Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organizes National Level Showcase of the Eco-Creativity & Innovation Hackathon in New Delhi
17 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organized the Eco-Creativity & Innovation Hackathon: National Level Showcase today at the NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi. This unique initiative aligns itself with the Prime Minister’s Mission LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) Campaign, which emphasizes sustainable and mindful living.
A Hackathon was launched on 5th June 2024 on the Code Mitra platform by Pi Jam Foundation in partnership with Amazon Future Engineer and supported by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change under its Environment Education Programme (EEP). The hackathon aimed to inspire young minds to tackle local environmental issues creatively through technology and innovation. This initiative provided a platform for students across India to explore solutions to pressing environmental challenges.
Participating in this initiative, students engaged with educational videos, solved interactive puzzles, and submitted their innovative ideas to address environmental problems. The hackathon witnessed an overwhelming participation from children and youth with overall 411,711 participation and 190,033 idea submissions. The participation came from across 14 states, viz., Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, and Delhi. Maximum participation was from Punjab, led by Sangrur, Patiala, Ludhiana and Amritsar districts. Other top performing States/ UTs were Andhra Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh.
Top five student ideas were announced and felicitated along with top 5 teachers and top 5 State-level nodal agencies for motivating and mobilizing students for participation in this competition. The felicitation ceremony was graced by Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary and Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary highlighted the importance of Mission LiFE as a people's movement and how through this movement India is becoming a global leader in environmental awareness and protection initiatives. Congratulating the participants, Special Secretary stressed the need to adopt mindful and deliberate utilisation of resources in place of mindless and wasteful consumption. He appreciated the efforts taken by Department of School Education & Literacy in renaming Eco-clubs as Mission LiFE Eco-clubs.
The final showcase featured 35 innovative projects, selected from among the submissions received during the competition. These projects represented the ingenuity and determination of students to address critical environmental challenges. The widespread participation of students in this hackathon highlights the growing enthusiasm for environmental education and the importance of technology in shaping a sustainable future in India.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में इको-क्रिएटिविटी एवं इनोवेशन हैकथॉन से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
17 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में ‘इको-क्रिएटिविटी एवं इनोवेशन हैकथॉन: राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी’ का आयोजन किया। यह अनूठी पहल प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) अभियान के अनुरूप है, जो टिकाऊ एवं सजग जीवन पर जोर देती है।
अमेज़ॅन फ्यूचर इंजीनियर के साथ साझेदारी में और अपने पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (ईईपी) के तहत पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदत्त समर्थन से पाई जैम फाउंडेशन द्वारा कोड मित्र प्लेटफॉर्म पर 5 जून 2024 को एक हैकथॉन का शुभारंभ किया गया था। इस हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से स्थानीय पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं से रचनात्मक रूप से निपटने हेतु प्रेरित करना है। इस पहल ने देश भर के विद्यार्थियों को गंभीर पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने का एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इस पहल में भाग लेते हुए, विद्यार्थी शैक्षिक वीडियो से जुड़े, संवादात्मक पहेलियां हल कीं और पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु अपने रचनात्मक विचार प्रस्तुत किए। इस हैकथॉन में बच्चों और युवाओं की जबरदस्त भागीदारी देखी गई। इसमें कुल 411,711 भागीदारी और 190,033 विचारों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल रहीं। इसमें 14 राज्यों पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़ और दिल्ली से भागीदारी हुई। अधिकतम भागीदारी पंजाब से थी, जिसका नेतृत्व संगरूर, पटियाला, लुधियाना और अमृतसर जिलों ने किया। उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले अन्य राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में आंध्र प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, झारखंड और मध्य प्रदेश शामिल थे।
इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए विद्यार्थियों को प्रेरित व संगठित करने हेतु उत्कृष्ट पांच शिक्षकों तथा उत्कृष्ट पांच राज्यस्तरीय नोडल एजेंसियों के साथ विद्यार्थियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पांच उत्कृष्ट विचारों की घोषणा की गई और उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया। अभिनंदन समारोह में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन और विशेष सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, सचिव ने एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में मिशन लाइफ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे इस आंदोलन के माध्यम से भारत पर्यावरण संबंधी जागरूकता एवं सुरक्षा पहल में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बन रहा है। प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए विशेष सचिव ने संसाधनों का विवेकहीन तरीके से उपयोग एवं फिजूलखर्ची करने के बजाय उनका उपयोग सजग तरीके से और सोच-समझकर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इको-क्लब का नाम बदलकर मिशन लाइफ इको-क्लब करने में स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अंतिम प्रदर्शनी में 35 रचनात्मक परियोजनाएं प्रदर्शित की गईं, जिन्हें इस प्रतियोगिता के दौरान प्राप्त प्रस्तुतियों में से चुना गया। ये परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने से जुड़ी विद्यार्थियों की दक्षता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। इस हैकथॉन में विद्यार्थियों की व्यापक भागीदारी पर्यावरण से जुड़ी शिक्षा के प्रति बढ़ते उत्साह और भारत में टिकाऊ भविष्य को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।