Ministry of Steel
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Construction and infrastructure, automotive and defence sectors contribute to about 90% India’s steel consumption. Details of impact of steel in these sectors are as follows:-
Construction Sector: Steel is integral to the construction of large-scale infrastructure expansion of the government such as highways, bridges, railways, metro systems, and affordable housing programs.
Automotive Sector: Steel is used in manufacturing a wide range of components, including chassis, body panels, and engine parts. Initiatives such as Make in India have increased the demand for domestically produced steel.
Defence Sector: The need for specialized, high-strength steel alloys has risen alongside increasing defense investments to strengthen the country’s military capabilities. Steel is also crucial in India’s expanding defense infrastructure, such as military bases and storage facilities.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme was notified by the government in July, 2021 to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes and a direct employment generation of 14,760.
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conductive policy environment for the development of steel sector across all states in the country, including Odisha. Decisions regarding setting up of a steel plant is taken by industry based on techno-commercial consideration including raw material availability, distance from port, logistics etc. The following table indicates the growth of steel production and consumption during the last five years is given as follows:
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Source: Joint Plant Committee, MnT-million tonnes
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना
17 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
विनिर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचा, मोटर वाहन तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र भारत की इस्पात खपत में अपना लगभग 90 प्रतिशत योगदान देते हैं।
इन क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की महत्ता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र: इस्पात सरकार की बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे की विस्तार योजनाओं जैसे राजमार्ग, पुल, रेलवे, मेट्रो प्रणाली और किफायती आवास कार्यक्रमों के लिए विनिर्माण का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र: इस क्षेत्र में इस्पात का इस्तेमाल चेसिस, बॉडी पैनल और इंजन भागों सहित कई प्रकार के उपकरणों के निर्माण में किया जाता है। मेक इन इंडिया जैसी गतिविधियों से घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित इस्पात की मांग बढ़ गई है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र: देश की सैन्य क्षमताओं को सशक्त करने के लिए रक्षा निवेश में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ विशेष व उच्च क्षमता वाले इस्पात मिश्रित धातुओं की आवश्यकता भी बढ़ गई है। भारत के आगे बढ़ते रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे कि सैन्य ठिकानों और भंडारण सुविधाओं के लिए भी इस्पात महत्वपूर्ण है।
देश के भीतर विशिष्ट इस्पात के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और निवेश आकर्षित करके आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा जुलाई, 2021 में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना अधिसूचित की गई थी। विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके तहत लगभग 24 मिलियन टन डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता सृजित हुई है और 14,760 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार ओडिशा सहित देश के सभी राज्यों में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण तैयार कर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। इस्पात संयंत्र की स्थापना के संबंध में निर्णय उद्योग जगत द्वारा तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचार के आधार पर लिया जाता है, जिसमें कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, बंदरगाह से दूरी और लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि शामिल हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में वृद्धि निम्न तालिका में दर्शाई गई है:
वर्ष
कच्चा इस्पात (एमएनटी में)
तैयार इस्पात (एमएनटी में)
उत्पादन
उत्पादन
खपत
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति, एमएनटी-मिलियन टन
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।