Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues notices to 45 coaching centers for misleading advertisement; imposes penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under Section-10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interest of public and consumers to promote, protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
On 13th November, 2024, CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024” in order to prevent coaching centers from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote the sale of goods or service and engage in deceptive or unfair practices.
In order to protect consumer interest, CCPA has issued 45 notices to various coaching centers for misleading advertisement. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of Rs 61,60,000 on 19 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for their grievance redressal at a pre-litigation stage. Consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni-channel IT enabled central portal, through various channels- WhatsApp, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience. 1004 companies, who have voluntarily partnered with NCH, as part of the ‘Convergence’ programme directly respond to these grievances according to their redressal process, and revert by providing feedback to the complainant on the portal. Complaints against those companies, who have not partnered with National Consumer Helpline, are forwarded to the company’s email id for redressal.
Department of Consumer Affairs through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has successfully intervened at a pre-litigation stage to ensure justice for students and aspirants who enrolled for the UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other entrance examinations. Following numerous complaints registered in the National Consumer Helpline regarding unfair practices by various coaching centers especially not refunding the enrolment fees of the students/ aspirants, NCH initiated a drive to resolve these grievances on a mission-mode to facilitate a total refund of ₹ 1.15 cr. to affected students.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and
Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने भ्रामक विज्ञापन के लिए 45 कोचिंग सेंटरों को नोटिस जारी किया; 19 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 61,60,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण एवं उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाजार आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाली संरचना को आधुनिक बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उसके बदले में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 लागू किया गया।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-10 के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं तथा झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई है, जो उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देता है, उनकी रक्षा करता है और उन्हें लागू नहीं होने देता है जो जनता एवं उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के प्रतिकूल है।
13 नवंबर, 2024 को सीसीपीए ने कोचिंग सेंटरों को सामान या सेवा की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रामक या अनुचित प्रथाओं में संलग्न होने के लिए झूठे या भ्रामक दावे/विज्ञापन करने से रोकने के लिए "कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापन की रोकथाम के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2024" जारी किया गया है।
उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापन जारी करने के लिए 45 विभिन्न कोचिंग सेंटरों को नोटिस जारी किए हैं। सीसीपीए ने 19 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 61,60,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है और उन्हें भ्रामक विज्ञापनों एवं अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को बंद करने का निर्देश दिया है।
उपभोक्ता मामले के विभाग द्वारा नियंत्रित राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में उनकी शिकायत का निवारण करने के लिए एकल बिंदु के रूप में काम कर रही है। उपभोक्ता टोल फ्री नंबर 1915 पर 17 भाषाओं में पूरे देश में कहीं से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। इन शिकायतों को एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (आईएनजीआरएएम), एक ओमनी-चैनल आईटी सक्षम केंद्रीय पोर्टल, विभिन्न चैनलों- व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल, उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से उनकी सुविधा के अनुसार पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है। 1004 कंपनियां, जिन्होंने स्वेच्छा से एनसीएच के साथ भागीदारी की है, 'कन्वर्जेंस' कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में इन शिकायतों का सीधे उनकी निवारण प्रक्रिया के अनुसार जवाब देती हैं और पोर्टल पर शिकायतकर्ता को फीडबैक प्रदान करती हैं। उन कंपनियों के खिलाफ शिकायतें, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन के साथ भागीदारी नहीं की है, समाधान के लिए कंपनी की ईमेल आईडी पर भेज दी जाती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता मामले के विभाग ने यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा, आईआईटी और अन्य प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पूर्व-मुकदमा चरण में सफलतापूर्वक मध्यवर्तन किया है। विभिन्न कोचिंग सेंटरों द्वारा अनुचित व्यवहारों, विशेष रूप से छात्रों/उम्मीदवारों की नामांकन फीस वापस नहीं करने के बारे में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन में दर्ज कई शिकायतों के बाद, एनसीएच ने प्रभावित छात्रों को 1.15 करोड़ रुपये फीस की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन-मोड पर इन शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।