Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PHENOMENON OF EL NINO-SOUTHERN OSCILLATION
18 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Due to climate change, annual temperature is increasing globally, and the impact of the same is reflected in the rising frequency and intensity of extreme weather events in various parts of the globe, including India.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues various outlooks/forecasts/warnings for the public as well as disaster management authorities to prepare for extreme weather events and to adapt and mitigate various extreme weather-related risks. IMD started issuing Impact Based Forecasts (IBF), which gives details of what the weather will do rather than what the weather will be. It contains the details of impacts expected from the severe weather elements and guidelines to the general public about do's and don'ts while getting exposed to severe weather.
IMD has recently brought out a web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damages and economic, human, and animal losses. The climate hazard and vulnerability atlas will help state government authorities and disaster management agencies plan and take appropriate action to tackle various extreme weather events. This product is useful in building Climate Change resilient infrastructure also.
IMD has launched seven of its services (Current Weather, Nowcast, City Forecast, Rainfall Information, Tourism Forecast, Warnings, and Cyclone) with the 'UMANG' Mobile App for use by the public. Moreover, IMD developed a mobile App, 'MAUSAM' for weather forecasting, 'Meghdoot' for Agromet advisory dissemination, and 'Damini' for lightning alerts. The common Alert Protocol (CAP) developed by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is also being implemented to disseminate warnings by the IMD.
Guidelines for preparedness are finalised in collaboration with the NDMA and respective State Governments and are already implemented successfully for extreme weather events such as cyclones, heatwaves, thunderstorms, and heavy rainfall.
Percentage of districts and populations affected by disastrous weather events in different categories of vulnerability scales based on the Normalized vulnerability index for eleven of thirteen climate hazards are prepared. The vulnerability atlas for heatwaves indicates that 13% of the districts and 15% of the population are moderate to very highly vulnerable, and 4% of the districts and 7% of the population are highly vulnerable. The States of Rajasthan (15 districts) and Andhra Pradesh (13 districts) are the most vulnerable to heatwaves.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: एल निनो-दक्षिणी दोलन की घटना
18 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण, वैश्विक स्तर पर वार्षिक तापमान बढ़ रहा है, और इसका प्रभाव भारत समेत दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और प्रगाढ़ता में नजर आया है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) जनता के साथ-साथ आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के लिए चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की तैयारी करने और विभिन्न चरम मौसम संबंधी जोखिमों को अनुकूलित करने और कम करने के लिए विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण/ पूर्वानुमान/ चेतावनी जारी करता है। आईएमडी ने प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) जारी करना शुरू किया है, जो मौसम कैसा होगा के बजाय यह बताता है कि मौसम क्या करेगा। इसमें गंभीर मौसम तत्वों से अपेक्षित प्रभावों का विवरण और आम जनता के लिए गंभीर मौसम के संपर्क में आने पर क्या करें और क्या करें, के बारे में दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं।
आईएमडी ने हाल ही में तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं का एक वेब-आधारित ऑनलाइन एटलस "क्लाइमेट हजार्ड एंड वल्नरेबिलिटी एटलस ऑफ इंडिया" तैयार किया है, जो भारी नुकसान और आर्थिक, मानवीय पशु हानि का कारण बनता है। यह जलवायु खतरा और भेद्यता एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को विभिन्न चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने में मदद करेगा। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भी उपयोगी है।
आईएमडी ने जनता के इस्तेमाल के लिए 'उमंग' मोबाइल ऐप पर अपनी सात सेवाएं (वर्तमान मौसम, नाउकास्ट, शहर पूर्वानुमान, वर्षा सूचना, पर्यटन पूर्वानुमान, चेतावनियां और चक्रवात) लॉन्च की हैं। इसके साथ ही, आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप 'मौसम', कृषि मौसम सलाह प्रसार के लिए 'मेघदूत' और बिजली चेतावनी के लिए 'दामिनी' तैयार किया है। आईएमडी की ओर से चेतावनी प्रसारित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा विकसित सामान्य चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) को भी लागू किया जा रहा है।
तैयारियों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को एनडीएमए और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और चक्रवात, हीटवेव, तूफान और भारी वर्षा जैसी चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए पहले से ही सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है।
तेरह जलवायु खतरों में से ग्यारह के लिए सामान्यीकृत भेद्यता सूचकांक के आधार पर भेद्यता पैमाने की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विनाशकारी मौसम की घटनाओं से प्रभावित जिलों और आबादी का प्रतिशत तैयार किया जाता है। हीटवेव के लिए भेद्यता एटलस इंगित करता है कि 13% जिले और 15% आबादी मध्यम से बहुत अधिक संवेदनशील हैं, और 4% जिले और 7% आबादी अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हैं। राजस्थान (15 जिले) और आंध्र प्रदेश (13 जिले) राज्य हीटवेव के प्रति सबसे अधिक संवेदनशील हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।