Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the BNS, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the BNS, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
2. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
3. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
4. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
5. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
6. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
7. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
8. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
9. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
अपराधों के लिए सख्त कार्रवाई
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 में पहली बार महिला और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध से सम्बंधित प्रावधानों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और उनके लिए एक अध्याय रखा गया है। महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों के लिए मौत की सजा तक, सख्त दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है। 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए दोषी के लिए आजीवन कारावास की सजा है। शादी, नौकरी, पदोन्नति का झूठा वादा करके या पहचान छिपाकर यौन सम्बंध बनाने आदि के लिए एक नया अपराध भी बीएनएस में शामिल किया गया है।
नये आपराधिक कानूनों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा से सम्बंधित मुख्य प्रावधान अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
सरकार मानव तस्करी की रोकथाम और इस अपराध से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बीएनएस, 2023 की धारा 143 में मानव तस्करी के लिए आजीवन कारावास तक की सख्त सजा का प्रावधान है। जहां अपराध में किसी बच्चे की तस्करी शामिल है, वहां कम से कम 10 साल की कैद की सजा दी जाएगी, जिसे आजीवन कारावास तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है और जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। 'भिक्षावृत्ति' को तस्करी के लिए शोषण के रूप में पेश किया गया है और यह बीएनएस, 2023 की धारा 143 के तहत दंडनीय है। इसके अलावा, बीएनएस की धारा 144 (1) में तस्करी किए गए बच्चों के यौन शोषण अपराध के लिए सख्त सजा का प्रावधान है। ऐसे अपराधों के लिए न्यूनतम सजा पांच साल है और इसे आजीवन कारावास तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रावधान :-
1. बीएनएस के नए अध्याय-V में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों से ज्यादा प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
2. बीएनएस में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ विभिन्न अपराधों में लैंगिक भेदभाव नहीं रखा गया है, तथा लैंगिक आधार को मिटाकर सभी पीड़ितों और अपराधियों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
3. बीएनएस में गैंगरेप की नाबालिग पीड़िताओं के लिए उम्र का अंतर खत्म कर दिया गया है। पहले 16 साल और 12 साल से कम उम्र की लड़की से गैंगरेप के लिए अलग-अलग सजाएं तय थीं। इस प्रावधान में बदलाव किया गया है और अब अठारह साल से कम उम्र की लड़की से गैंगरेप के दोषी के लिए उम्रकैद या मौत की सजा का प्रावधान है।
4. महिलाओं को परिवार के वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो सम्मन प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति की ओर से सम्मन प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। पहले 'कुछ वयस्क पुरुष सदस्य' के संदर्भ को 'कुछ वयस्क सदस्य' से बदल दिया गया है।
5. पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने तथा बलात्कार के अपराध से सम्बंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
6. महिलाओं के खिलाफ कुछ अपराधों के लिए, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, पीड़िता का बयान एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए तथा उसकी अनुपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा महिला की उपस्थिति में बयान दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके तथा पीड़ितों के लिए सहायक वातावरण बनाया जा सके।
7. चिकित्सकों को बलात्कार की पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को भेजने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
8. इसमें प्रावधान है कि पंद्रह वर्ष से कम आयु के या 60 वर्ष (65 वर्ष से पहले) से अधिक आयु के किसी पुरुष व्यक्ति या महिला या मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्ति को उस स्थान के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, जहां उस पुरुष या महिला का निवास स्थान है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां ऐसा व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन में उपस्थित होने के लिए इच्छुक है, उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
9. नए कानून में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार का प्रावधान है। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीड़ितों की भलाई और रिकवरी को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।