Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the BNS, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the BNS, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
2. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
3. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
4. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
5. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
6. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
7. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
8. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
9. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குற்றச் செயல்களுக்கு எதிராக கடும் நடவடிக்கை
17 DEC 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நீதிச்சட்டம் 2023 ல் (பாரதீய நியாய சன்ஹிதா)முதல் முறையாக, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களை கையாளும் விதிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை தரப்பட்டு அவை ஒரே அத்தியாயத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களுக்கு மரண தண்டனை வரை கடுமையான தண்டனைகள் வழங்க வகைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட பெண்ணை கூட்டு பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் செய்தால் குற்றவாளிக்கு இறக்கும் வரை ஆயுள் தண்டனை விதிக்கப்படும். திருமணம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பதவி உயர்வு அல்லது அடையாளத்தை மறைத்து பொய்யான வாக்குறுதியின் பேரில் உடலுறவு கொள்வது போன்ற புதிய குற்றங்களும் இச்சட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆட்கடத்தல் குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பதிலும், எதிர்கொள்வதிலும் அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய நீதிச் சட்டம், 2023 ன் பிரிவு 143 ஆட்கடத்தல் குற்றத்திற்கு ஆயுள் தண்டனை வரை கடுமையான தண்டனைகள் வழங்க விதிகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒரு குழந்தையை கடத்தும் குற்றமாக இருந்தால், அதற்கு 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குறையாத சிறைத்தண்டனை விதிக்கப்படும். ஆனால், இது ஆயுள் தண்டனை மற்றும் அபராதம் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம்.
கூட்டு பாலியல் பலாத்காரத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறார்களுக்கான வயது வேறுபாடு அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னதாக 16 வயது மற்றும் 12 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சிறுமிகளை கூட்டு பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் செய்தால் வெவ்வேறு தண்டனைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போது இந்த விதி மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுபதினெட்டு வயதுக்குட்பட்ட பெண்ணை கூட்டு பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் செய்தால் ஆயுள் தண்டனை அல்லது மரண தண்டனை விதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பெண்கள் குடும்பத்தின் வயது வந்த உறுப்பினராக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்ட நபரின் சார்பாக அழைப்பாணைகளைப் பெறலாம். 'சில வயது வந்த ஆண் உறுப்பினர்' என்பதற்கான முந்தைய குறிப்பு 'சில வயது வந்த உறுப்பினர்' என்று மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு அதிக பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும், பாலியல் பலாத்காரக் குற்றம் தொடர்பான விசாரணையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் வாக்குமூலம் காவல்துறையினரால் ஆடியோ வீடியோ மூலம் பதிவு செய்யப்படும்.
பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான சில குற்றங்களுக்கு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் வாக்குமூலம், இயன்றவரை, ஒரு பெண் குற்றவியல் நடுவராலும், அவர் இல்லாத பட்சத்தில் ஒரு பெண் முன்னிலையில் ஒரு ஆண் குற்றவியல் நடுவராலும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவான சூழலை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
பாலியல் பலாத்காரத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெண்ணின் மருத்துவ அறிக்கையை 7 நாட்களுக்குள் விசாரணை அதிகாரிக்கு அனுப்ப மருத்துவர்கள் கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பதினைந்து வயதிற்குட்பட்ட அல்லது 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட (65 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு) எந்த ஆண் நபரும் அல்லது ஒரு பெண் அல்லது மனதால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி அல்லது கடுமையான நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர் வசிக்கும் இடத்தைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த இடத்திற்கும் செல்ல வேண்டியதில்லை. அத்தகைய நபர் காவல் நிலையத்திற்கு வர விரும்பும் சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், அவர்கள் அவ்வாறு செய்ய அனுமதிக்கப்படலாம்.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் இலவச முதலுதவி அல்லது மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளிக்க புதிய சட்டங்கள் வகை செய்கின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.