Ministry of Communications
Strengthening of Telecommunication Network
18 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the telecommunications network and improve internet connectivity across the country particularly in rural and remote areas of the country, Government is implementing various schemes / projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund) for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country. The 4G Saturation project is for provisioning of 4G mobile connectivity in 24,680 uncovered villages in the country. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. Further, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended Bharat Net Program with funding of ₹ 1,39,579 crore for extending the scope of Bharat Net to provide broadband connectivity to all 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats and approximately 3.8 lakh villages on demand basis across 28 States and 8 UTs.
Government has taken various initiatives for the expansion of 5G services in the country such as assignment of sufficient spectrum for mobile services through auction, provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers, series of financial reforms resulting in rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and Bank Guarantees (BGs), simplification of Procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance, launch of Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal for centralized Right of Way (RoW) approvals. This has resulted into availability of 5G services in 779 districts out of 783 districts in the country and till 31st Oct 2024, more than 4.6 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed in the country.
Government has approved a Central Sector Scheme, Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) for the period 2021-26 at a total cost of ₹ 2539.61 crore under which modernization and upgradation of Doordarshan network across the country is undertaken. Presently, Doordarshan (DD) Free Dish, which is a free-to-air Direct to Home (DTH) service, has full coverage across the country and in Andaman & Nicobar (A&N) Islands, a special 10 channel C-Band Satellite DTH service is in operation. Further, some distribution platforms viz. Direct to Home (DTH) and Headend in the Sky (HITS) employ satellites and airwaves for distributing the TV channels and thus can easily provide services in remote and hilly locations ensuring pan-India coverage.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانا
18 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے اور خاص طور پر ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت مختلف اسکیموں / منصوبوں کو ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (جو پہلے یونیورسل سروس اوبلگیشن فنڈ کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا) کے تحت نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ دیہی، دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے ٹیلی مواصلات کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملک کے 24,680 غیر کوریج والے گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں بحالی، نئے آبادکاری، موجودہ آپریٹرز کی جانب سے خدمات کی واپسی وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر 20فیصد اضافی گاؤں کو شامل کرنے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی کابینہ نے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے جس کے لیے 1,39,579 کروڑ روپئےکی فنڈنگ مختص کی گئی ہے تاکہ بھارت نیٹ کا دائرہ بڑھا کر تمام 2.64 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ گاؤں کو مانگ کی بنیاد پر براڈبینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا سکے، جو 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوگا۔
حکومت نے ملک میں 5جی خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے موبائل سروسز کے لیے نیلامی کے ذریعے مناسب اسپیکٹرم کی مختصگی، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو ای-بینڈ میں 250 میگاہرٹز کے 2 کیریئرز کی عارضی الاٹمنٹ، مالی اصلاحات کی سیریز جس کے نتیجے میں تصحیح شدہ کُل آمدنی (اے جی آر) اور بینک گارنٹیز (بی جیز) کی معقولیت کی گئی، ایس اے سی ایف اے (اسٹینڈنگ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی برائے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی الاٹمنٹس) کلیئرنس کے عمل کو سادہ بنایا گیا، اور گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ مرکز کی طرف سے راہِ راست (آراوڈبلیو) کی منظوری کی مرکزی نوعیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے 783 اضلاع میں سے 779 اضلاع میں 5جی خدمات دستیاب ہو گئی ہیں اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک ملک میں 4.6 لاکھ سے زائد 5جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایسز) نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 26-2021 کی مدت کے لیے 2539.61 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت سے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم "نشریات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نیٹ ورک کی ترقی (بی آئی این ڈی)" کو منظور کیا ہے جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں دوردرشن نیٹ ورک کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس وقت دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی) فری ڈش، جو کہ ایک فری ٹو ایئر ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) سروس ہے، ملک بھر میں مکمل کوریج فراہم کر رہا ہے اور انڈمان اور نکوبار (اے اینڈاین) جزائر میں خصوصی 10 چینل سی بینڈ سیٹلائٹ ڈی ٹی ایچ سروس چل رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کچھ ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) اور ہیڈ اینڈ ان دی اسکائی (ایچ آئی ٹی ایس) سیٹلائٹس اور ایئر ویوز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں تاکہ ٹی وی چینلز کی تقسیم کی جا سکے اور اس طرح یہ دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں خدمات فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو سکتے ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔