Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues notices to 45 coaching centers for misleading advertisement; imposes penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under Section-10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interest of public and consumers to promote, protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
On 13th November, 2024, CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024” in order to prevent coaching centers from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote the sale of goods or service and engage in deceptive or unfair practices.
In order to protect consumer interest, CCPA has issued 45 notices to various coaching centers for misleading advertisement. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for their grievance redressal at a pre-litigation stage. Consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni-channel IT enabled central portal, through various channels- WhatsApp, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience. 1004 companies, who have voluntarily partnered with NCH, as part of the ‘Convergence’ programme directly respond to these grievances according to their redressal process, and revert by providing feedback to the complainant on the portal. Complaints against those companies, who have not partnered with National Consumer Helpline, are forwarded to the company’s email id for redressal.
Department of Consumer Affairs through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has successfully intervened at a pre-litigation stage to ensure justice for students and aspirants who enrolled for the UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other entrance examinations. Following numerous complaints registered in the National Consumer Helpline regarding unfair practices by various coaching centers especially not refunding the enrolment fees of the students/ aspirants, NCH initiated a drive to resolve these grievances on a mission-mode to facilitate a total refund of ₹ 1.15 cr. to affected students.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and
Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்த 45 பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019-ன் பிரிவு-10-ன் கீழ், மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நுகர்வோரின் உரிமைகளை மீறுதல், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள், பொதுமக்கள், நுகர்வோரின் நலனுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் தவறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துகிறது.
2024 நவம்பர், 13 அன்று, "பயிற்சித் துறையில் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், 2024"-ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது, இது பயிற்சி மையங்கள் பொருட்கள் அல்லது சேவையின் விற்பனையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஏமாற்றும் அல்லது நியாயமற்ற நடைமுறைகளில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் தவறான அல்லது தவறான உரிமைகோரல்கள்/விளம்பரங்களைச் செய்வதைத் தடுக்கிறது.
நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், தவறான விளம்பரங்களுக்காக 45 பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு அறிவிக்கை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 19 பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.61,60,000 அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் குறைகளை 17 மொழிகளில் 1915 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யலாம். வாட்ஸ்அப், குறுஞ்செய்தி, மின்னஞ்சல், என்சிஎச் செயலி, இணையதளம், உமாங் செயலி போன்ற பல்வேறு வழிகள் மூலம் குறைகளை பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணித் தேர்வ, ஐஐடி மற்றும் பிற நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளில் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்வலர்களுக்கு நீதி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை வெற்றிகரமாக களம் கண்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு பயிற்சி மையங்களின் நியாயமற்ற நடைமுறைகள் குறிப்பாக மாணவர்கள் / ஆர்வலர்களின் சேர்க்கை கட்டணத்தை திருப்பித் தராதது குறித்து தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண்ணில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஏராளமான புகார்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.1.15 கோடி திருப்பித் தருவதற்கு வசதியாக இந்த குறைகளை தீர்க்க தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண் ஓர் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பி.எல். வர்மா மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085234