पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पुनर्स्थापन के लिए तटीय रेखा का विस्तार
18 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) ने उपग्रह और क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण डेटा का उपयोग करके भारतीय तटरेखा में परिवर्तनों का अध्ययन किया है और मुख्य भूमि तट को कवर करते हुए 6907.18 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा का मानचित्रण किया है। अध्ययन में तटरेखा परिवर्तनों के लिए एक दर्जन से अधिक कारणों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें प्राकृतिक और मानवजनित कारणों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह निश्कर्ष निकाला गया है कि, तूफानी लहरों के कारण समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि प्राकृतिक कारणों के रूप में होती है और तटों पर बंदरगाहों, समुद्र तट खनन और नदियों पर बांधों के निर्माण आदि तटरेखा परिवर्तनों के लिए मुख्य मानवजनित कारण हैं।
वैज्ञानिक पद्धति के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) ने तटीय कटाव का आकलन किया है और रिमोट सेंसिंग और क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण डेटा का उपयोग करके 1990-2018 की अवधि के लिए समुद्री कटाव वाले तटीय क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि भारतीय तटरेखा के 34% हिस्से में कटाव की आशंका अधिक थी।
इसके अलावा, तटरेखा मानचित्रण प्रणाली के तहत, तटीय कटाव के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए 1:25000 पैमाने पर पूरे भारतीय तट के लिए 526 मानचित्र तैयार किए गए। साथ ही 69 जिला मानचित्र और 9 राज्य और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मानचित्र भी तैयार किए गए। जुलाई 2018 में "भारतीय तट के साथ तटरेखा परिवर्तनों का राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन" पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई और तटरेखा संरक्षण के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए रिपोर्ट को विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया। एटलस का एक अद्यतन संस्करण, जिसमें सभी मानचित्र शामिल हैं, रिपोर्ट के डिजिटल संस्करण के साथ 25 मार्च 2022 को जारी किया गया ।
एनसीसीआर ने पुडुचेरी और केरल के चेल्लनम तट पर तटीय कटाव को कम करने के उपायों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है, जिससे पुडुचेरी में लुप्त समुद्र तट के तटीय क्षेत्रों की बहाली और सुरक्षा तथा चेल्लनम में बाढ़ से बचाव में मदद मिली है। एनसीसीआर आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और केरल सरकार को तटरेखा की निगरानी, ​​संवेदनशील हिस्सों में तटीय सुरक्षा उपायों के डिजाइन और तटरेखा प्रबंधन योजना की तैयारी में तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है। तटीय/समुद्र तट बहाली उपायों का कार्यान्वयन संबंधित समुद्री राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRETCHES OF COASTLINE FOR RESTORATION
18 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has studied the shoreline changes along Indian coast using satellite and field surveyed data and mapped the 6907.18 km long shoreline, covering the entire Indian mainland coast. The study counts more than a dozen reasons for the shoreline changes, by categorizing them as natural and anthropogenic causes. It is identified that, actions due to storm surges to sea level rise as natural causes and construction of structures at the coasts like harbours, beach mining and building of dams on rivers are the main anthropogenic causes for shoreline changes.
Based on scientific methodology, National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), has already undertaken an assessment of coastal erosion and identified coastal areas subjected to sea erosion for the time frame 1990-2018 using remote sensing and field surveyed data. The study reveals that 34% of the Indian coastline was vulnerable to erosion.
In addition, under the shoreline mapping system, 526 maps were prepared for theentire Indian mainland coast for identifying vulnerable areas to coastal erosion in 1:25000 scale, along with 69 district maps, and 9 State and 2 UT maps. A report on "National Assessment of Shoreline Changes along Indian Coast" was released in July 2018 and the report was shared with various Central and State Government agencies and stakeholders for implementing shoreline protection measures. An updated version of Atlas, along with a digital version of the report, containing all the maps, was released on 25th March 2022.
NCCR had successfully demonstrated the innovative coastal erosion mitigation measures at Puducherry and Chellanam coast in Kerala, which helped in restoration and protection of coastal areas of lost beach at Puducherry and flooding at Chellanam, a fishing village. NCCR is also providing technical support to Govt of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Kerala in monitoring of coastline, design of coastal protection measures at vulnerable stretches and preparation of Shoreline Management Plan. The implementation of coastal/ beach restoration measures are undertaken by the respective maritime States and UTs. as per their own priority.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.