Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NAMO DIDI Drone Scheme
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ as Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. Out of the total 15,000 drones targeted to be supplied under the scheme, the Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have procured the first 500 drones in 2023-24, using their internal resources and distributed to the selected SHGs. During the financial year 2024-25, it has been targeted to distribute drones to 3090 SHGs in the first phase.
The scheme is implemented by converging the resources of Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural Development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs promoted under DAY - NRLM and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs). The Committee at State level with members drawn from various line Departments and institutions is responsible for selection of appropriate clusters for drone usage, selection of the progressive women SHGs under DAY - NRLM in the States in the identified clusters for providing drones, selection of members of the women SHGs for drone pilot and drone assistant training, assessment of district-wise drone usage, identification of existing gap, availability and future requirements of drone usage, providing/ensuring business to selected Women SHGs in coordination with the LFCs and Pesticide companies etc.
The drones are supplied as a package, which also includes mandatory drone pilot training and additional training for agriculture purpose for nutrient and pesticide application for one of the members of these women SHGs. Provisions are also made to train other member/ family member of the SHGs as drone assistant. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has already issued the detailed operational guidelines of the scheme in October 2024.
The interventions under the scheme are targeted towards providing business and livelihood support to SHGs. The drones provided to the SHGs are to be used by them for providing rental services to the farmers for spraying of liquid fertilizers & pesticides. The LFCs are to promote use of Nano fertilizers by the drones to provide business to SHGs. The Committee at the State level is mandated to provide/ensure business to selected Women SHGs in coordination with the LFCs and Pesticide companies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नमो दीदी ड्रोन योजना
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में ‘नमो ड्रोन दीदी’ को मंजूरी दी है। योजना के तहत आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले कुल 15,000 ड्रोन में से, प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एलएफसी) ने अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करके 2023-24 में पहले 500 ड्रोन खरीदे हैं और चयनित एसएचजी को वितरित किए हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पहले चरण में 3090 एसएचजी को ड्रोन वितरित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
यह योजना कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), ग्रामीण विकास विभाग (डीओआरडी) और उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ), डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत प्रवर्तित महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों और प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एलएफसी) के संसाधनों को एकीकृत करके कार्यान्वित की जाती है। विभिन्न विभागों और संस्थानों से लिए गए सदस्यों वाली राज्य स्तर की समिति ड्रोन उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त समूहों का चयन करने, ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए पहचाने गए समूहों में राज्यों में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत प्रगतिशील महिला एसएचजी का चयन करने, ड्रोन पायलट और ड्रोन सहायक प्रशिक्षण के लिए महिला एसएचजी के सदस्यों का चयन करने, जिलेवार ड्रोन उपयोग का आकलन करने, मौजूदा अंतराल की पहचान करने, ड्रोन उपयोग की उपलब्धता और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं, एलएफसी और कीटनाशक कंपनियों आदि के समन्वय में चयनित महिला एसएचजी को व्यवसाय प्रदान करने/सुनिश्चित करने आदि के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
ड्रोन को एक पैकेज के रूप में आपूर्ति की जाती है, जिसमें अनिवार्य ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण और इन महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों में से एक के लिए पोषक तत्व और कीटनाशक अनुप्रयोग के लिए कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों के अन्य सदस्यों/परिवार के सदस्यों को ड्रोन सहायक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित करने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने अक्टूबर 2024 में योजना के विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देश पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं।
इस योजना का का लक्ष्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों को व्यवसाय और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करना है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों को उपलब्ध कराए गए ड्रोन का उपयोग किसानों को तरल उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए किराये पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा। एलएफसी का उद्देश्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों को व्यवसाय प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन द्वारा नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। राज्य स्तर पर समिति को एलएफसी और कीटनाशक कंपनियों के समन्वय से चयनित महिला एसएचजी को व्यवसाय प्रदान करने/सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।