Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in ‘Ek Varsh-Parinaam Utkarsh’ Completion of one year of State Government Programme in Jaipur, Rajasthan
PM inaugurates and lays the Foundation stone for 24 projects related to Energy, Road, Railways and Water worth over Rs 46,300 crores in Rajasthan
The Governments at the Center and State are becoming a symbol of Good Governance today: PM
In these 10 years we have given lot of emphasis in providing facilities to the people of the country, on reducing difficulties from their life: PM
We believe in cooperation, not opposition, in providing solutions: PM
I am seeing the day when there will be no shortage of water in Rajasthan, there will be enough water for development in Rajasthan: PM
Conserving water resources, utilizing every drop of water is not the responsibility of government alone, It is the responsibility of entire society: PM
There is immense potential for solar energy in Rajasthan, it can become the leading state of the country in this sector: PM
17 DEC 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Ek Varsh-Parinaam Utkarsh’: Completion of one year of State Government of Rajasthan’ programme today. Addressing the gathering, he congratulated the government of Rajasthan and the people of Rajasthan for successfully completing one year of state Government. He added that he was fortunate enough to take the blessings of lakhs of people who had gathered at the event. Shri Modi lauded the Chief Minister of Rajasthan and his team for the efforts undertaken to give a new direction and pace to the developmental works of Rajasthan. He added that the first year has served as a strong foundation for the upcoming many years of development. He further added that today’s event not just marked the completion of one year of the government, but also symbolised the radiating brightness of Rajasthan and a festival of development of Rajasthan. Recalling his recent visit to the Rising Rajasthan Summit 2024, Shri Modi remarked that many investors spanning across the globe were present and today projects worth over Rs 45,000 crores were inaugurated. He added that these projects will provide a befitting solution to the obstacles being faced with respect to water in Rajasthan and also make Rajasthan one of the most well-connected states among India. The Prime Minister remarked that these development works will invite more investors, create umpteen job opportunities, strengthen the tourism sector as well as benefit the farmers, women and youth of Rajasthan.
“The Governments at the Center and State are becoming a symbol of Good Governance today”, said Shri Modi. He added that their Government will ensure the achievement of resolutions undertaken by them. He further said that today, people were of the opinion that his party symbolised the guarantee of Good Governance and this was the reason for getting the support of the public in so many states. Thanking the people of India for giving them the opportunity to serve them for the third time in a row, the Prime Minister said that there was no such precedence of forming a Union Government by the same party for three times in a row in the last 60 years. Shri Modi thanked the people for their support and electing them twice continuously in Maharashtra and Haryana and this showed the trust of the people in them.
Thanking the previous governments of Rajasthan headed by Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, for laying a strong foundation for development and Smt Vasundhara Raje Scindia, for taking forward the heritage of good governance, Shri Modi said the current government of Shri Bhajanlal Sharma is now actively taking efforts to further strengthen the heritage of good governance. He added that the works undertaken in the last one year shows the impression of the same. Adding that the projects and work undertaken in the last one year was discussed in detail, Shri Modi said many decisions were taken for the development of the poor families, women, labourers, Vishwakarmas and the nomadic tribes. Highlighting that the maladies like paper leak, employment scams as identity of the previous government, Shri Modi said the youth had suffered and now the process of ironing out the issues was being done by the incumbent government. He added that the incumbent Government of Rajasthan had also created thousands of job opportunities in the last one year. He further noted that job examinations were being conducted with complete transparency as well as appointments were also being done. The Prime Minister remarked that the people of Rajasthan had to pay more for Petrol and Diesel as compared to other states during the previous governments. He added that now the people have received relief in terms of Petrol and Diesel prices under the incumbent Government. Shri Modi underscored that the Union Government directly credits the money to the bank accounts of farmers through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, and the state Government of Rajasthan adds additional funds to support farmers. The Prime Minister noted that the governments at the Center and state were rapidly implementing infrastructure projects on the ground by swiftly fulfilling its promises, and today's program is a significant part of this commitment.
Shri Modi remarked that with the blessings of the people of Rajasthan, his government has been in power at the center for the past 10 years. He highlighted that during these 10 years, they have focused on providing facilities to the people and reducing their difficulties. The Prime Minister noted that they have accomplished more in 10 years than what previous governments had in 5-6 decades after independence. Emphasising the importance of water in Rajasthan, where severe droughts occur in many areas while in other regions, river water flows unused into the sea, the Prime Minister highlighted that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee envisioned linking rivers to address this issue and formed a special committee for it. He added that the goal was to transfer excess water from rivers to drought-affected areas, solving both flood and drought problems. He further added that the Supreme Court also supported this vision, but the previous governments never aimed to alleviate water issues and instead promoted water disputes between states. Shri Modi underscored that Rajasthan suffered greatly due to this policy, affecting the women and farmers. The Prime Minister recalled his efforts as the Chief Minister of Gujarat to bring Narmada water to various parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan, despite the then Government’s attempts to obstruct it. He highlighted that his continued efforts benefited Rajasthan, and senior leaders like Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Shri Jaswant Singh appreciated these efforts. Shri Modi expressed happiness that districts like Jalore, Barmer, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Jodhpur, Nagaur, and Hanumangarh are now receiving Narmada water.
Highlighting the delay in the Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP), Shri Modi said that his Government believed in cooperation and solutions as against opposition and obstacles. He added that his government has approved and expanded the ERCP. Shri Modi highlighted that as soon as their governments were formed in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan, an agreement was reached on the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal link project, which would interlink the Chambal River and its tributaries, including Parbati, Kalisindh, Kuno, Banas, Banas, Ruparel, Gambhiri, and Mej rivers. The Prime Minister remarked that he envisions a day when Rajasthan will no longer face water scarcity and will have sufficient water for development. Highlighting the benefits of the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal project, Shri Modi said it will provide irrigation and drinking water to 21 districts in Rajasthan while accelerating the development of both Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
Highlighting that the foundation stone for the Isarda Link Project was laid today, Shri Modi said that an agreement was also reached to bring water from Tajewala to Shekhawati, benefiting both Haryana and Rajasthan. He expressed confidence that soon, 100% of households in Rajasthan will have tap water. Exclaiming that “Empowerment of women is crucial for 21st century India”, the Prime Minister noted that the strength of women was evident in the self-help group movement, with 10 crore women across the country, including lakhs from Rajasthan, joining these groups in the past decade. He highlighted that their government worked tirelessly to strengthen these groups by connecting them with banks, increasing financial assistance from 10 lakh to 20 lakh rupees, and providing around 8 lakh crore rupees in aid. The Prime Minister remarked that they have also arranged training and new markets for products made by women's self-help groups, making them a significant force in the rural economy. He emphasized that the government is now working to make three crore women from self-help groups "Lakhpati Didis," with over 1.25 crore women already achieving this status, earning more than one lakh rupees annually.
Stressing that numerous new schemes are being created to empower women, the Prime Minister highlighted the "Namo Drone Didi" scheme, under which thousands of women are being trained as drone pilots. He noted that thousands of groups have already received drones, and women are using them for farming and earning income. He emphasized that the Rajasthan government is also making significant efforts to advance this scheme.
Touching upon another recently launched significant scheme for women - the Bima Sakhi Scheme, Shri Modi highlighted that under this scheme, women and daughters in villages will be involved in insurance work and receive training. He added that this scheme will provide them with income and another opportunity to serve the nation. Emphasizing the remarkable achievements of the Bank Sakhis, who have extended banking services to every corner of the country, opened accounts, and connected people with loan facilities, the Prime Minister remarked that the Bima Sakhis will now help connect every family in India with insurance services.
“Our government continuously strives to improve the economic condition of villages, which is essential for building a developed India”, said the Prime Minister. He highlighted that they are focusing on every means of income and employment in villages. Noting that their government in Rajasthan had made several agreements in the electricity sector, benefiting farmers the most, Shri Modi emphasized that the Rajasthan government's plan to provide electricity to farmers during the day is a significant step towards freeing them from the compulsion of overnight irrigation.
“Rajasthan has significant potential for solar energy and can become the leading state in this sector”, highlighted Shri Modi. He added that the government had made solar energy a means to reduce electricity bills to zero. Touching upon the central government run - PM Suryagarh Free Electricity Scheme, which provides ₹78,000 for installing solar panels on rooftops, the Prime Minister emphasized that the electricity generated can be used by the household, and any surplus will be purchased by the government. The Prime Minister was pleased that over 1.4 crore families had registered for this scheme, and nearly 7 lakh homes have already installed solar panel systems. He highlighted that more than 20,000 homes in Rajasthan are included in this initiative, and these households have started generating solar power, leading to savings on their electricity bills.
The Prime Minister underscored that the government was providing assistance for installing solar power plants not only on rooftops but also in agricultural fields. He highlighted that under the PM KUSUM scheme, the Rajasthan government plans to install hundreds of new solar plants in the times to come. Shri Modi stressed that when every family and farmer becomes an energy producer, it will generate income from electricity and increase the income of every household.
“We are committed to make Rajasthan the most connected state in terms of road, rail, and air travel”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted that Rajasthan, situated between major industrial centers like Delhi, Vadodara, and Mumbai, presents a significant opportunity for its people and youth. He further added that the new expressway connecting these three cities with Rajasthan will be one of the best in the country. Highlighting that the construction of a major bridge over the Mej River will benefit the districts of Sawai Madhopur, Bundi, Tonk, and Kota, the Prime Minister said that it will make it easier for farmers in these districts to access major markets in Delhi, Mumbai, and Vadodara. He highlighted that it will also facilitate easier access for tourists to Jaipur and Ranthambore Tiger Reserve. Shri Modi stressed that their primary goal was to ensure that people saved time and their convenience was increased.
Explaining that the Jamnagar-Amritsar Economic Corridor, when connected to the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, would link Rajasthan to the Vaishno Devi shrine, Shri Modi highlighted that this will provide direct access for industries in northern India to the Kandla and Mundra ports, benefiting the transport sector in Rajasthan with the establishment of large warehouses, creating more jobs for the youth. The Prime Minister also noted that the Jodhpur Ring Road would improve connectivity to Jaipur, Pali, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Nagaur, and the international border. He emphasized that this will reduce unnecessary traffic congestion in the city, making it easier for tourists, traders, and businessmen visiting Jodhpur.
Emphasizing the importance of water conservation and stating that it is the responsibility of both the government and society to use every drop of water effectively, the Prime Minister urged the people to engage in micro-irrigation, drip irrigation, and the maintenance of Amrit Sarovars, and to raise awareness about water management. He also encouraged them to promote natural farming among farmers. Shri Modi highlighted the significance of planting trees and suggested the "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam" campaign to honor both mothers and Mother Earth. He also urged the people to raise awareness about the use of solar energy and the benefits of the PM Suryagarh campaign. The Prime Minister remarked that when people see the right intent and policy behind a campaign, only then they join and advance it, as seen in the Swachh Bharat and Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaigns. He expressed confidence that similar success will be achieved in environmental conservation.
The Prime Minister underscored that the modern development and infrastructure projects in Rajasthan will benefit both the present and future generations. He added that these efforts will contribute to building a developed Rajasthan, which in turn will accelerate India's development. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi said that in the coming years, the Governments at the Center and state will work at an enhanced pace and assured the people that the central government will leave no stone unturned in supporting Rajasthan's development.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagade, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R Patil, the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 9 projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore comprising 7 central government projects and 2 state government projects and laid the foundation stone for 15 projects worth over Rs 35,300 crore comprising 9 central government projects and 6 state government projects.
The projects being inaugurated during the event included Navnera Barrage, Smart Electricity Transmission Network and Asset Management System projects, Railway electrification of Bhildi- Samdari-Luni- Jodhpur-Merta Road-Degana - Ratangarh section and Package 12 of Delhi-Vadodara Green Field Alignment (NH-148N) (Major bridge over Mej River upto junction with SH-37A) project among other projects. These projects will help in providing an easy commute to people and fulfil the energy needs of the state in line with the PM's vision of green energy.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for construction work of Ramgarh Barrage & Mahalpur Barrage and system for transfer of water from Navnera Barrage to Bisalpur Dam and Isarda Dam through aqueduct on Chambal River at a cost of over Rs 9,400 crore.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for installation of rooftop solar plants on government office buildings, development of one 2000 MW solar park & two phases of 1000 MW solar parks in Poogal (Bikaner) and drinking water transmission line from Saipau (Dholpur) to Bharatpur-Deeg-Kumher-Nagar-Kaman & Pahari and Chambal-Dholpur-Bharatpur retrofitting work. Foundation stone will be laid for works related to Luni-Samdari-Bhildi Double Line, Ajmer- Chanderiya Double Line and Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur Double Line railway project as well as other energy transmission related projects.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজস্থান সরকারের প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে ‘এক বর্ষ-পরিণাম উৎকর্ষ’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শক্তি, সড়ক, রেল ও জল সংক্রান্ত ৪৬,৩০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 DEC 2024 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজস্থান সরকারের প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে ‘এক বর্ষ-পরিণাম উৎকর্ষ’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। সমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে রাজস্থান সরকার এবং রাজস্থানের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান। রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নকে এক নতুন গতি ও দিশা দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং মন্ত্রিসভাকেও অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রথম বছরটি আগামী বছরগুলির উন্নয়ন যাত্রার শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। সম্প্রতি ‘রাইজিং রাজস্থান সামিট, ২০২৪’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর অংশগ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব থেকে বিনিয়োগকারীরা রাজস্থানে বিনিয়োগের আগ্রহ নিয়ে ওই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাজস্থানে আজ ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্যের জল সমস্যার সমাধান করবে এবং একে দেশের সবথেকে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, এমন রাজ্যগুলির অন্যতম করে তুলবে। এর ফলে আরও বেশি বিনিয়োগকারী আসবেন, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে, পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং কৃষক, মহিলা ও যুব সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্র এবং এই রাজ্যের সরকার আজ সুশাসনের প্রতীক হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তারা যে সঙ্কল্প নেয়, তা পূরণ করে। মানুষ আজ তাঁর দলকেও সুশাসনের সঙ্গে একাকার করে দেখে বলে মন্তব্য করে তিনি বলেন, সেজন্যই এতগুলি রাজ্যে মানুষ তাঁর দলকে সমর্থন করছে। টানা তিনবার কেন্দ্রে ক্ষমতায় আসার জন্য ভারতের মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৬০ বছরে এমন নজির আর নেই। মহারাষ্ট্র ও হরিয়ানার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে জয়লাভের জন্য তিনি এই দুই রাজ্যের মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
রাজস্থানের পূর্বতন সরকারগুলিকে তাদের কাজের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী ভৈরোঁ সিং শেখাওয়াতের আমলে রাজ্যে উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি স্থাপিত হয়েছিল। শ্রীমতী বসুন্ধরা রাজে সিন্ধিয়া সুশাসনের ঐতিহ্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন। শ্রী ভজনলাল শর্মার নেতৃত্বে বর্তমান সরকার এই সুশাসনকে আরও সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে চাইছে বলে তিনি জানান। গত এক বছরে রাজ্যে যেসব প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সেগুলিতে যে গতিতে কাজ হয়েছে, তা তারই প্রমাণ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দরিদ্র পরিবার, মহিলা, শ্রমিক, বিশ্বকর্মা এবং উপজাতিদের উন্নয়নে বহু সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগের সরকারের আমলে প্রশ্নপত্র ফাঁস, চাকরিতে দুর্নীতির মতো যেসব ঘটনা ঘটত তা নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। রাজ্যের যুব সমাজ অনেক ক্ষতি স্বীকার করেছে। বর্তমান সরকার তাদের স্বার্থে কাজ করছে। গত এক বছরে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এখন সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে চাকরির পরীক্ষা ও নিয়োগ হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আগের সরকারের আমলে রাজস্থানের মানুষকে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের জন্য অন্য রাজ্যের থেকে বেশি টাকা দিতে হত। বর্তমান সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের দাম কমিয়ে মানুষকে স্বস্তি দিয়েছে। পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার আওতায় রাজস্থানের কৃষকরা সরাসরি তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পাচ্ছেন। রাজস্থান সরকারও কৃষকদের সাহায্য করতে অতিরিক্ত টাকা দিচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি দ্রুত পূরণ করছে, দ্রুততার সঙ্গে পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়ন করা হচ্ছে। আজকের কর্মসূচি সেই অঙ্গীকারেরই অঙ্গ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানের মানুষের আশীর্বাদে তাঁর সরকার ১০ বছর ধরে কেন্দ্রে ক্ষমতায় রয়েছে। এই ১০ বছর ধরে সাধারণ মানুষের কষ্ট দূর করতে এবং তাঁদের আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিতে সরকার সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর পূর্বতন সরকারগুলি ৫০-৬০ বছর ধরে যা করতে পারেনি, তাঁর সরকার ১০ বছরে তা করে ফেলেছে। রাজস্থানে জলের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এখানে বহু জায়গায় খরার প্রকোপ দেখা যায়, অথচ অন্যান্য জায়গায় নদীর জল অব্যবহৃত অবস্থায় সমুদ্রে গিয়ে পড়ে। শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী এজন্যই নদী সংযুক্তিকরণের ভাবনা ভেবেছিলেন এবং সেজন্য একটি বিশেষ কমিটি গড়েছিলেন। লক্ষ্য ছিল, নদীর উদ্বৃত্ত জল খরাপ্রবণ এলাকাগুলিতে পাঠানো। এতে একদিকে যেমন বন্যার সমস্যা দূর হবে, তেমনই খরাপ্রবণ এলাকাগুলিতে জেল পৌঁছবে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টও এই ভাবনাকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছিল। কিন্তু, আগের সরকারগুলি জল সমস্যার সমাধানের কোনো সদিচ্ছা দেখায়নি, উলটে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে জল নিয়ে বিবাদকে আরও মদত দিয়েছে। এই নীতির জন্য রাজস্থানকে অনেক ক্ষতি স্বীকার করতে হয়েছে। বিশেষত, মহিলা ও কৃষকরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন। তিনি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখন তৎকালীন সরকারের অসহযোগিতা সত্ত্বেও নর্মদা নদীর জলকে গুজরাট ও রাজস্থানের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় পাঠাবার চেষ্টা করেছিলেন। তাঁর এই প্রয়াসকে ভৈরোঁ সিং শেখাওয়াত ও যশবন্ত সিং-এর মতো নেতারা সমর্থন জানিয়েছিলেন। জালোর, বারমেঢ়, চুরু, ঝুনঝুনু, যোধপুর, নাগপুর এবং হনুমানগড়ের মতো এলাকায় এখন নর্মদার জল পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
পূর্ব রাজস্থান খাল প্রকল্প (ইআরসিপি) রূপায়ণে বিলম্বের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার সহযোগিতা ও সমাধানের মাধ্যমে যাবতীয় বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তিতে বিশ্বাসী। এই প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তার পরিধি আরও প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানে তাঁদের সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসা মাত্র পার্বতী-কালীসিন্ধ-চম্বল সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্প নিয়ে চুক্তি হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এর ফলে চম্বল নদী এবং পার্বতী, কালীসিন্ধ, কুনো, বানস, রূপারেল, গম্ভীরি ও মেজ সহ শাখা নদীগুলির মধ্যে সংযুক্তিকরণ করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি এমন এক দিনের স্বপ্ন দেখেন, যখন রাজস্থানে জলের আর কোনো অভাব থাকবে না এবং উন্নয়নের জন্য জলের অভাব নিয়ে দুশ্চিন্তা করতে হবে না। পার্বতী-কালীসিন্ধ-চম্বল সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পের ফলে রাজস্থানের ২১টি জেলায় জলসেচ ও পানীয় জল পৌঁছবে এবং রাজস্থান ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ – দুটি রাজ্যেরই উন্নয়নে গতি আসবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ইসারদা সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস আজ করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাজেওয়ালা থেকে শেখাওয়াতি পর্যন্ত জল নিয়ে আসার একটি চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। এতে হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থান – দুটি রাজ্যেরই সুবিধা হবে। খুব শীঘ্রই রাজস্থানের প্রতিটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে যাবে বলে তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেজন্যই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী আন্দোলনে বিশেষ উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে আজ ১০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা এইসব স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে রাজস্থানেরও লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা রয়েছেন। এই গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কের যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করে, এদের আর্থিক সহায়তার পরিমাণ ১০ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং আর্থিক সাহায্য বাবদ প্রায় ৮ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে সরকার এদের শক্তিশালী করতে নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি যেসব পণ্য তৈরি করে, সেগুলির জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে এবং তাদের জন্য নতুন নতুন বাজারের সন্ধান করে সরকার এদের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির এক উল্লেখযোগ্য শক্তি করে তুলতে চায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, সরকার এখন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৩ কোটি মহিলাকে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ করে তোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ মহিলা ইতোমধ্যেই ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হয়ে গেছেন। তাঁরা বার্ষিক ১ লক্ষ টাকারও বেশি উপার্জন করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘নমো ড্রোন দিদি’ প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এর আওতায় হাজার হাজার মহিলাকে ড্রোন পাইলট হিসেবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। হাজার হাজার গোষ্ঠীকে ইতোমধ্যেই ড্রোন দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহিলারা কৃষিকাজে সেগুলি ব্যবহার করে উপার্জন করছেন। রাজস্থান সরকারও এই প্রকল্পকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
মহিলাদের জন্য সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া আরও একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রকল্প, ‘বিমা সখি’র উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পে গ্রামের মহিলাদের বিমা সংক্রান্ত কাজের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে তাঁরা যেমন দেশের সেবা করতে পারবেন, তেমনই উপার্জনও করবেন। ‘ব্যাঙ্ক সখি’ প্রকল্পের অসাধারণ সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এঁদের মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে গেছে। এঁরা মানুষকে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে এবং ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ পেতে সাহায্য করেছেন। ‘বিমা সখি’ও একইভাবে দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারকে বিমা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার সব সময়েই গ্রামের মানুষের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নয়নে ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে এসেছে। উন্নত ভারত গঠনের জন্য এটি অপরিহার্য।” তিনি বলেন, রাজস্থান সরকার সম্প্রতি বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু চুক্তি করেছে। এতে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। দিনের বেলা কৃষকদের বিদ্যুৎ দেওয়ার যে পরিকল্পনা রাজস্থান সরকার নিয়েছে, তাতে কৃষকরা রাতের বেলা জলসেচ করার বাধ্যবাধকতা থেকে মুক্ত হবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সৌরবিদ্যুতের ক্ষেত্রে রাজস্থানের সম্ভাবনা অপরিসীম। রাজস্থান এক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষস্থানীয় রাজ্য হয়ে উঠতে পারে। সাধারণ মানুষের বিদ্যুতের খরচ যাতে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনা যায়, সেজন্য সরকার সৌরবিদ্যুৎকে হাতিয়ার হিসেবে ব্যবহার করছে। ‘পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফ্ত বিজলী যোজনা’র উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এর আওতায় বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য ৭৮ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। এর থেকে পরিবারগুলি যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করবে, তা তাদের নিজেদের ব্যবহারে লাগবে। উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎ সরকার কিনে নেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ১ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষেরও বেশি পরিবার এ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। প্রায় ৭ লক্ষ বাড়িতে ইতোমধ্যেই সৌর প্যানেল বসানো হয়েছে। রাজস্থানের ২০ হাজার বাড়ি এর মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই পরিবারগুলিতে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে। তাঁরা বিদ্যুতের বিলে সাশ্রয়ের সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধু বাড়ির ছাদেই নয়, সরকার কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। ‘পিএম কুসুম’ প্রকল্পে রাজস্থান সরকার আগামীদিনে কয়েকশ’ নতুন সৌর প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। প্রতিটি পরিবার এবং প্রতিটি কৃষক যখন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক হয়ে উঠবে, তখন বিদ্যুৎ থেকে আয়ের সৃষ্টি হবে এবং প্রতিটি পরিবারের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সড়ক, রেল ও বিমান সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা রাজস্থানকে দেশের সবথেকে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার অধিকারী করে তুলতে চান। দিল্লি, ভদোদরা ও মুম্বাইয়ের মতো বড় শিল্পকেন্দ্রগুলির মাঝে থাকায় রাজস্থানের মানুষ এবং এখানকার যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সামনে অফুরান সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই তিনটি শহরের সঙ্গে রাজস্থানের সংযোগসাধন করতে নতুন এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। এছাড়া, মেজ নদীর ওপর একটি সেতু নির্মাণ করা হবে। এতে সোয়াই মাধোপুর, বুন্দি, টঙ্ক ও কোটার মতো জেলার মানুষজন উপকৃত হবেন। এখানকার কৃষকরা সহজেই দিল্লি, মুম্বাই ও ভদোদরার বাজারে তাঁদের ফসল বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, পর্যটকরাও সহজে জয়পুর ও রনথম্বোর ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পে যেতে পারবেন। মানুষের সময় যাতে বাঁচে এবং তাঁদের যাতায়াতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আসে, তা সুনিশ্চিত করাই সরকারের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জামনগর-অমৃতসর অর্থনৈতিক করিডর দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হলে রাজস্থান ও বৈষ্ণোদেবী মন্দিরের মধ্যেও সরাসরি সংযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে, উত্তর ভারতের শিল্পগুলি কান্দলা ও মুন্দ্রা বন্দরের সুবিধা ভোগ করবে। রাজস্থানের পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্র এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। বড় বড় গুদামঘর গড়ে ওঠায় যুব সমাজের সামনে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। জয়পুর, পালি, বারমেঢ়, জয়সলমীর, নাগপুর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে যোধপুর রিং রোড। এর ফলে শহরে যানজটের সমস্যা দূর হবে এবং যেসব পর্যটক ও ব্যবসায়ী যোধপুরে যাবেন, তাঁদের সুবিধা হবে।
জল সংরক্ষণের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলের প্রতিটি বিন্দু বিচক্ষণতার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার করা সরকার এবং সমাজ – উভয়েরই দায়িত্ব। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষকে ক্ষুদ্র জলসেচ, বিন্দু জলসেচ এবং অমৃত সরোবরের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। জল ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে সচেতনা গড়ে তুলতে বলেন। প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার কথা বলেন তিনি। বৃক্ষরোপণের গুরুত্বের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন। সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহার এবং পিএম সূর্য ঘর প্রকল্প নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। তিনি বলেন, মানুষ যখনই দেখেন কোনো প্রচারের পেছনে সঠিক উদ্দেশ্য ও নীতি রয়েছে, তখন তাঁরা স্বতঃপ্রণোদিতভাবে সেই অভিযানে যোগ দেন। স্বচ্ছ ভারত, বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও-এর মতো প্রচারাভিযানগুলি তারই সাক্ষ্য দেয়। পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও একইরকম সাফল্য পাওয়া যাবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানে যেসব পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠছে, বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম তার সুবিধা ভোগ করবে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে এক উন্নত রাজস্থান গড়ে উঠবে, যা ভারতের উন্নয়নেও গতি যোগাবে। আগামীদিনে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য আরও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করবে। রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বতো সহায়তা করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী হরিভাও কিষাণরাও বাগাড়ে, কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল, রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলাল শর্মা, মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহন যাদব প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।