतीय वन सेवेच्या अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना केले संबोधित
18 DEC 2024 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2024
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी विकास आणि शाश्वततेमध्ये समतोल साधण्याचे आवाहन केले. ते म्हणाले की, हवामान बदल हे जगासमोरील सर्वात मोठे आव्हान असून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील ‘मिशन LiFE – पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल जीवनशैली’ सह, या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यात भारत आघाडीवर आहे. ओम बिर्ला आज भारतीय वन सेवेच्या 2023-25 तुकडीच्या अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या (ओटी) गटासाठी संसद भवन संकुलात आयोजित संसदीय प्रक्रिया आणि कार्यप्रणाली विषयक अभ्यासक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करत होते.
लोकशाही संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्था (PRIDE), लोकसभा सचिवालय, द्वारे हा अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाविरोधातील मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करण्याची भारतीय वन सेवेची (IFoS) स्वाभाविक जबाबदारी लक्षात घेऊन, बिर्ला यांनी अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना देशाचे वनक्षेत्र वाढवण्यासाठी आणि वन्यजीवांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी जोमाने प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, भारतीय संस्कृतीत निसर्गाचा आदर केला जातो, जिथे आपण झाडांची पूजा करतो आणि पृथ्वीला आपली माता मानतो. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, निसर्गाप्रति असलेल्या या आदराने पर्यावरण संवर्धनाबाबतच्या आपल्या पद्धती आणि धोरणांना आकार दिला आहे. यामुळे केवळ देशातील वनउद्यानांची संख्या वाढून वनक्षेत्रांचा विकास करण्यासाठीचे विविध धोरणात्मक प्रयत्न झाले नाहीत, तर या प्रदेशांमधील पर्यटनालाही गती मिळाली.
बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले की, वन्यजीव संरक्षण आणि पर्यावरणीय असमतोल या मुद्द्यांवर संसदेत नियमितपणे चर्चा केली जाते. आत्मविश्वास, तसेच नवीन कल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने परिपूर्ण असलेले तरुण अधिकारी या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सज्ज असतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी संसदेत मंजूर झालेल्या कायद्यांचा अभ्यास करावा आणि नव्या आव्हानांचा सामना कसा करावा, हे जाणून घ्यावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. वन उत्पादनांचा वापर शास्त्रीय पद्धतीने व्हावा, आणि त्याला योग्य भाव मिळावा, अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
संविधानाच्या स्वीकृतीला यंदा 75 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याचे नमूद करून, भारतीय राज्यघटना आज जगासाठी मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश स्रोत झाल्याचे ओम बिर्ला म्हणाले. राज्यघटनाकारांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळे भारतीय संविधानात न्याय, समता, बंधुता आणि अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य या मूल्यांचा समावेश करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी बिर्ला यांच्या बरोबर अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या उद्देशिकेचे वाचन केले.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR STRIKING A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS STAKEHOLDERS TO ADOPT MISSION ‘LiFE’ AS ENVISIONED BY PRIME MINISTER, SAYS IT IS THE ONLY SOLUTION FOR A BETTER WORLD
INDIAN FOREST SERVICE HAS INHERENT RESPONSIBILITY TO LEAD CAMPAIGN TO MITIGATE CHALLENGE OF CLIMATE CHANGE
FOREST PRODUCE SHOULD BE SCIENTIFICALLY UTILIZED AND SUITABLY PRICED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE
18 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 18 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for balancing development and sustainability to tackle the challenge of climate change. He said that climate change is one of the greatest challenges facing the world, and India is at the forefront of tackling this challenge with Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Birla was addressing the inaugural session of an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures for a group of Officer Trainees (OTs) of 2023-25 batch of Indian Forest Service held at the Parliament House Complex, today. The course is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Observing that the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) has an inherent responsibility to lead campaign to mitigate challenge of climate change, Shri Birla exhorted the OTs to vigorously carry the efforts to increase country’s forest cover and protect the wildlife.
He mentioned that in Indian culture, nature is revered, where we worship trees, and regard the earth as our mother. He added that this deep respect for nature has shaped our practices and policies towards environmental conservation. This has not only resulted in more number of forest parks in the country and various other policy efforts to develop the forest areas but also gave a push to the tourism in these regions.
Shri Birla mentioned that issues related to wildlife conservation and environmental imbalances are regularly discussed in Parliament. He expressed confidence that the young officers, full of confidence, new ideas, and armed with technology are ready to tackle these challenges. He counseled the OTs to study the laws passed in Parliament and understand how to address emerging challenges. He also suggested that forest produce should be scientifically utilized and suitably priced.
Noting that this year marks the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, Shri Birla said that today, the Constitution of India has become a guiding light for the world. He commended the vision of our founding fathers, whose remarkable foresight paved the way to include the values of justice, equality, fraternity, and freedom of expression in the Constitution of India.
On this occasion, Shri Birla led the Officer Trainees to read the Preamble of the Constitution of India.
Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the welcome address on the occasion. Joint Secretary in Lok Sabha Secretariat, Shri Gaurav Goyal delivered the vote of thanks.
112 Officer Trainees from IFoS including 22 female OTs and 90 male OTs are attending the Appreciation course. Two officers from Royal Bhutan Service are also attending the course.