Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF ENEMY PROPERTIES IN WEST BENGAL
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
District-wise breakup of enemy properties in West Bengal, specifying those left by Pakistani and Chinese nationals are at Annexure.
No enemy property in West Bengal has been sold in the past three years. However, lease rent to the tune of Rs. 69.72 lakhs have been collected during the last three years in respect of enemy property situated in West Bengal.
Based on surveys conducted so far, encroachment has been found in five hundred thirty six (536) enemy properties situated in West Bengal. The District Magistrates act as an ex-officio Deputy Custodian of Enemy Property who are responsible for preservation, maintenance and are empowered to act as an Estate Officer under the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorized Occupants) Act, 1971. Action against such unauthorized occupants of enemy property is carried out in accordance with the Enemy Property Rules, 2015. So far, forty nine (49) eviction proceedings have been initiated against such unauthorized occupants.
One enemy property is situated at 78-A&B Shakespeare Sarani, and the other at 47, South Tangra Road, Kolkata. In terms of the Guidelines for the Disposal of Enemy Property Order, 2018 framed under the Enemy Property Act, 1968, the enemy properties are sold through e-auction by carrying out valuation of such property by a Valuation Committee under the Chairmanship of the District Magistrate of the district, where the property is situated. The valuation reports submitted by the District Magistrate is placed by the Custodian before the Enemy Property Disposal Committee which gives its recommendation to the Central Government for the disposal of Enemy Property or the manner in which the Enemy Property may be dealt with.
ANNEXURE
District wise details of Enemy Properties in West Bengal
S. No.
District
No of Properties of
Pakistani National
No of Properties of Chinese National
Total Nos. of Vested Properties
1
Alipurduar
100
2
102
2
Birbhum
427
0
427
3
Paschim Bardhaman
1
0
1
4
Purba Bardhaman
625
0
625
5
Coochbehar
711
0
711
6
Darjeeling
0
13
13
7
Howrah
1
0
1
8
Hoogly
38
0
38
9
Jalpaiguri
391
5
396
10
Kalimpong
0
17
17
11
Kolkata
71
19
90
12
South 24 Parganas
23
0
23
13
Malda
53
0
53
14
Murshidabad
1728
0
1728
15
Nadia
88
0
88
16
Paschim Midnapur
18
0
18
17
Purba Midnapur
6
0
6
18
Dakshin Dinajpur
21
0
21
19
Uttar Dinajpur
18
0
18
GRAND TOTAL
4320
56
4376
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में शत्रु संपत्तियों की स्थिति
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में शत्रु संपत्तियों का जिलेवार विवरण, पाकिस्तानी और चीनी नागरिकों द्वारा छोड़ी गई संपत्तियों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल में कोई भी शत्रु संपत्ति नहीं बेची गई है। हालाँकि, शत्रु संपत्ति के संबंध में पश्चिम बंगाल में पट्टा किराए के तौर पर, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 69.72 लाख रुपये एकत्र किए गए हैं।
अब तक हुए सर्वेक्षणों के आधार पर पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित पांच सौ छत्तीस (536) शत्रु संपत्तियों पर अतिक्रमण पाया गया है। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, शत्रु संपत्ति के पदेन उप संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जो संरक्षण, रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, साथ ही सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनाधिकृत कब्जेदारों की बेदखली) अधिनियम, 1971 के तहत एक संपदा अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सशक्त हैं। शत्रु संपत्ति पर रहने वाले ऐसे अनाधिकृत कब्जेदारों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई, शत्रु संपत्ति नियम, 2015 के अनुसार की जाती है। अब तक, ऐसे अनाधिकृत लोगों के खिलाफ उनतालीस (49) बेदखली की कार्यवाही शुरू की गई है।
एक शत्रु संपत्ति 78-ए एंड बी शेक्सपियर सारणी में स्थित है, और दूसरी 47, दक्षिण टांगड़ा रोड, कोलकाता में स्थित है। शत्रु संपत्ति अधिनियम, 1968 के तहत बनाए गए शत्रु संपत्ति निपटान आदेश, 2018 के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, उस जिले के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में एक मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा ऐसी संपत्ति का मूल्यांकन करके, शत्रु संपत्तियों को ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से बेचा जाता है, जहां संपत्ति स्थित है। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा प्रस्तुत मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट को कस्टोडियन द्वारा शत्रु संपत्ति निपटान समिति के समक्ष रखा जाता है, जो शत्रु संपत्ति के निपटान या शत्रु संपत्ति से निपटने के तरीके के बारे में केंद्र सरकार को अपनी सिफारिश देती है।
अनुलग्नक
पश्चिम बंगाल में शत्रु संपत्तियों का जिलेवार विवरण
क्रमांक
ज़िला
पाकिस्तानी नागरिकों की संपत्तियों की संख्या
चीन के नागरिकों की संपत्तियों की संख्या
निहित संपत्तियों की कुल संख्या
1
अलीपुरद्वार
100
2
102
2
बीरभूम
427
0
427
3
पश्चिम बर्धमान
1
0
1
4
पूर्व बर्धमान
625
0
625
5
कूचबेहार
711
0
711
6
दार्जिलिंग
0
13
13
7
हावड़ा
1
0
1
8
हुगली
38
0
38
9
जलपाईगुड़ी
391
5
396
10
कलिमपोंग
0
17
17
11
कोलकाता
71
19
90
12
दक्षिण 24 परगना
23
0
23
13
माल्दा
53
0
53
14
मुर्शिदाबाद
1728
0
1728
15
नादिया
88
0
88
16
पश्चिम मिदनापुर
18
0
18
17
पूर्व मिदनापुर
6
0
6
18
दक्षिण दिनाजपुर
21
0
21
19
उत्तर दिनाजपुर
18
0
18
कुल
4320
56
4376
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।