Ministry of Steel
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Construction and infrastructure, automotive and defence sectors contribute to about 90% India’s steel consumption. Details of impact of steel in these sectors are as follows:-
Construction Sector: Steel is integral to the construction of large-scale infrastructure expansion of the government such as highways, bridges, railways, metro systems, and affordable housing programs.
Automotive Sector: Steel is used in manufacturing a wide range of components, including chassis, body panels, and engine parts. Initiatives such as Make in India have increased the demand for domestically produced steel.
Defence Sector: The need for specialized, high-strength steel alloys has risen alongside increasing defense investments to strengthen the country’s military capabilities. Steel is also crucial in India’s expanding defense infrastructure, such as military bases and storage facilities.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme was notified by the government in July, 2021 to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes and a direct employment generation of 14,760.
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conductive policy environment for the development of steel sector across all states in the country, including Odisha. Decisions regarding setting up of a steel plant is taken by industry based on techno-commercial consideration including raw material availability, distance from port, logistics etc. The following table indicates the growth of steel production and consumption during the last five years is given as follows:
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Source: Joint Plant Committee, MnT-million tonnes
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم
17 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
تعمیراتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، موٹر گاڑی اور دفاعی شعبے ہندوستان کی فولاد کی کھپت میں تقریباً 90 فیصد کے حصہ دار ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں فولاد کے اثرات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
تعمیراتی شعبہ: فولاد حکومت کے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع جیسے شاہراہوں، پلوں، ریلوے، میٹرو نظام، اور قابل استطاعت ہاؤسنگ پروگرام کی تعمیر کے لیے لازمی عنصر کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑی شعبہ: فولاد کا استعمال چیسس، باڈی پینلز اور انجن کے پرزے سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر پرزوں کی تیاری میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا جیسی پہل قدمیوں نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسٹیل کی طلب میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
دفاعی شعبہ: ملک کی عسکری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاعی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی، اعلیٰ طاقت کے حامل فولاد مرکبات کی ضرورت میں بھی اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ فولاد بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی ڈھانچے جیسے فوجی اڈے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات میں بھی اہم ہے۔
ملک کے اندر خصوصی اسٹیل کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو حکومت نے جولائی 2021 میں مطلع کیا تھا۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 27,106 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس سے تقریباً 24 ملین ٹن کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی اور 14,760 کے بقدر راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
فولاد ضابطہ سے باہر کا ایک شعبہ ہے اور حکومت اُڈیشہ سمیت ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں فولاد کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ فولاد پلانٹ کے قیام کے بارے میں فیصلے صنعت کی جانب سے خام مال کی دستیابی، بندرگاہ سے فاصلہ، لاجسٹکس وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر ٹیکنو کمرشل کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے:
سال
خام فولاد (ملین ٹن میں)
کمایا گیا فولاد(ملین ٹن میں)
پیداوار
پیداوار
کھپت
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
ماخذ: مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی، ایم این ٹی- ملین ٹن
یہ اطلاع فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔