Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF MISSION MAUSAM IN THE NORTH-EAST REGION
18 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024, and it is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. Mission Mausam envisages making Bharat Weather Ready and Climate Smart with the aim that no weather will go undetected and early warning for all. It will help better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, to tackle extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change.
During the last five years, the prediction for all India Southwest Monsoon Forecast (June-September) was accurate for 80% of the time. Also, there has been a 40 to 50 percent improvement in forecast accuracy of other severe weather events like heavy rainfall, fog, heat/cold waves, and thunderstorms in the past five years. And the forecasts and warnings are being effectively disseminated to all the stakeholders, including farmers and policymakers.
The mission's focus includes improving the observations by augmenting various observational networks throughout the country, including the North-East region, to provide highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, capacity building, and awareness generation. And the formulation of collaborative research projects with academic institutions in the NE region to share knowledge and develop innovative solutions for weather forecasting and climate modeling capabilities.
Local user Communities such as Farmers/Agricultural authorities, Aviation Authorities, Power Generation & Distribution agencies, Industries, Health agencies, etc., are constantly involved/engaged, and periodic familiarization is imparted through user meet/stakeholder meet awareness programs, etc. The feedback is taken from the communities for the improvement of all-weather & climate services. Extensive use of local languages in forecast dissemination and regularly organizing workshops and awareness programs for community outreach is being undertaken.
By strengthening the observational network, it is possible to observe the changes in long-term weather patterns compared to past years to assess the changes in the climate of North-East India and take measures towards resilience.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मिशन मौसम का कार्यान्वयन
18 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मौसम को सितंबर 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया था और इसे भारत के मौसम और जलवायु से संबंधित विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा देने वाला एक बहुआयामी और क्रांतिकारी पहल माना जाता है। मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य भारत को मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु स्मार्ट बनाना है, जिसका उद्देश्य है कि कोई भी मौसम अनदेखा न जाए और सभी को पहले से चेतावनी मिल जाए। यह नागरिकों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों को मौसम की अतिवादी घटनाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करने में मदद करेगा।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, पूरे भारत में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून पूर्वानुमान (जून-सितंबर) 80% समय सटीक रहा है। साथ ही, पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारी वर्षा, कोहरा, गर्मी/शीत लहरें और आंधी जैसी अन्य गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 40 से 50 प्रतिशत सुधार हुआ है। पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ किसानों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों तक प्रभावी ढंग से प्रसारित की जा रही हैं।
मिशन का फोकस पूरे देश में विभिन्न अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाकर अवलोकनों में सुधार करना है, जिसमें उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र भी शामिल है, ताकि समय और स्थान के पैमाने पर अत्यधिक सटीक और समय पर मौसम और जलवायु की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके, क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने और अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का निर्माण करना है।
स्थानीय उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय जैसे किसान/कृषि प्राधिकरण, विमानन प्राधिकरण, बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण एजेंसियां, उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियां, आदि इसमे शामिल हैं और उन्हें उपयोगकर्ता बैठक/हितधारक बैठक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों आदि के माध्यम से समय-समय पर जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है। सभी मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए समुदायों से फीडबैक लिया जाता है। पूर्वानुमान प्रसार में स्थानीय भाषाओं का व्यापक उपयोग और सामुदायिक आउटरीच के लिए नियमित रूप से कार्यशालाओं और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
अवलोकन नेटवर्क को मजबूत करके दीर्घकालिक मौसम पैटर्न में पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में परिवर्तनों का अवलोकन करना संभव है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर भारत की जलवायु में परिवर्तन का आकलन किया जा सके और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता की दिशा में कदम उठाए जा सकें।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी