Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of Climate-Resilient Paddy Varieties
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through ICAR flagship network project ‘National Innovation on Climate Resilient Agriculture’ (NICRA) assessed the vulnerability of different paddy growing regions to climate change by conducting integrated simulation modelling studies. The study revealed that in the absence of adaptation measures, climate change is likely to reduce rainfed rice yields by 20% in 2050 and 47% in 2080. Irrigated rice yield may reduce by 3.5% in 2050 and 5% in 2080.
Since 2014 to 2024, a total of 668 varieties of rice (paddy) have been developed, out of which 199 varieties are extreme climate resilient, which can withstand extreme weather conditions, the details of which are as follows: 103 rice varieties are drought and water stress tolerant; 50 rice varieties are flood/ deep water/ submergence tolerant; 34 rice varieties are salinity/ alkalinity/ sodicity tolerant; 6 rice varieties are heat stress tolerant and 6 varieties are cold tolerant. Further, out of 668 varieties of rice developed, 579 varieties are tolerant to pests and diseases.
The technology demonstrations and capacity building programs on climate resilient technologies were conducted under Technology Demonstration Component of NICRA in 448 climate resilient villages of 151 vulnerable districts. Some of the specific climate resilient technologies related to paddy are: demonstration of climate resilient varieties, alternate methods of rice cultivation such as aerobic rice, direct seeded rice and drum seeding, green manuring with Dhaincha before paddy transplanting, community nurseries for delayed monsoon etc. to minimize the impact of variable climatic situations.
To encounter the adverse impact of climate change in the country, the Government of India implements National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The Government of India provides financial assistance to the states through the NMSA to cope with the adverse impacts of climate change.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु-अनुकूल धान किस्मों का विकास
17 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आईसीएआर की प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना ‘जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार’ (एनआईसीआरए) के माध्यम से एकीकृत सिमुलेशन मॉडलिंग अध्ययन करके जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति विभिन्न धान उत्पादक क्षेत्रों की संवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया। अध्ययन से पता चला है कि अनुकूलन उपायों के अभाव में, जलवायु परिवर्तन से 2050 में वर्षा आधारित चावल की पैदावार में 20 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 47 प्रतिशत की कमी आने की संभावना है। सिंचित चावल की पैदावार 2050 में 3.5 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 5 प्रतिशत कम हो सकती है।
2014 से 2024 तक चावल (धान) की कुल 668 किस्में विकसित की गई हैं, जिनमें से 199 किस्में अत्यधिक जलवायु प्रतिरोधी हैं, जो मुश्किल मौसम की स्थिति का सामना कर सकती हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है: 103 चावल की किस्में सूखे और जल प्रभावों के प्रति सहनशील हैं; 50 चावल की किस्में बाढ़/गहरे पानी/जलमग्नता के प्रति सहनशील हैं; 34 चावल की किस्में लवणता/क्षारीयता/क्षारीयता के प्रति सहनशील हैं; 6 चावल की किस्में गर्मी के प्रति सहनशील हैं और 6 किस्में ठंड के प्रति सहनशील हैं। इसके अलावा, विकसित चावल की 668 किस्मों में से 579 किस्में कीटों और बीमारियों के प्रति सहनशील हैं।
जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रदर्शन और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम एनआईसीआरए के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन के अंतर्गत 151 संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 जलवायु अनुकूल गांवों में आयोजित किए गए। धान से संबंधित कुछ विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं: जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों का प्रदर्शन, चावल की खेती के वैकल्पिक तरीके जैसे एरोबिक चावल, सीधे बीज वाले चावल और ड्रम सीडिंग, धान की रोपाई से पहले ढैंचा के साथ हरी खाद, मानसून में देरी के लिए सामुदायिक नर्सरी आदि, ताकि परिवर्तनशील जलवायु स्थितियों के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके।
देश में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव का सामना करने के लिए, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) को क्रियान्वित करती है, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अंतर्गत एक मिशन है। भारत सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए एनएमएसए के माध्यम से राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।