Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri presides over Commissioning of Indian Navy’s 2nd State-of-the-Art Survey vessel INS Nirdeshak
18 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nirdeshak, the second ship of Survey Vessel (Large) project, was commissioned into the Indian Navy, in a ceremony presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth on 18 December 2024 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command hosted the commissioning ceremony marking the formal induction of the second of the four ships of Survey Vessel (Large) project under construction at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Kolkata. The ship is designed to conduct hydrographic surveys, aid in navigation, and support maritime operations.
Speaking on the occasion RRM said that highly specialised ships – the Survey Vessels – play a vital role in charting the oceans. These are sophisticated niche platforms that allow for a more accurate collation of oceanic data, its precise processing and as a result, highly reliable charts that enhance maritime operations and safety, he added.
RRM further said that the Survey Ships also act as a credible maritime diplomacy tool. “When our Survey Ships undertake missions in support of a friendly country, they epitomise what India believes in – helping a friend in need without asking for something in return. This would help in strengthening our bilateral ties and in opening up and promoting trade opportunities in the long term. The new Survey Ships will make us more potent also, as foreign fleets are looking towards Bharitya Nausena for hydrographic cooperation, he added.
Built with over 80% indigenous content, the ship is embedded with advanced hydrographic systems such as Multi Beam Echo Sounders, Side Scan Sonars, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) etc. These enable precise mapping for safe navigation and planning in deep-sea operations, expands survey capabilities in hazardous and restricted zones and facilitates faster and safer data collection for wreck identifications and environmental studies.
The vessel will contribute significantly to the Indian Ocean Region’s security and environmental health and strengthening India’s leadership in regional collaboration, scientific exploration, and peacekeeping missions. The ship will strengthen the SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiative by promoting shared maritime data with friendly foreign countries.
The construction of ship was a collaborative endeavour of Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, GRSE, L&T, SAIL, IRS and a significant number of MSMEs exemplifying India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence manufacturing and maritime capabilities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत भारतीय नौदलाची द्वितीय अत्याधुनिक गस्ती नौका आय एन एस निर्देशक नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात दाखल
18 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2024
भारतीय नौदलाच्या मोठ्या गस्ती नौकांच्या प्रकल्पातील दुसरी गस्ती नौका आयएनएस निर्देशक आज 18 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथील नौदल तळावर संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय शेठ यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समारंभपूर्वक दाखल झाली. नौदलाच्या पूर्व विभागाच्या कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर यांनी नौकेच्या औपचारिक समावेशन समारंभाचे आयोजन केले होते. कोलकाता येथील मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनीअर्स येथे गस्ती नौका (मोठ्या) निर्मिती प्रकल्पातील चार नौकांपैकी ही दुसरी नौका आहे. ही नौका हायड्रोग्राफीक सर्वेक्षणासाठी, दिशादर्शनासाठी तसंच समुद्रातील संचालनासाठी तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
या अत्यंत विशेष नौका - म्हणजे गस्ती नौका - महासागरांचे नॉटिकल चार्ट तयार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात. हे अत्याधुनिक असे विशेष प्लॅटफॉर्म आहेत ज्यामध्ये सागरी डेटाचे अधिक अचूक संकलन केले जाते, त्याशिवाय त्याची अचूक प्रक्रिया आणि परिणाम तसेच अत्यंत विश्वासार्ह चार्ट्स, सागरी परिचालन आणि सुरक्षिततेत वाढ करतात, असे संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
गस्ती नौका या सागरी मुत्सद्देगिरीत अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. जेव्हा आपल्या गस्ती नौका, मित्र देशांच्या मोहिमांना सहाय्य करतात तेव्हा त्या भारताच्या विश्वासाचे प्रतीक असतात, आपल्या मित्राला निरपेक्ष मदत करण्याची भारताची भूमिका त्या मांडत असतात, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे आपले द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होऊन दीर्घ मुदतीसाठी व्यापारविषयक संधी निर्माण होतात. ही नवीन नौका आपल्याला अधिक सक्षम करेल, कारण परदेशी नौदल, जलविज्ञान सहकार्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाकडे अपेक्षेने पाहत आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या नौकेच्या निर्मितीसाठी 80% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी सामग्रीचा वापर केला असून ही नौका मल्टी बीम इको साउंडर्स, साइड स्कॅन सोनार, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवॉटर व्हेईकल (AUV), रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हेईकल (ROV) इत्यादी प्रगत हायड्रोग्राफिक यंत्रणांनी युक्त आहे. या प्रगत सुविधांमुळे खोल समुद्रातील परिचालनात सुरक्षित नेव्हिगेशन आणि नियोजनासाठी अचूक मॅपिंग सुलभ होईल तसेच धोकादायक आणि प्रतिबंधित झोनमध्ये गस्तीची क्षमता वाढेल आणि समुद्रातील मलबे ओळखण्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरणीय अभ्यासासाठी जलद आणि सुरक्षित डेटा संकलन करता येईल.
भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षिततेत ही नौका लक्षणीय योगदान देईल तसेच पर्यावरणीय अभ्यास आणि क्षेत्रीय सहभागात भारताच्या नेतृत्वाला अधिक मजबूत करून वैज्ञानिक शोध आणि शांतता अभियानाला चालना देईल. मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असणाऱ्या देशांसोबत सामायिक केलेल्या सागरी माहिती सामायिक करून सागर (क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि वाढ) उपक्रमाला बळकटी देईल.
या नौकेचे बांधकाम, भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका डिझाइन ब्युरो, GRSE, L&T, SAIL, IRS आणि संरक्षण उत्पादन आणि सागरी क्षमतांमध्ये स्वावलंबी होण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे उदाहरण देणाऱ्या अनेक सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि माध्यम उद्योगांचा एकत्रित प्रयत्न आहे.