Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the BNS, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the BNS, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
2. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
3. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
4. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
5. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
6. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
7. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
8. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
9. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جرائم کے سلسلے میں سخت کارروائی
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی کہ بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا (بی این ایس)، 2023 میں، پہلی بار، عورتوں اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کو فوقیت دی گئی ہے اور ایک باب کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم میں سزائے موت تک سخت سزائیں دی گئی ہیں۔ 18 سال سے کم عمر کی خاتون کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا مجرم کی فطری زندگی یا موت کے باقی رہنے تک عمر قید ہے۔ شادی، ملازمت، ترقی یا شناخت چھپانے وغیرہ کے جھوٹے وعدے پر جنسی تعلق قائم کرنے کا ایک نیا جرم بھی بی این ایس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین میں خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم دفعات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت انسانی اعضا کی ا سمگلنگ کے جرم کی روک تھام اور انسداد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بی این ایس، 2023 کی دفعہ 143 انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم کے لیے عمر قید تک سخت سزا کے لیے تعزیری دفعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جہاں جرم میں بچے کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہو، اس کی سزا 10 سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی، لیکن اس کی سزا عمر قید اور جرمانے تک ہوسکتی ہے۔ ‘بھیک مانگنے’ کو اسمگلنگ کے استحصال کی ایک شکل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ بی این ایس، 2023 کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت قابل سزا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بی این ایس کی دفعہ 144 (1) اسمگل کیے گئے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے جرم کے لیے سخت سزا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایسے جرائم کی کم از کم سزا پانچ سال ہے جو عمر قید تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے انتظامات
بی این ایس کے نئے باب-V میں عورت اور بچے کے خلاف جرائم کو دیگر تمام جرائم پر ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
بی این ایس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف مختلف جرائم کو صنفی طور پر غیرجانبدار بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں جنس سے قطع نظر تمام متاثرین اور مجرموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بی این ایس میں، اجتماعی عصمت دری کے نابالغ متاثرین کے لیے عمر کے فرق کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے 16 اور 12 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کے لیے مختلف سزائیں تجویز کی گئی تھیں۔ اس شق میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اب اٹھارہ سال سے کم عمر کی خاتون کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا عمر قید یا موت ہے۔
خواتین کو خاندان کے بالغ فرد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو بلائے گئے شخص کی جانب سے سمن وصول کر سکتی ہیں۔ 'کچھ بالغ مرد ممبر' کے پہلے حوالہ کو 'کچھ بالغ ممبر' سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
متاثرہ کو مزید تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور عصمت دری کے جرم سے متعلق تفتیش میں شفافیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پولیس کے ذریعے متاثرہ کا بیان آڈیو ویڈیو کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا۔
خواتین کے خلاف بعض جرائم کے لیے، متاثرہ کا بیان، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ایک خاتون مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے اور اس کی غیر موجودگی میں ایک مرد مجسٹریٹ کو ایک عورت کی موجودگی میں ریکارڈ کرنا ہوتا ہے تاکہ حساسیت اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، تاکہ متاثرین کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول پیدا ہو۔
میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو 7 دنوں کے اندر عصمت دری کا شکار ہونے والی لڑکی کی میڈیکل رپورٹ تفتیشی افسر کو بھیجنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ شرط ہے کہ پندرہ سال سے کم عمر یا 60 سال (65 سال پہلے) سے زیادہ عمر کے کسی مرد یا عورت یا ذہنی یا جسمانی طور پر معذور شخص یا شدید بیماری والے شخص کو کسی اور جگہ پر حاضر ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس جگہ سے جہاں ایسا مرد یا عورت رہتا ہے۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ایسا شخص تھانے میں حاضری دینے کے لیے تیار ہو، انہیں ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
نئے قوانین تمام اسپتالوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کا شکار ہونے والوں کو مفت ابتدائی طبی امداد یا طبی علاج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ فراہمی مشکل وقت میں متاثرین کی فلاح و بہبود اور بحالی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال تک فوری رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔