தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் (பிஎஸ்என்எல்) நிறுவனத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
இணைய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. பி.எஸ்.என்.எல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட அத்தகைய திட்டங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் பிஎஸ்என்எல் சேவை இல்லாத கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம், எல்லை புறக்காவல் நிலையங்கள் / எல்லை புலனாய்வு சாவடிகள் திட்டம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இத்திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள் www.usof.gov.in. என்ற இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியுதவியுடன் பாரத்நெட் திட்டம் படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பாரத்நெட் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் மாநில தலைமையிலான மாதிரியின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், கிராமப்புறங்களில் 1.5 கோடி அதிவேக இணைப்புகளுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் உட்பட, அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களுக்கும் தேவை அடிப்படையில் விரிவுபடுத்த ரூ.1.39 லட்சம் கோடி செலவில் திருத்தப்பட்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்திற்கு 04.08.2023 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான திட்ட மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமாக பி.எஸ்.என்.எல் செயல்படுகிறது. 04.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி, ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் பாரத்நெட் நெட்வொர்க்கில் மொத்தம் 11,74,536 அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
Infrastructure improvement in BSNL
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To improve the internet connectivity, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF). Such projects awarded to BSNL include (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs. The details of the Projects are available at the website: www.usof.gov.in.
Further, BharatNet project (earlier known as National Optical Fiber Network) being funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats across the country. BharatNet Phase-II in eight States (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Telangana) is being implemented under State Led Model. DBN is funding for the linear architecture with GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology, however, some States (Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Chhattisgarh) have implemented enhanced ring architecture with IP-MPLS (Internet Protocol Multi-Protocol Label Switching) technology with the contribution from State Government.
Further, Amended Bharatnet program has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 with an outlay of Rs. 1.39 Lakh Crores to extend fiber to all Gram Panchayats and villages on demand basis, including provisions for 1.5 Crores high speed FTTH broadband connections in rural areas. BSNL is the Project Management Agency for this scheme. As on 04.11.2024, total 11,74,536 broadband FTTH connections have been provided on BharatNet network in rural areas.
The schemes/projects being implemented under Digital India initiatives to improve the digital literacy in rural and tribal areas includes Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA), National Knowledge Network (NKN) and BHASHINI etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.