Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR STRIKING A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS STAKEHOLDERS TO ADOPT MISSION ‘LiFE’ AS ENVISIONED BY PRIME MINISTER, SAYS IT IS THE ONLY SOLUTION FOR A BETTER WORLD
INDIAN FOREST SERVICE HAS INHERENT RESPONSIBILITY TO LEAD CAMPAIGN TO MITIGATE CHALLENGE OF CLIMATE CHANGE
FOREST PRODUCE SHOULD BE SCIENTIFICALLY UTILIZED AND SUITABLY PRICED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE
18 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 18 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for balancing development and sustainability to tackle the challenge of climate change. He said that climate change is one of the greatest challenges facing the world, and India is at the forefront of tackling this challenge with Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Birla was addressing the inaugural session of an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures for a group of Officer Trainees (OTs) of 2023-25 batch of Indian Forest Service held at the Parliament House Complex, today. The course is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Observing that the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) has an inherent responsibility to lead campaign to mitigate challenge of climate change, Shri Birla exhorted the OTs to vigorously carry the efforts to increase country’s forest cover and protect the wildlife.
He mentioned that in Indian culture, nature is revered, where we worship trees, and regard the earth as our mother. He added that this deep respect for nature has shaped our practices and policies towards environmental conservation. This has not only resulted in more number of forest parks in the country and various other policy efforts to develop the forest areas but also gave a push to the tourism in these regions.
Shri Birla mentioned that issues related to wildlife conservation and environmental imbalances are regularly discussed in Parliament. He expressed confidence that the young officers, full of confidence, new ideas, and armed with technology are ready to tackle these challenges. He counseled the OTs to study the laws passed in Parliament and understand how to address emerging challenges. He also suggested that forest produce should be scientifically utilized and suitably priced.
Noting that this year marks the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, Shri Birla said that today, the Constitution of India has become a guiding light for the world. He commended the vision of our founding fathers, whose remarkable foresight paved the way to include the values of justice, equality, fraternity, and freedom of expression in the Constitution of India.
On this occasion, Shri Birla led the Officer Trainees to read the Preamble of the Constitution of India.
Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the welcome address on the occasion. Joint Secretary in Lok Sabha Secretariat, Shri Gaurav Goyal delivered the vote of thanks.
112 Officer Trainees from IFoS including 22 female OTs and 90 male OTs are attending the Appreciation course. Two officers from Royal Bhutan Service are also attending the course.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சிக்கும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் இடையே சமநிலையை ஏற்படுத்த மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
18 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவாலை சமாளிக்க சமச்சீரான வளர்ச்சியும் நீடித்த தன்மையும் தேவை என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றமும் ஒன்று என்று கூறிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கைமுறை இயக்கம் மூலம் இந்த சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்றார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 2023-25 தொகுதி இந்திய வனப் பணியைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குழுவுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த பயிற்சி வகுப்பின் தொடக்க விழாவில் திரு பிர்லா உரையாற்றினார். மக்களவை செயலகத்தில் உள்ள ஜனநாயகங்களுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் (பிரைட்) இந்தப் பயிற்சி வகுப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவாலைத் தணிப்பதற்கான இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்தும் பொறுப்பு இந்திய வனப் பணிக்கு உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பிர்லா, நாட்டின் வனப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் தீவிர முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தில் இயற்கை போற்றப்படுகிறது. அங்கு நாம் மரங்களை வணங்குகிறோம், பூமியை நமது தாயாக மதிக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இயற்கை மீதான இந்த ஆழ்ந்த மரியாதை சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கிய நமது நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக நாட்டில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வனப் பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு கொள்கை முயற்சிகள் மட்டுமின்றி இந்த பிராந்தியங்களில் சுற்றுலாவுக்கான உந்துதலையும் அளித்துள்ளது.
வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தொடர்ந்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். தன்னம்பிக்கை, புதிய சிந்தனைகள், தொழில்நுட்பம் நிறைந்த இளம் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராக இருப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட சட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை எவ்வாறு எதிர்கொள்வது என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார். வன விளைபொருட்களை விஞ்ஞான பூர்வமாக பயன்படுத்தி, தகுந்த விலை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு 75-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய திரு பிர்லா, இன்று இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் உலகிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளிவிளக்காக மாறியுள்ளது என்றார். நீதி, சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம், கருத்து சுதந்திரம் ஆகிய விழுமியங்களை இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் சேர்க்க வழிவகுத்த நமது முன்னோர்களின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், திரு பிர்லா பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளை இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் முகவுரையை வாசிக்க வழிநடத்தினார்.
மக்களவை தலைமைச்செயலாளர் திரு உத்பல் குமார் சிங் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார். மக்களவை செயலகத்தின் இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு கவுரவ் கோயல் நன்றி கூறினார்.
22 பெண்கள், 90 ஆண்கள் உட்பட 112 இந்திய வனப்பணி அலுவலர்கள் இப்பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். ராயல் பூட்டான் சேவையைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085650