Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts over 1,300 programs to foster deeper understanding of Intellectual Property Rights
17 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The DPIIT has implemented many measures to enhance awareness of intellectual property rights and mitigate instances of fraudulent activities involving the abuse or misrepresentation of IP rights for personal or financial gains. These scams/activities can take various forms, but often revolve around deception or the unlawful use of IP, leading to financial losses or reputational damage. These may include passing off of fake goods as authentic / genuine, brand tarnishing activities, cyber-squatting, patent infringements, copyright violations including unauthorized reproduction / distribution / sale of pirated copies of copyrighted materials etc.
Since 2017, a comprehensive framework for awareness initiatives has been established across key sectors, including academia, law enforcement agencies, and industry organizations. The Cell for IPR Promotion & Management under DPIIT has conducted over 1,300 programs, including awareness sessions, workshops, and training, all aimed at fostering a deeper understanding of IPR, and how to combat counterfeiting / piracy prevalent on both offline and online platforms.
Over 130 programs on IP Enforcement have been conducted for various law enforcement agencies including police, customs and judiciary, pan India in association with IP experts in various fields such as:-
Judiciary- A total of 58 programs have been conducted for judges and legal professionals, aimed at enhancing their understanding of evolving legal frameworks in intellectual property and its application in the digital space. These sessions are designed to support informed and efficient decision-making in legal proceedings regarding IP infringements.
Customs – 26 programs have been held for customs officials, focusing on strengthening their knowledge of counterfeit goods, crime investigations, and the efficient management of border control operations.
Police – 49 programs have been organized for police, with a focus on improving their skills in investigating intellectual property violations, applying criminal law, and interacting with the public.
In addition, over 400 programs have been conducted in academic institutions, some of which were in collaboration with DPIIT-IPR Chairs and Atal Tinkering Labs. More than 4600 academic institutions have been covered till date. Over 400 programs have been conducted to support industry, some of which were in collaboration with the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). These initiatives enable entrepreneurs and startups to understand the significance of safeguarding their IP, register their IP thereby reducing vulnerabilities to IP infringements.
Following additional measures were also taken:
Launched IPR Enforcement guidelines to assist Police Officials in handling IPR infringement matters.
• Anti- piracy videos were made featuring prominent Bollywood stars for wider outreach. The same were aired in theatres and were also disseminated through Youtube.
• A Short Video Contest on Anti-Counterfeiting was conducted to raise awareness regarding Counterfeit products among Students.
• Mandatory IPR training for regular and in-service officers in all State Police Academies through issuing a direction of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
• In partnership with NIXI and MCDCU, approximately 380 copyright-infringing websites with over 186 million hits were removed.
• IP Nani comic (India’s First IP Mascot) was made and released
• Published educational articles in Teacher Plus magazine
• Anti-Piracy Video Campaign using cartoon characters – Motu and Patlu were run to raise awareness in kids on IP piracy
• To reach out to the remotest corners, SATCOMs on IPR are also being conducted - 1,00,000 students reached, reaching 2700+ rural schools
• Digitally launched Miss IPR comic – Taking forward the legacy of IP Nani
• Launched 17 promotional videos covering prominent Indian GIs for wider dissemination.
• Conducted Facebook Live sessions with Atal Innovation Mission conducted for Atal Tinkering Labs students and teachers
• A GI Digital Catalogue featuring over 400 registered GIs was developed. This catalogue includes high-definition photographs, short videos, and engaging descriptions highlighting each GI's name, uniqueness, history, and region.
• The National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) was launched in December 2021 with the aim of raising intellectual property (IP) awareness and providing basic IPR training across educational institutions, including in rural and remote areas as well. This NIPAM program also makes the youth and students aware about the evil consequence of use of counterfeit and pirated products. To date, over 9,000 awareness programs have been held, benefiting approximately 23.4 lakh individuals, including 21.14 lakh students and 2.25 lakh faculty members who may help foster such awareness amongst all. Nearly half of the participants (49%) were women. These programs have been successfully conducted across all 28 states and 8 Union Territories.
To enhance the Intellectual Property Ecosystem in the Country, the Government of India had introduced the National IPR Policy in 2016 encompassing all IPRs into a single vision document setting in place an institutional mechanism for the implementation, monitoring and review of IP laws.
The policy has seven objectives designed to create an environment that encourages innovation and creativity by providing stronger protection and incentives for inventors, artists, and creators. There are several measures undertaken to achieve the given objectives. Among measures taken are compliance and timeline reduction in IP filing and disposal, fee rebate for Startups, MSMEs, Educational Institutions and expedited examination for certain categories of applicants. Following are some of the key measures taken:
1. Startup Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) Scheme: The scheme for Startups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) was launched in 2016 to provide pro bono facilitation to the startups for filing and processing of their patent, design, or trademark applications through government empanelled IP facilitators. The scheme was extended to all Indian innovators/ creators using the services of the Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISCs) established in India with effect from September 06, 2019. In November, 2022, the scheme was revised and facilitation fees was notably increased by at least 100% to further encourage the IP facilitators to provide quality services to the eligible applicants.
1. Scheme for pedagogy and research in IPRs for Holistic Education & Academia’ (SPRIHA): Under this Scheme, DPIIT has appointed IPR Chair Professors at higher educational institutions to promote the study, education, research, and awareness of IPR. Initially, 18 universities were included in the scheme. However, from the year 2023 to till date, 20 new universities were added, bringing the total to 38, which includes prestigious institutions like National Law Universities and Indian Institutes of Technology. By providing financial and institutional support, the scheme enables universities to conduct research, specialized training, awareness programs, and workshops. This scheme encourages collaboration between academia and government, ensuring that IP- related research leads to tangible societal benefits. This holistic approach not only strengthens IP education but also aligns academic outputs with national IP policy goals, contributing to India’s vision of becoming an innovation-driven economy.
1. Modernisation & Digitisation of IP offices - IP office has been modernized and workflow processes have been streamlined. Virtual hearings facility has been extended to all wings including Trademark and Copyright for faster disposal of applications. AI and ML based Search Technology has also been introduced in Trade Marks. IP Saarthi Chatbot has been designed to provide instant support and guidance to the users on the IP registration/ grant processes.
1. The National Intellectual Property Awards are conferred annually in 13 categories, including Best Police Unit (District/Zone in a Commissionerate), Cyber Cell, and Customs Office, based on criteria such as FIRs filed, charge sheets, convictions, raids conducted, and the value of seized materials, one more step to recognize and encourage effective IP enforcement in India.
1. Compliance Reductions - Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were notified to simplify patent acquisition. Certificate of Inventorship was introduced to recognize inventors. Other changes included giving a Grace period for claiming patent protection, simplifying Form 3/ Form 27 compliance. Vide Trademark Rules amendment in 2017, the number of filing forms have been reduced and simplified from around 75 forms down to 8 forms.
1. WIPO’s Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) program, play a key role in advancing R&D and IP commercialization by providing innovators and entrepreneurs in India with services to protect and leverage intellectual property. Department has established 34 Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) across country in various Universities, Academic Institutions and State Councils for Science &Technology. Their activities include offering access to patent databases, guidance on IP management, and support for IP valuation and licensing. TISCs also connect IP creators with potential investors and market opportunities, facilitating the commercialization of innovations.
1. Fee reductions: In order to enhance the IP ecosystem, fee rebates have been given to startups to encourage them protect their IP. Up to 80% fee rebate in patents, 50% in trademarks, and 75% in designs is being given to startups and small entities.
Measures have been undertaken to safeguard sensitive information about IP applications. Under the provisions of the Patents Act, a patent application is not made open to the public for eighteen months from the filing date or the priority date, unless the applicant submits a request for early publication. Additionally, the application, specification, and other related documents are not referred to the examiner for examination until the application is published. Designs are published only after registration.
Further, the Government has taken measures to ensure the safety and security of IP applications related data. All data has been securely uploaded to the cloud, providing better protection against data loss and preventing unauthorized data access.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister for State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1,300 से ज्यादा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
17 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
डीपीआईआईटी ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और व्यक्तिगत या वित्तीय लाभ के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों का दुरुपयोग या गलत बयानी से जुड़ी धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों में कमी लाने के लिए कई उपाय लागू किए हैं। ये घोटाले/गतिविधियां विभिन्न रूप में हो सकती हैं, लेकिन इनसे प्रायः धोखा मिलता है या आईपी का गैरकानूनी उपयोग होता है, जिससे वित्तीय नुकसान या प्रतिष्ठा की हानि होती है।
इनमें नकली वस्तुओं को प्रामाणिक/असली रूप में प्रस्तुत करना, ब्रांड को धूमिल करने वाली गतिविधियां, साइबर-स्क्वाटिंग, पेटेंट उल्लंघन, अनधिकृत पुनरुत्पादन/वितरण/कॉपीराइट सामग्रियों की पायरेटेड प्रतियों की बिक्री सहित कॉपीराइट उल्लंघन आदि के मामले शामिल हो सकते हैं।
2017 के बाद से, शिक्षा, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और उद्योग संगठनों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता पहल के लिए एक व्यापक फ्रेमवर्क बनाया गया है। डीपीआईआईटी के अंतर्गत आईपीआर संवर्धन एवं प्रबंधन सेल द्वारा जागरूकता सत्र, कार्यशालाओं और प्रशिक्षण सहित 1,300 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है, जिनका उद्देश्य आईपीआर की गहरी समझ विकसित करना और ऑफलाइन एवं ऑनलाइन दोनों प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रचलित जालसाजी/पायरेसी का मुकाबला करने की जानकारी देना है।
पुलिस, सीमा शुल्क, न्यायपालिका, पैन इंडिया सहित विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए आईपी विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से आईपी प्रवर्तन पर 130 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं जैसे:-
न्यायपालिका - न्यायाधीशों और कानूनी पेशेवरों के लिए कुल 58 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनका उद्देश्य बौद्धिक संपदा में कानूनी संरचना को विकसित करने एवं डिजिटल स्पेस में इसके ऐप्लिकेशन की समझ को बढ़ाना है। इन सत्रों को आईपी उल्लंघन के संबंध में कानूनी कार्यवाही में जानकार एवं कुशल निर्णय लेने का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
सीमा शुल्क - सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के लिए 26 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जो नकली सामान, अपराध जांच और सीमा नियंत्रण संचालन के कुशल प्रबंधन के ज्ञान को मजबूत करने पर आधारित हैं।
पुलिस - पुलिस के लिए 49 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें बौद्धिक संपदा उल्लंघन की जांच करने, आपराधिक कानून लागू करने और जनता के साथ बातचीत करने में उनके कौशल में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 400 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से कुछ डीपीआईआईटी-आईपीआर चेयरों और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के सहयोग से आयोजित किए गए। अब तक 4600 से अधिक शैक्षिक संस्थाओं को इसमें शामिल किया गया। उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए 400 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से कुछ सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) के सहयोग से आयोजित किए गए। ये पहल उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप को आईपी की सुरक्षा के महत्व को समझने, अपने आईपी को पंजीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं जिससे आईपी उल्लंघन मामलों में कमी लायी जा सकती है।
निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त उपाय भी किए गए:
आईपीआर उल्लंघन मामलों से निपटने में पुलिस अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए आईपीआर प्रवर्तन दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए।
• प्रमुख बॉलीवुड सितारों को शामिल करते हुए एंटी-पाइरेसी वीडियो बनाए गए। व्यापक पहुंच के लिए इन्हें सिनेमाघरों में और यूट्यूब के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किया गया।
• छात्रों के बीच नकली उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए जालसाजी विरोधी एक लघु वीडियो प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई।
• गृह मंत्रालय के निर्देश से सभी राज्य पुलिस अकादमियों में नियमित एवं सेवारत अधिकारियों के लिए अनिवार्य आईपीआर प्रशिक्षण का प्रावधान।
• एनआईएक्सआई और एमसीडीसीयू के साथ साझेदारी में, 186 मिलियन से अधिक हिट वाली लगभग 380 कॉपीराइट-उल्लंघन करने वाले वेबसाइटों को हटाया गया।
• आईपी नानी कॉमिक (भारत का पहला आईपी शुभंकर) का निर्माण एवं शुभारंभ।
• टीचर प्लस पत्रिका में प्रकाशित शैक्षिक लेख।
• कार्टून चरित्रों का उपयोग करके एंटी-पायरेसी वीडियो अभियान - मोटू और पतलू को आईपी पायरेसी पर बच्चों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए चलाया गया।
• दूरस्थ जगहों तक पहुंचने के लिए, आईपीआर पर सैटकॉम भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं - 1,00,000 छात्रों और 2700 से ज्यादा ग्रामीण स्कूलों तक पहुंच।
• आईपी नानी की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए डिजिटल रूप से मिस आईपीआर कॉमिक लॉन्च की गई।
• व्यापक प्रसार के लिए प्रमुख भारतीय जीआई को कवर करते हुए 17 प्रचार वीडियो लॉन्च किए गए।
• अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए आयोजित अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के साथ फेसबुक लाइव सत्र का आयोजन।
• 400 से अधिक पंजीकृत जीआई की विशेषता वाले एक जीआई डिजिटल कैटलॉग विकसित किया गया। इस कैटलॉग में एचडी तस्वीरें, लघु वीडियो और प्रत्येक जीआई के नाम, विशिष्टता, इतिहास और क्षेत्र को उजागर करने वाले आकर्षक विवरण शामिल हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता मिशन (एनआईपीएएम) को दिसंबर 2021 में बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) जागरूकता बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में बुनियादी आईपीआर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया। यह एनआईपीएएम कार्यक्रम युवाओं एवं छात्रों को नकली और पायरेटेड उत्पादों के उपयोग के बुरे परिणामों के बारे में भी जागरूक करता है। अब तक, 9,000 से अधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिससे लगभग 23.4 लाख व्यक्ति लाभान्वित हुए हैं, जिनमें 21.14 लाख छात्र और 2.25 लाख संकाय सदस्य शामिल हैं, जो सभी लोगों के बीच इस प्रकार की जागरूकता फैलाने में मददगार साबित हो सकते हैं। प्रतिभागियों में लगभग आधी (49%) महिलाएं थीं। ये कार्यक्रम सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए।
देश में बौद्धिक संपदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 2016 में राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें सभी आईपीआर को एक एकल विजन दस्तावेज में शामिल किया गया, जिसमें आईपी कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी एवं समीक्षा के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया गया।
इस नीति के सात उद्देश्य हैं जो एक ऐसा वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं जो आविष्कारकों, कलाकारों एवं रचनाकारों के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। इन उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। इन उपायों में आईपी फाइलिंग एवं निपटान में अनुपालन और समय में कमी, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए शुल्क छूट और आवेदकों की कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए त्वरित परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
किए गए कुछ प्रमुख उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. स्टार्टअप बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण (एसआईपीपी) योजना: स्टार्टअप बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण (एसआईपीपी) योजना की शुरुआत 2016 में सरकार द्वारा सूचीबद्ध आईपी सुविधाकर्ताओं के माध्यम से अपने पेटेंट, डिज़ाइन या ट्रेडमार्क आवेदनों को दाखिल करने और संसाधित करने के लिये, स्टार्टअप को निशुल्क सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिये की गई। इस योजना को 06 सितंबर, 2019 से भारत में स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सहायता केंद्रों (टीआईएससी) की सेवाओं का उपयोग करने वाले सभी भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों/रचनाकारों तक विस्तारित किया गया। नवंबर, 2022 में, योजना को संशोधित किया गया और पात्र आवेदकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आईपी सुविधाकर्ताओं को और ज्यादा प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सुविधा शुल्क में कम से कम 100% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई।
2. समग्र शिक्षा और अकादमिया के लिए आईपीआर में शिक्षाशास्त्र और अनुसंधान योजना (एसपीआरआईएचए): इस योजना के अंतर्गत, डीपीआईआईटी ने आईपीआर के अध्ययन, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में आईपीआर चेयर प्रोफेसरों की नियुक्ति की है। शुरुआत में, 18 विश्वविद्यालयों को इस योजना में शामिल किया गया था। हालांकि, वर्ष 2023 से अब तक, 20 नए विश्वविद्यालय जोड़े गए, जिससे इसनकी कुल संख्या 38 हो गई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान शामिल हैं। वित्तीय एवं संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करके, यह योजना विश्वविद्यालयों को अनुसंधान, विशेष प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह योजना अकादमिया और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है, यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि आईपी से संबंधित अनुसंधान से ठोस सामाजिक लाभ प्राप्त हो। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण न केवल आईपी शिक्षा को मजबूत करता है बल्कि राष्ट्रीय आईपी नीति लक्ष्यों के साथ अकादमिक आउटपुट को भी संरेखित करता है, जो नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है।
3. आईपी कार्यालयों का आधुनिकीकरण एवं डिजिटलीकरण - आईपी कार्यालयों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है और कार्यप्रवाह प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है। आवेदनों का तीव्र निपटान करने के लिए ट्रेडमार्क और कॉपीराइट सहित सभी विंगों को वर्चुअल सुनवाई सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। व्यापार चिन्हों में एआई और एमएल आधारित खोज प्रौद्योगिकी भी शुरू की गई है। आईपी ​​सारथी चैटबॉट को आईपी पंजीकरण/अनुदान प्रक्रियाओं पर उपयोगकर्ताओं को त्वरित सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
4. प्रतिवर्ष 13 श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिनमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुलिस इकाई (एक आयुक्तालय में जिला/ क्षेत्र), साइबर सेल और सीमा शुल्क कार्यालय शामिल हैं, जो दर्ज की गई प्राथमिकी, आरोप पत्र, दोषसिद्धि, छापेमारी और जब्त सामग्री के मूल्य जैसे मानदंडों के आधार पर, भारत में प्रभावी आईपी प्रवर्तन की पहचान करने और प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
5. अनुपालन कटौती - पेटेंट (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 को पेटेंट अधिग्रहण को सरल बनाने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया। आविष्कारकों की पहचान करने के लिए आविष्कारक प्रमाणपत्र पेश किया गया। अन्य परिवर्तनों में पेटेंट संरक्षण का दावा करने के लिए ग्रेस पीरियड देना, फॉर्म 3/फॉर्म 27 अनुपालन को सरल बनाना शामिल है। 2017 में ट्रेडमार्क नियम संशोधन के माध्यम से, फाइलिंग फॉर्म की संख्या को लगभग 75 फॉर्म से घटाकर 8 फॉर्म कर दिया गया।
6. डब्ल्यूआईपीओ का प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सहायता केंद्र (टीआईएससी) कार्यक्रम, बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा और लाभ उठाने वाली सेवाएं प्रदान कर भारत में नवप्रवर्तनकों और उद्यमियों को आर एंड डी और आईपी व्यावसायीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। विभाग ने पूरे देश में विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, शैक्षिक संस्थानों और राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों में 34 प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सहायता केंद्रों (टीआईएससी) की स्थापना की है। उनकी गतिविधियों में पेटेंट डेटाबेस तक पहुंच, आईपी प्रबंधन पर मार्गदर्शन और आईपी मूल्यांकन एवं लाइसेंसिंग के लिए समर्थन शामिल है। टीआईएससी आईपी रचनाकारों को संभावित निवेशकों और बाजार अवसरों से भी जोड़ते हैं, जिससे नवाचारों के व्यावसायीकरण की सुविधा मिलती है।
7. शुल्क में कटौती: आईपी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, स्टार्टअप को शुल्क में छूट प्रदान की गई है जिससे उन्हें अपने आईपी की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। स्टार्टअप और छोटी संस्थाओं को पेटेंट में 80% तक, ट्रेडमार्क में 50% और डिजाइन में 75% तक की छूट दी जा रही है।
आईपी अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में संवेदनशील जानकारी को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए उपाय किए गए हैं। पेटेंट अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, एक पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करने की तारीख या प्राथमिकता की तारीख से 18 महीने तक जनता के लिए नहीं खुला रखा जाता है, जब तक कि आवेदक शीघ्र प्रकाशन के लिए अनुरोध नहीं करता है। इसके अलावा, आवेदन प्रकाशित होने तक आवेदन, विशिष्टता और अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेजों को जांच करने के लिए परीक्षक के पास नहीं भेजा जाता है। पंजीकरण के बाद ही डिजाइन प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने आईपी अनुप्रयोगों से संबंधित डेटा की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए हैं। सभी डेटा को क्लाउड पर सुरक्षित रूप से अपलोड किया गया है, जो डेटा हानि के खिलाफ बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है और अनधिकृत डेटा प्राप्ति को रोकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।