Ministry of Communications
Strengthening of Telecommunication Network
18 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the telecommunications network and improve internet connectivity across the country particularly in rural and remote areas of the country, Government is implementing various schemes / projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund) for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country. The 4G Saturation project is for provisioning of 4G mobile connectivity in 24,680 uncovered villages in the country. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. Further, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended Bharat Net Program with funding of ₹ 1,39,579 crore for extending the scope of Bharat Net to provide broadband connectivity to all 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats and approximately 3.8 lakh villages on demand basis across 28 States and 8 UTs.
Government has taken various initiatives for the expansion of 5G services in the country such as assignment of sufficient spectrum for mobile services through auction, provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers, series of financial reforms resulting in rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and Bank Guarantees (BGs), simplification of Procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance, launch of Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal for centralized Right of Way (RoW) approvals. This has resulted into availability of 5G services in 779 districts out of 783 districts in the country and till 31st Oct 2024, more than 4.6 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed in the country.
Government has approved a Central Sector Scheme, Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) for the period 2021-26 at a total cost of ₹ 2539.61 crore under which modernization and upgradation of Doordarshan network across the country is undertaken. Presently, Doordarshan (DD) Free Dish, which is a free-to-air Direct to Home (DTH) service, has full coverage across the country and in Andaman & Nicobar (A&N) Islands, a special 10 channel C-Band Satellite DTH service is in operation. Further, some distribution platforms viz. Direct to Home (DTH) and Headend in the Sky (HITS) employ satellites and airwaves for distributing the TV channels and thus can easily provide services in remote and hilly locations ensuring pan-India coverage.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क का सुदृढ़ीकरण
18 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर, विशेष रूप से देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों, में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के माध्यम से देश के ग्रामीण, सुदूर और पहाड़ी इलाकों में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार हेतु डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड) के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना मोबाइल सेवाओं से वंचित देश के 24,680 गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी का प्रावधान कर रही है। इस परियोजना में पुनर्वास, नई बस्तियों, मौजूदा ऑपरेटरों द्वारा सेवाओं की वापसी आदि के कारण 20 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त गांवों को शामिल करने का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 28 राज्यों और 8 केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों की सभी 2.64 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और लगभग 3.8 लाख गांवों को मांग के आधार पर ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से भारत नेट के दायरे के विस्तार हेतु 1,39,579 करोड़ रुपये के वित्त पोषण के साथ संशोधित भारत नेट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने देश में 5जी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इनमें नीलामी के माध्यम से मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए पर्याप्त स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को ई-बैंड में 250 मेगाहर्ट्ज के 2 वाहक अस्थायी रूप से आवंटित करना, वित्तीय सुधारों की श्रृंखला जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) और बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) को तर्कसंगत बनाना, एसएसीएफए (रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन से संबंधित स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, केन्द्रीकृत मार्गाधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) अनुमोदन के लिए गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल का शुभारंभ शामिल हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के 783 जिलों में से 779 जिलों में 5जी सेवाएं उपलब्ध हो गई हैं और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक देश में 4.6 लाख से अधिक 5जी बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
सरकार ने 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए 2539.61 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, प्रसारण अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी) को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके तहत देश भर में दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन किया जाता है। वर्तमान में, दूरदर्शन (डीडी) फ्री डिश, जो एक फ्री-टू-एयर डायरेक्ट टू होम (डीटीएच) सेवा है, का पूरे देश में और अंडमान और निकोबार (ए एंड एन) द्वीप समूह में पूर्ण कवरेज है और एक विशेष 10 चैनल सी-बैंड सैटेलाइट डीटीएच सेवा कार्यरत है। इसके अलावा, कुछ वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म यानी डायरेक्ट टू होम (डीटीएच) और हेडएंड इन द स्काई (एचआईटीएस) टीवी चैनलों को वितरित करने के लिए उपग्रहों और एयरवेव्स का उपयोग करते हैं और इस प्रकार पूरे भारत में कवरेज सुनिश्चित करते हुए दूरदराज और पहाड़ी स्थानों में आसानी से सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।