सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में आज छत्तीसगढ़ में लघु वनोपज और डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो ऐतिहासिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विस्तार में ये समझौते महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे
सहकारिता से न केवल छत्तीसगढ़ में समृद्धि बढ़ रही है, बल्कि नक्सलवाद को भी मात दी जा रही है
अगले 4 वर्षों में देश के हर ज़िले में मृदा परीक्षण और ऑर्गेनिक उपज के परीक्षण के बाद सर्टिफाई किया हुआ अनाज मिलेगा
लघु वनोपज सहकारी संस्था और NCOL के बीच हुआ समझौता छत्तीसगढ़ के लाखों आदिवासी किसानों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाने वाला साबित होगा
नक्सलवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को सहकारिता के माध्यम से शोषण से मुक्त कराना न सिर्फ समय की ज़रूरत है बल्कि हमारा धर्म भी है
ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग के साथ मोदी सरकार किसानों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार के दरवाजे खोल रही है, जिससे उनकी आय और जीवनशैली में सुधार हो रहा है
छत्तीसगढ़ में डेयरी कोपरेटिव के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं, यहां हर गांव में डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव बननी चाहिए
16 DEC 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में आज छत्तीसगढ़ में लघु वनोपज और डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो ऐतिहासिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विस्तार में ये समझौते महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ में सहकारिता के माध्यम से दो अच्छी शुरूआत हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज खानपान में विषैले तत्वों की मात्रा बढ़ने के कारण कई प्रकार की गंभीर बीमारियां लोगों को हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ की आबादी वाले भारत जैसे विशाल देश में बीमारियों का इलाज करने की जगह बीमारियां न हों, ऐसा खानपान लाना ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में ऑर्गेनिक खेती पर बहुत ज़्यादा ध्यान देने की शुरूआत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ज़माने में कहा जाता था कि ऑर्गेनिक खेती करने से किसानों की आय कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात जैसे राज्यों में लाखों किसानों ने ऑर्गेनिक खेती को स्वीकार किया है और उनकी आय में वृद्धि हुई है। श्सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात के किसान, देसी गाय के गोबर को एक विशिष्ट प्रक्रिया से ऑर्गेनिक खाद में बदल कर एक गाय से 21 एकड़ खेती सफलतापूर्वक कर बिना किसी रासायनिक खाद या पैस्टीसाइड डाले सवा गुना उत्पादन कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज बाज़ारों में कई प्रकार के ऑर्गेनिक कहलाने वाले उत्पाद मिलते हैं लेकिन उनके सर्टिफिकेशन की कोई व्यवस्था नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को अपनी ऑर्गेनिक उपज का उचित दाम नहीं मिलता था क्योंकि ये पता करना मुश्किल था कि ये उत्पाद ऑर्गेनिक है या नहीं और एक विश्वास का संकट खड़ा हो गया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने बहुद्देश्यीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी संस्था NCOL की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज दो बड़े कोऑपरेटिव ब्रांड, भारत और अमूल, विश्वसनीय तरीके से ऑर्गेनिक फूड सप्लाई कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले 4 वर्षों में देश के हर ज़िले में मृदा परीक्षण और ऑर्गेनिक उपज के परीक्षण के बाद सर्टिफाई किया हुआ अनाज देश के बाज़ार में मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में चावल और हल्दी जैसी 16 भारत ब्रांड के ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद मिल रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां पर जनजाति समूह के वनोपज सहकारी संस्था और NCOL के बीच एक समझौता हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते के तहत उत्पाद का सर्टिफिकेशन किया जाएगा जिससे बाज़ार में उत्पाद का अच्छा दाम मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये समझौता छत्तीसगढ़ के लाखों आदिवासी किसानों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाने वाला साबित होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हुआ दूसरा समझौता छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार, छत्तीसगढ़ दुग्ध संघ और NDDB के बीच हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में डेयरी कोपरेटिव के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं और हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि राज्य के हर गांव में डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव बने। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद से मुक्त हुए क्षेत्रों में पिछड़े समाज की महिलाओं को सहकारिता के माध्यम से डेयरी के साथ जोड़कर उन्हें शोषण से मुक्त कराना न सिर्फ समय की ज़रूरत बल्कि हमारा धर्म भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ की महिलाओं की भलाई सहकारिता से ही हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक आदर्श कोऑपेरेटिव व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां कोऑपरेटिव व्यवस्था खड़ी करने की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NDDB, छत्तीसगढ़ दुग्ध उत्पादन संघ को हरसंभव सहायता देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में मात्र 5 लाख किलोग्राम प्रतिदिन के दुग्ध उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए गाय-भैंसों की संख्या बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी को पंजीकरण की संख्या इस प्रकार बढ़ानी चाहिए कि हर गांव तक सहकारिता पहुंचे और हर किसान सहकारी संस्था का सदस्य बने।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए दोनों समझौते आने वाले दिनों में छत्तीसगढ़ की समृद्धि, शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव हर गांव में पहुंचने से गांवों का परिदृश्य बदलते हुए देर नहीं लगेगी और राज्य में सहकारिता के विस्तार के लिए केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता देने में छत्तीसगढ़ को प्राथमिकता देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता से न केवल छत्तीसगढ़ में समृद्धि बढ़ रही है, बल्कि नक्सलवाद को भी मात दी जा रही है।
लघु वनोपज संघ और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड के बीच हुए समझौते का मुख्य उद्देश्य राज्य में जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए वनोपजों को संगठित करना, उनका प्रसंस्करण करना और बेहतर बाजार उपलब्ध कराना है। छत्तीसगढ़ के जैविक प्रमाणित उत्पाद जैसे जंगली वन शहद, इमली, काजू, चिरौंजी, महुआ और मोटे अनाज को “भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स” ब्रांड के तहत राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। यह पहल जनजातीय परिवारों की आय में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ वनोपज के संग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण में शामिल स्वयं सहायता समूहों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी। जैविक प्रमाणित उत्पादों के लिए स्थायी संग्रहण प्रथाओं को भी इस समझौते के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के बीच हुए समझौते का उद्देश्य राज्य के डेयरी सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाना और दुग्ध उत्पादन में वृद्धि करना है। राज्य में वर्तमान में कार्यरत 650 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को विस्तारित कर 3850 तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। साथ ही, 3200 नई बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का गठन किया जाएगा। दूध संकलन की क्षमता को 79 हजार किलोग्राम से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख किलोग्राम प्रतिदिन और दूध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को तीन गुना बढ़ाकर 4 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन किया जाएगा। तरल दूध की बिक्री को 10 गुना बढ़ाकर 4 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य है।
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) इस परियोजना के तहत प्रबंधकीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा और डेयरी संयंत्रों, कैटल फीड प्लांट और मिनरल मिक्स्ड प्लांट के लिए किसी भी तकनीकी सेवा शुल्क (TSF) चार्ज नहीं लेगा। इस परियोजना को केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं, NABARD के ऋण और राज्य सरकार के योगदान के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, two landmark agreements were signed today to boost the minor forest produce and dairy sectors in Chhattisgarh
These agreements are a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ and expanding the cooperative sector in Chhattisgarh
Cooperation is not only driving prosperity in Chhattisgarh but also playing a significant role in overcoming Naxalism
Within the next four years, certified grains will be available in every district of the country after soil testing and organic produce verification
The agreement between the CGMFPFED and NCOL will bring prosperity in the lives of lakhs of tribal farmers of Chhattisgarh
Freeing women from exploitation through cooperatives in Naxal-free areas is not only the need of the hour but also our duty
With the growing demand for organic products, the Modi government is opening the doors of the global market for farmers, leading to improvements in their income and lifestyle
There are great opportunities for dairy cooperatives in Chhattisgarh, and dairy cooperatives should be established in every village of the state
16 DEC 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, two landmark agreements were signed to boost the minor forest produce and dairy sectors in Chhattisgarh today. These agreements mark a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperation) and expanding the cooperative sector in Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted two significant cooperative initiatives launched in Chhattisgarh. He expressed concern over the rising prevalence of serious diseases caused by toxic elements in food. Shri Shah emphasized the urgent need for India, with its vast population of 140 crore, to focus on preventive approach of promoting food that prevents diseases rather than merely treating them. He acknowledged the efforts led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to prioritize organic farming across the nation. Addressing the general skepticism expressed by farmers earlier that organic farming might reduce farmers' income, Shri Shah pointed to Gujarat as a success story. He shared that thousands of farmers in Gujarat have adopted organic farming and significantly increased their income. He explained that farmers in the state are efficiently cultivating 21 acres of land using a single indigenous cow. By converting cow dung into organic fertilizer through a specialized process, they have achieved yields 1.25 times higher than conventional farming methods, without relying on chemical fertilizers or pesticides.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted a significant challenge in the organic products market, noting the lack of a proper certification system. He explained that many products labelled as organic are available, but the absence of certification has led to a trust deficit. Farmers, as a result, have struggled to secure fair prices for their genuinely organic produce. To address this issue, Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government has established a national-level multipurpose cooperative institution, NCOL. He noted that two prominent cooperative brands, ‘Bharat’ and ‘Amul’, are now reliably supplying certified organic food products, restoring consumer confidence. He expressed optimism that within the next four years, certified organic grains would be widely available across India. This will be achieved through comprehensive soil testing and verification of organic produce in every district. Shri Shah further shared that the Bharat brand currently offers 16 certified organic products, including rice and turmeric, across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation announced the signing of an agreement between the tribal group's forest produce cooperative institution, Chhattisgarh State Minor Forest Produce (Trading and Development) Cooperative Federation Limited (CGMFPFED), and NCOL. He explained that this agreement will facilitate the certification of forest produce, ensuring better market prices for these products. Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that this initiative will significantly enhance the livelihoods of lakhs of tribal farmers in Chhattisgarh, ushering in greater prosperity for their communities.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significance of the second agreement signed today between the Chhattisgarh Government, Chhattisgarh State Cooperative Dairy Federation, and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). He emphasized the vast potential for dairy cooperatives in Chhattisgarh and stressed the importance of establishing such cooperatives in every village across the state. Shri Shah underscored the transformative impact of linking women from marginalized communities to dairy cooperatives, particularly in areas that have been freed from Naxalism. He described this initiative as both a necessity and a moral responsibility, as it would empower women and liberate them from exploitation. He added that cooperation is the key to improving the welfare of women in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah also pointed out the immense potential for creating a model cooperative system in the state and urged the Chhattisgarh Government to take the lead in establishing it effectively.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that NDDB will extend full support to the Chhattisgarh State Cooperative Dairy Federation to enhance its operations. He emphasized the need to significantly increase the state’s current milk production target of 5 lakh kilograms per day. To achieve this, Shri Amit Shah called for efforts to boost the population of cows and buffaloes in the region. He also stressed the importance of expanding cooperative societies by increasing registrations, ensuring that the cooperative movement reaches every village. He envisioned a system where every farmer becomes an active member of a cooperative institution, fostering inclusive growth and development.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the two agreements signed today will play a crucial role in fostering prosperity, peace, and security in Chhattisgarh in the days to come. He expressed confidence that the establishment of dairy cooperatives in every village will rapidly transform the rural landscape. Shri Shah also assured that the Union Ministry of Cooperation will prioritize Chhattisgarh in extending any necessary support for the expansion of cooperatives across the state. He stated that cooperation is not only driving prosperity in Chhattisgarh but also playing a significant role in overcoming Naxalism.
The MoU between the Chhattisgarh State Minor Forest Produce (Trading and Development) Cooperative Federation Limited (CGMFPFED) and NCOL aims to streamline the collection, processing, and marketing of forest produce gathered by tribal communities in the state. Organic-certified products from Chhattisgarh, including wild forest honey, tamarind, cashew, chironji, mahua, and coarse grains, will be promoted under the brand ‘Bharat Organics’ in both national and international markets. This initiative is designed to boost the income of tribal families while empowering self-help groups involved in the collection and processing of forest produce. Additionally, the partnership will encourage sustainable harvesting practices for organic-certified products, ensuring ecological balance alongside economic progress.
The agreement between the Government of Chhattisgarh and NDDB aims to transform the state’s dairy cooperative sector and significantly boost milk production. Under this partnership, the number of dairy cooperative societies will grow from the current 650 to 3,850, with an additional 3,200 multipurpose primary dairy cooperative societies being established. Milk collection capacity will see a substantial increase from 79,000 kilograms to 5 lakh kilograms per day, while milk processing capacity will triple to 4 lakh litres per day. Additionally, the sale of liquid milk is targeted to grow tenfold, reaching 4 lakh litres per day. This initiative is a major step toward strengthening the state’s dairy infrastructure and improving the livelihoods of milk-producing farmers.
The National Dairy Development Board will provide managerial support for this project without charging any technical service fees for dairy plants; cattle feed plants, or mineral mixture plants. The project will be funded through various Central Government schemes, loans from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), and contributions from the State Government, ensuring a collaborative approach to strengthening the dairy sector.