Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues notices to 45 coaching centers for misleading advertisement; imposes penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under Section-10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interest of public and consumers to promote, protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
On 13th November, 2024, CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024” in order to prevent coaching centers from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote the sale of goods or service and engage in deceptive or unfair practices.
In order to protect consumer interest, CCPA has issued 45 notices to various coaching centers for misleading advertisement. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for their grievance redressal at a pre-litigation stage. Consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni-channel IT enabled central portal, through various channels- WhatsApp, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience. 1004 companies, who have voluntarily partnered with NCH, as part of the ‘Convergence’ programme directly respond to these grievances according to their redressal process, and revert by providing feedback to the complainant on the portal. Complaints against those companies, who have not partnered with National Consumer Helpline, are forwarded to the company’s email id for redressal.
Department of Consumer Affairs through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has successfully intervened at a pre-litigation stage to ensure justice for students and aspirants who enrolled for the UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other entrance examinations. Following numerous complaints registered in the National Consumer Helpline regarding unfair practices by various coaching centers especially not refunding the enrolment fees of the students/ aspirants, NCH initiated a drive to resolve these grievances on a mission-mode to facilitate a total refund of ₹ 1.15 cr. to affected students.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and
Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (સીસીપીએ)એ ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાત બદલ 45 કોચિંગ સેન્ટરોને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, 19 કોચિંગ સંસ્થાઓને 61,60,000 રૂપિયાનો દંડ
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ પ્રગતિશીલ કાયદાઓ ઘડીને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અને ગ્રાહકોના સશક્તીકરણ માટે સતત કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. વૈશ્વિકરણ, ટેકનોલોજી, -કોમર્સ બજારો વગેરેના નવા યુગમાં ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષાને સંચાલિત માળખાને આધુનિક બનાવવાના હેતુથી ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા ધારો, 1986 નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા ધારો, 2019 ઘડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (સીસીપીએ)ની સ્થાપના ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા ધારા, 2019ની કલમ-10 હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ગ્રાહકોનાં અધિકારોનાં ઉલ્લંઘન, અયોગ્ય વેપાર પદ્ધતિઓ અને ખોટી કે ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી જાહેરાતો સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોનું નિયમન કરવાનો છે, જે એક વર્ગ તરીકે ગ્રાહકોનાં અધિકારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, તેનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને તેનો અમલ કરવા માટે જાહેર જનતા અને ઉપભોક્તાઓનાં હિત માટે પ્રતિકૂળ છે.
13 મી નવેમ્બર, 2024 ના રોજ, સીસીપીએએ "કોચિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી જાહેરાતો નિવારણ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા" જારી કરી છે, જેથી કોચિંગ સેન્ટરોને માલ અથવા સેવાના વેચાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ખોટા અથવા ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતા દાવાઓ / જાહેરાતો કરવાથી અટકાવી શકાય અને ભ્રામક અથવા અયોગ્ય વ્યવહારોમાં સામેલ ન થાય.
ગ્રાહકોના હિતનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સીસીપીએએ ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો બદલ વિવિધ કોચિંગ સેન્ટરોને 45 નોટિસ ફટકારી છે. સીસીપીએએ 19 કોચિંગ સંસ્થાઓને 61,60,000 રૂપિયાનો દંડ ફટકાર્યો છે અને તેમને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો અને અયોગ્ય વેપાર પદ્ધતિઓ બંધ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા સંચાલિત નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર હેલ્પલાઇન (એનસીએચ) કેસ પૂર્વેના તબક્કે તેમની ફરિયાદના નિવારણ માટે દેશભરના ગ્રાહકો સુધી પહોંચના એક જ બિંદુ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. ગ્રાહકો ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર 1915 દ્વારા 17 ભાષાઓમાં દેશભરમાંથી તેમની ફરિયાદો નોંધાવી શકે છે. આ ફરિયાદોને તેમની અનુકૂળતા મુજબ વિવિધ ચેનલો - વોટ્સએપ, એસએમએસ, મેઇલ, એનસીએચ એપ્લિકેશન, વેબ પોર્ટલ, ઉમંગ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા ઓમ્ની-ચેનલ આઇટી સક્ષમ સેન્ટ્રલ પોર્ટલ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ફરિયાદ નિવારણ મિકેનિઝમ (આઇએનગ્રામ) પર નોંધણી કરાવી શકાય છે. 1004 કંપનીઓ, જેમણે 'કન્વર્જન્સ' પ્રોગ્રામના ભાગરૂપે સ્વૈચ્છિક રીતે એનસીએચ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરી છે, તેઓ આ ફરિયાદોને તેમની નિવારણ પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર સીધો પ્રતિસાદ આપે છે, અને પોર્ટલ પર ફરિયાદીને પ્રતિસાદ આપીને પરત ફરે છે. જે કંપનીઓએ નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર હેલ્પલાઇન સાથે ભાગીદારી કરી નથી, તેમની સામેની ફરિયાદોને નિવારણ માટે કંપનીના ઇમેઇલ આઇડી પર મોકલવામાં આવે છે.
નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર હેલ્પલાઇન (એનસીએચ) મારફતે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે યુપીએસસી સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ, આઇઆઇટી અને અન્ય પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓ માટે પ્રવેશ મેળવનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ઉમેદવારોને ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રિ-લિટિગેશન તબક્કે સફળતાપૂર્વક હસ્તક્ષેપ કર્યો છે. નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર હેલ્પલાઇનમાં વિવિધ કોચિંગ સેન્ટરો દ્વારા ગેરવાજબી પદ્ધતિઓ, ખાસ કરીને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ/ઉમેદવારોની નોંધણી ફી પરત ન કરવા અંગે નોંધાયેલી અસંખ્ય ફરિયાદોને પગલે, એન.સી.એચ.એ અસરગ્રસ્ત વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રૂ. 1.15 કરોડનું કુલ રિફંડ મળી રહે તે માટે મિશન-મોડ પર આ ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવાની ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી હતી.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બી. એલ. વર્માએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત ઉત્તરમાં આપી હતી.