Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR STRIKING A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS STAKEHOLDERS TO ADOPT MISSION ‘LiFE’ AS ENVISIONED BY PRIME MINISTER, SAYS IT IS THE ONLY SOLUTION FOR A BETTER WORLD
INDIAN FOREST SERVICE HAS INHERENT RESPONSIBILITY TO LEAD CAMPAIGN TO MITIGATE CHALLENGE OF CLIMATE CHANGE
FOREST PRODUCE SHOULD BE SCIENTIFICALLY UTILIZED AND SUITABLY PRICED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE
18 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 18 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for balancing development and sustainability to tackle the challenge of climate change. He said that climate change is one of the greatest challenges facing the world, and India is at the forefront of tackling this challenge with Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Birla was addressing the inaugural session of an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures for a group of Officer Trainees (OTs) of 2023-25 batch of Indian Forest Service held at the Parliament House Complex, today. The course is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Observing that the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) has an inherent responsibility to lead campaign to mitigate challenge of climate change, Shri Birla exhorted the OTs to vigorously carry the efforts to increase country’s forest cover and protect the wildlife.
He mentioned that in Indian culture, nature is revered, where we worship trees, and regard the earth as our mother. He added that this deep respect for nature has shaped our practices and policies towards environmental conservation. This has not only resulted in more number of forest parks in the country and various other policy efforts to develop the forest areas but also gave a push to the tourism in these regions.
Shri Birla mentioned that issues related to wildlife conservation and environmental imbalances are regularly discussed in Parliament. He expressed confidence that the young officers, full of confidence, new ideas, and armed with technology are ready to tackle these challenges. He counseled the OTs to study the laws passed in Parliament and understand how to address emerging challenges. He also suggested that forest produce should be scientifically utilized and suitably priced.
Noting that this year marks the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, Shri Birla said that today, the Constitution of India has become a guiding light for the world. He commended the vision of our founding fathers, whose remarkable foresight paved the way to include the values of justice, equality, fraternity, and freedom of expression in the Constitution of India.
On this occasion, Shri Birla led the Officer Trainees to read the Preamble of the Constitution of India.
Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the welcome address on the occasion. Joint Secretary in Lok Sabha Secretariat, Shri Gaurav Goyal delivered the vote of thanks.
112 Officer Trainees from IFoS including 22 female OTs and 90 male OTs are attending the Appreciation course. Two officers from Royal Bhutan Service are also attending the course.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ترقی اور استحکام کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے تصور کردہ مشن‘لائف’ کو اپنائیں، کہا کہ یہ ایک بہتر دنیا کے لیے واحد حل ہے
انڈین فارسٹ سروس کی فطری ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مہم کی قیادت کرے
جنگلات کی پیداوار کو سائنسی طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے اور ان کی قیمت مناسب رکھی جانی چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے انڈین فارسٹ سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کیا
18 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 دسمبر 2024: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترقی اور پائیداری میں توازن قائم کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی دنیا کو درپیش سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ہندوستان مشن لائف-لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کے ساتھ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں سب سے آگے ہے ، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے ۔
جناب برلا آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے25- 2023 بیچ کے زیر تربیت فسران (او ٹیز) کے ایک گروپ کے لیے پارلیمانی عمل اور طریقہ کار میں اَپریسی اِیشن کورس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ اس کورس کا اہتمام پارلیمانی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پی آر آئی ڈی ای) لوک سبھا سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (آئی ایف او ایس) کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کو کم کرنے کی مہم کی قیادت کرنے کی ایک فطری ذمہ داری ہے ، جناب برلا نے زیر تربیت افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے جنگلات کے احاطے کو بڑھانے اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو بھرپور طریقے سے انجام دیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت میں فطرت کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں ہم درختوں کی پوجا کرتے ہیں اور زمین کو اپنی ماں مانتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فطرت کے تئیں اس گہرے احترام نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تعلق سے ہمارے طورطریقوں اور پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف ملک میں جنگلاتی پارکوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جنگلاتی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد دیگر پالیسی جاتی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں بلکہ ان علاقوں میں سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملا ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی عدم توازن سے متعلق مسائل پر پارلیمنٹ میں باقاعدگی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اعتماد ، نئے خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس نوجوان افسران ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زیر تربیت افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ میں منظور شدہ قوانین کا مطالعہ کریں اور یہ سمجھیں کہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے کیسے نمٹا جائے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ جنگلاتی پیداوار کو سائنسی طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس کی مناسب قیمت مقرر کی جانی چاہیے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس سال آئین کو اپنائے جانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ ہے ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کا آئین دنیا کے لیے ایک راہ دکھانے والی روشنی بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہمارے آئین کے معماروں کے وژن کی تعریف کی ، جن کی قابل ذکر دور اندیشی نے ہندوستان کے آئین میں انصاف ، مساوات ، بھائی چارے اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی کی اقدار کو شامل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ۔
اس موقع پر ، جناب برلا نے ہندوستانی آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے کے لیے زیر تربیت یافتہ افسران کی قیادت کی ۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ نے اس موقع پر استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گورو گوئل نے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
22 خواتین زیر تربیت افسران اور 90 مرد زیر تربیت افسران سمیت آئی ایف او ایس کے 112 آفیسر ٹرینیز اپریسی ایشن کورس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ رائل بھوٹان سروس کے دو افسران بھی کورس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔