Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri presides over Commissioning of Indian Navy’s 2nd State-of-the-Art Survey vessel INS Nirdeshak
18 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nirdeshak, the second ship of Survey Vessel (Large) project, was commissioned into the Indian Navy, in a ceremony presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth on 18 December 2024 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command hosted the commissioning ceremony marking the formal induction of the second of the four ships of Survey Vessel (Large) project under construction at M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Kolkata. The ship is designed to conduct hydrographic surveys, aid in navigation, and support maritime operations.
Speaking on the occasion RRM said that highly specialised ships – the Survey Vessels – play a vital role in charting the oceans. These are sophisticated niche platforms that allow for a more accurate collation of oceanic data, its precise processing and as a result, highly reliable charts that enhance maritime operations and safety, he added.
RRM further said that the Survey Ships also act as a credible maritime diplomacy tool. “When our Survey Ships undertake missions in support of a friendly country, they epitomise what India believes in – helping a friend in need without asking for something in return. This would help in strengthening our bilateral ties and in opening up and promoting trade opportunities in the long term. The new Survey Ships will make us more potent also, as foreign fleets are looking towards Bharitya Nausena for hydrographic cooperation, he added.
Built with over 80% indigenous content, the ship is embedded with advanced hydrographic systems such as Multi Beam Echo Sounders, Side Scan Sonars, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) etc. These enable precise mapping for safe navigation and planning in deep-sea operations, expands survey capabilities in hazardous and restricted zones and facilitates faster and safer data collection for wreck identifications and environmental studies.
The vessel will contribute significantly to the Indian Ocean Region’s security and environmental health and strengthening India’s leadership in regional collaboration, scientific exploration, and peacekeeping missions. The ship will strengthen the SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiative by promoting shared maritime data with friendly foreign countries.
The construction of ship was a collaborative endeavour of Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, GRSE, L&T, SAIL, IRS and a significant number of MSMEs exemplifying India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence manufacturing and maritime capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना के दूसरे अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण पोत आईएनएस निर्देशक के जलावतरण की अध्यक्षता की
18 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वेक्षण पोत (बड़े) परियोजना के दूसरे जहाज, आईएनएस निर्देशक को 18 दिसंबर 2024 को रक्षा राज्य मंत्रीश्री संजय सेठ की अध्यक्षता में विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना डॉकयार्डमें एक समारोह मेंभारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया। वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) कोलकाता में निर्माणाधीन सर्वेक्षण पोत (बड़े) परियोजना के चार जहाजों में से दूसरे जहाज को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल करने के लिए कमीशनिंग समारोह की मेजबानी की। इस जहाज को हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण करने, नेविगेशन में सहायता और समुद्री संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर आरआरएम ने कहा कि अत्यधिक विशिष्ट जहाज - सर्वेक्षण जहाज - महासागरों का चार्ट बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ये परिष्कृत प्लेटफॉर्म हैं जो समुद्री डेटा के अधिक सटीक संकलन, इसके सटीक प्रसंस्करण और परिणामस्वरूप अत्यधिक विश्वसनीय चार्ट की अनुमति देते हैं, जो समुद्री संचालन और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाते हैं।
आरआरएम ने आगे कहा कि सर्वेक्षण जहाज एक विश्वसनीय समुद्री कूटनीति उपकरण के रूप में भी काम करते हैं। “जब हमारे सर्वेक्षण जहाज किसी मित्र देश के समर्थन में मिशन चलाते हैं, तो वे भारत के उस विश्वास का प्रतीक होते हैं- बदले में बिना कुछ मांगे किसी जरूरतमंद मित्र की मदद करना। इससे हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और लंबी अवधि में व्यापार के अवसरों को खोलने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, नए सर्वेक्षण जहाज हमें और अधिक शक्तिशाली बनाएंगे, क्योंकि विदेशी बेड़े हाइड्रोग्राफिक सहयोग के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की ओर देख रहे हैं।
80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ निर्मित, ये जहाज उन्नत हाइड्रोग्राफिक सिस्टम जैसे मल्टी बीम इको साउंडर्स, साइड स्कैन सोनार, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवाटर व्हीकल (एयूवी), रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हीकल (आरओवी) आदि से सुसज्जित है। ये सुरक्षित नेविगेशन के लिए सटीक मैपिंग मुमकिन करते हैं और गहरे समुद्र में परिचालन की योजना बनाना, खतरनाक और प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण क्षमताओं का विस्तार करना और मलबे की पहचान और पर्यावरण अध्ययन के लिए तेज़ और सुरक्षित डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करते है।
यह जहाज हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और शांति मिशनों में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने में अहम योगदान देगा। इसके अलावा यह मित्र विदेशी देशों के साथ साझा समुद्री डेटा को बढ़ावा देकर सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) पहल को मजबूत करेगा।
जहाज का निर्माण भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो, जीआरएसई, एलएंडटी, सेल, आईआरएस और बड़ी संख्या में एमएसएमई का एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास था, जो रक्षा विनिर्माण और समुद्री क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।