Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT inks MoU with Tally Solutions Pvt Ltd to mentor manufacturing startups
Initiative to equip startups with requisite skills in financial management and marketing strategies
17 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to virtually empower startups in the manufacturing sector, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tally Solutions Pvt Ltd, a renowned leader in business management software.
Pertinently, this strategic partnership is aimed at introducing a comprehensive, module-based workshop series, tailored to address critical challenges faced by startups in areas such as financial management, compliance, marketing, digitization, and investment preparedness.
Dwelling on the wider horizon of this unique initiative, Shri Sanjiv Singh, Joint Secretary, Startup India, said that it would certainly go a long way in empowering startups with deep insight and practical tools to navigate the complexities of today’s business scenario far ahead of merely a training program.
“Ultimately, our aim is to put in place a viable ecosystem where innovation thrives, contributing to India’s frontal position of Startup in entrepreneurship and economic growth across the globe.”
Underscoring the need of this useful collaboration, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal, Director Startup India, said that Startup India’s partnership with Tally Solutions ushers a paradigm shift to empower startups in creating synergies for a strong foundation to achieve sustainable businesses in highly competitive markets both within the country as well as globally.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri Tejas Goenka-MD from Tally Solutions Pvt Ltd said “Supporting Indian entrepreneurs is crucial for unlocking the country’s growth potential. At Tally, we focus on equipping entrepreneurs with the right tools, technology, and knowledge to help them grow their businesses. The effort that DPIIT has been making to support this ecosystem has been incredible, and we are proud to partner with them to support entrepreneurs in their journey.”
Notably, Tally Solutions will offer hands-on training, case studies, and expert-led sessions to help startups streamline operations, adopt scalable business practices, and position themselves for long-term growth.
Key features of this collaborative initiative by Tally include:
• Free One-Year Rental Licenses of Tally Prime software for participants.
• Targeted Modules covering critical business areas such as accounting principles, tax compliance, marketing strategies, digitization tools, and investor readiness.
• Networking Opportunities with industry mentors and peers.
• Post-Workshop Support to ensure sustained learning and operational improvements.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے مینوفیکچرنگ اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی کے لیے ٹیلی سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں میں مطلوبہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کا اقدام
17 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو عملی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بزنس مینجمنٹ سافٹ ویئر میں معروف لیڈر ٹیلی سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
واضح طور پر، اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا مقصد ایک جامع ، ماڈیول پر مبنی ورکشاپ سیریز متعارف کرانا ہے ، جسے مالیاتی انتظام ، تعمیل ، مارکیٹنگ ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سرمایہ کاری کی تیاری جیسے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیاگیاہے ۔
اس منفرد پہل کے وسیع تر دائرے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو گہری بصیرت اور عملی ٹولز کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا تاکہ آج کے کاروباری منظر نامے کی پیچیدگیوں کو محض ایک تربیتی پروگرام سے بہت آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
‘‘بالآخر ، ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے جہاں اختراع پروان چڑھ سکے، اور جو دنیا بھر میں صنعت کاری اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پیش پیش رہنے کی حالت میں تعاون کرسکے۔’’
اس مفید شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمیت کمار جارنگل نے کہا کہ ٹیلی سولیوشنز کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی شراکت داری ملک کے اندر اور عالمی سطح پر انتہائی مسابقتی منڈیوں میں پائیدار کاروبار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مثالی تبدیلی کا آغاز کرتی ہے ۔
شراکت داری پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، ٹیلی سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے جناب تیجس گوئنکا-ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ملک کی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کی مدد کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ٹیلی میں ، ہم کاروباریوں کو ان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے صحیح ٹولز ، ٹیکنالوجی اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اس ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کے لیے جو کوشش کر رہا ہے وہ ناقابل یقین ہے، اور ہمیں کاروباریوں کو ان کے سفر میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔
خاص طور پر ، ٹیلی سولیوشنز اسٹارٹ اپس کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے، توسیع پذیر کاروباری طریقوں کو اپنانے اور طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے خود کو پوزیشن میں رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے عملی تربیت ، کیس اسٹڈیز اور ماہر قیادت والے سیشن پیش کرے گا ۔
ٹیلی کے اس باہمی اشتراک کے اقدام کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• شرکاء کے لیے ٹیلی پرائم سافٹ ویئر کا ایک سال کا مفت کرایہ کا لائسنس ۔
• اکاؤنٹنگ کے اصولوں ، ٹیکس کی تعمیل ، مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملی ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ٹولز ، اور سرمایہ کاروں کی تیاری جیسے اہم کاروباری شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے ٹارگیٹڈ ماڈیولز ۔
• صنعت کے صلاحکاروں اور ساتھیوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع ۔
• مسلسل سیکھنے اور آپریشنل بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپ کے بعد مدد۔
----------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U No. 4197