भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) ने भारत के चिकित्सा उत्पादों के नियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
18 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) ने भारत के चिकित्सा उत्पादों के नियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा संबंधी तीसरी बैठक अध्यक्षता की। इससे पहले 21 अगस्त 2024 को संबंधयित बैठक हुई थी। भारत में चिकित्सा उत्पादों के नियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव पर 6 फरवरी 2024 को आयोजित 24वीं प्रधानमंत्री-विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) बैठक में इस मामले पर चर्चा हुई थी। प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार की अध्यक्षता में हुई पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक में नियामक प्रक्रियाओं में व्यापक सुधार लाने और पारदर्शिता, दायित्वपूर्ण तथा भारत और दुनिया के लिए सुरक्षित और किफायती चिकित्सा उत्पादों के नवाचार और उन्हें उपयोग के लिए उतारने पर चर्चा की गई।
भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई), केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति से अवगत कराते हुए नई पहल की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा टीकों के राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण मूल्यांकन में भारत की उच्च स्तरीय-तीन की परिपक्वता सफलतापूर्वक जारी रखी गई है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन ने औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरणों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जिसमें 120 से अधिक देशों के नियामकों ने भाग लिया। डीसीजीआई ने यह भी बताया कि परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में भुवनेश्वर में 9वीं केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया है। काइज़न प्रक्रियाओं के इस्तेमाल से आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं को कारगर बनाने के महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री-विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद की संस्तुतियों पर हुई प्रगति के बारे में भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी जिनमें विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) की समीक्षा प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना शामिल है।
पीएसए ने सीडीएससीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक मजबूत और सक्षम विनियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विश्वास बनाने, विनिर्माण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनिर्माण में भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे और समूचे क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देंगे।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to GoI reviews progress to transform India's regulatory ecosystem for medical products
18 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India chaired the third meeting to review the progress made towards transformation of India’s regulatory system, which was a follow-up of the earlier review meeting held on 21st August 2024. The 24th PM-Science Technology Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting which was held on the 6th of February 2024 on ‘Transforming the regulatory ecosystem of the medical products in India’ discussed this matter. The PM-STIAC meeting, chaired by PSA, recommended to comprehensively overhaul the regulatory processes and work towards building a system that ensures transparency, accountability and at the same time promotes innovation and introduction of safe and affordable medical products for India and the world.
Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) updated the progress in priority areas, and informed that several initiatives have been undertaken such as successfully continuing India’s Maturity Level 3 (ML3) position in NRA (National Regulatory Authority) assessment for vaccines by WHO. Further, CDSCO also hosted the International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities (ICDRA), in which regulators of over 120 countries participated. DCGI also informed that they have inaugurated the 9th CDSCO drug testing lab at Bhubaneswar in an effort to enhance testing capability. Significant process improvements are being made to streamline the internal processes by using Kaizen processes. He also elaborated the progress made on PMSTIAC recommendations such as streamlining of the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) review process, connecting with the innovators through the Medtech Mitra initiative, increasing the scientific capacity of CDSCO, increased digitization, and regular check-ins with the industry among others.
PSA appreciated the efforts of CDSCO and emphasized that a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem will help to build trust in domestic and international markets, boost manufacturing and exports. He said that these efforts will further augment the competitive advantage that India has in the manufacturing of medical products and spur innovations in the entire sector.